Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    What if I ignore New CPU installed…message

    Hi,

    The specification of my desktop computer is as
    Processor: AMD FX-8320, Motherboard: ASUS M5A97 (AMD 970 Chipset), RAM: 16GB Kingston HyperX Fury, HD: 1TB WD Black and SMPS: CoolerMaster 650W

    Due to some issue, the processor was replaced by the AMD. After installing the new processor (FX-8320), I see an error message during POST:
    New CPU installed! Please enter setup to configure your system. Press F1 to Run SETUP
    After pressing F1, I press F8 for Boot Menu, then I select P3:WDC.. (Hard Drive)
    I saved booting priority by F10.

    Then Windows login screen appears.

    After every restart, I need to follow these steps after pressing F1.

    To find the solution, I have gone through the links
    https://www.techsupportforum.com/for...ot-615569.html
    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/17...einstalls-boot

    What I did to fix this issue.
    1. Cleared CMOS using jumper,
    2. Restored the BIOS to default,
    3. Reconfigured the BIOS (Selected Hard Drive in the 1st Boot Priority and saved settings with F10.)
    4. Checked the jumper pins,
    5. Replaced the onboard battery.
    To clear CMOS, “I did as Removed the onboard battery and moved the jumper again to clear the CMOS RTC RAM data. After clearing the CMOS, reinstalled the battery.”
    6. Removed Processor and re-seated the Processor,
    7. As per the link https://www.asus.com/in/Motherboards...pDesk_Download the latest BIOS version is 1605 (released on 31.10.2012). Already motherboard BIOS was updated and latest (1605). However, I re-flashed. After re-flashing, loaded default settings. In default settings mode, I selected Hard Drive in the 1st Boot Priority and saved settings with F10.

    At the end, issue not resolved and I see the same message
    New CPU installed! Please enter setup to configure your system. Press F1 to Run SETUP

    I discussed with ASUS. ASUS says, there is some issue in the motherboard. That’s why it’s not saving the settings. And ASUS suggested, disable Wait for 'F1' If Error and continue to use.

    Now please let me know what new steps should I go through to resolved this issue or

    let me know, if I continue to use after disabling Wait for 'F1' If Error, is there any possibility or risk of further hardware issue?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme, BIOS 0201
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C17Q-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #3GPU Tweak II 2.0.3.1 works, no GPU volt monitor since Version 2.8.3.0, shows in LN2 mode only
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK Kit L360
    CaseINWIN 707, Corsair ML140 (4 each), Corsair ML120 (4 each)
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 1903
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ASUS Fan Extension Card
    Accessory #2 ASUS Blu-Ray Drive (BW-16D1HT)
    Accessory #3 ROG 10GB Express

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    133

    the processor was replaced by the AMD

    Did AMD replace the processor with FX-8320(FD8320FRW8KHK,3.5GHz,8C,125W,rev.C0,AM3+) or FX-8320E (FD832EWMW8KHK, 3.2GHz, 8C, 95W,rev.C0,AM3+)?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Same processor replaced by the AMD

    Quote Originally Posted by pndiode View Post
    Did AMD replace the processor with FX-8320(FD8320FRW8KHK,3.5GHz,8C,125W,rev.C0,AM3+) or FX-8320E (FD832EWMW8KHK, 3.2GHz, 8C, 95W,rev.C0,AM3+)?
    AMD replaced FX-8320 with FX-8320.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Pls advice.

    After all posible troublshoot, ASUS said, disable Wait for 'F1' If Error and continue to use. Also he said, there would be no impact to your Hardware by ignoring this warning. But I wasn’t satisfied. Then he said, visit service center.

    After disabling Wait for 'F1' If Error, during POST I see the same message again “New CPU installed!...” for few seconds.
    Then Window login screen appears.

    Due to some personal reason, I am out of city for 3 months. That’s why I want advice from experts like you.

    As I said earlier, Processor: AMD FX-8320, Motherboard: ASUS M5A97 (AMD 970 Chipset), RAM: 16GB Kingston HyperX Fury, HD: 1TB WD Black, SMPS: CoolerMaster 650W and UPS: APC Back-UPS 600

    Also I noticed, in idle mode the CPU temperature goes up to 50°.
    Earlier I used to work on 4-5 virtual machines in this computer. Now on priority basis I am planning to install Cooler Master 212x CPU Air Cooler.

    I explained the hardware configurations and type of usages of this computer.

    Please do some exercise for me and advice. What can be a risk factor, if I continue to use after disabling Wait for 'F1' If Error?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •