Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Crosshair vii hero ethernet port issue

    Hi All,

    So I finished building my new ryzen rig using the crosshair vii hero board and thought after putting it all together the ethernet port appeared dead, router was indicating no cable was connected and in windows no ethernet was even showing up in the device manager under network so of course the driver wouldn't install as it could find any suitable hardware.

    After much head scratching and as it was the early hours of the morning I gave up fault finding for the night & upon powering up the system this morning the ethernet port was working, I could tell straight away after hearing the bios beep code for a successful post as the light on the router changed from orange to green to indicate cable detected and sure enough in windows the lan hardware was showing in device manager and I was able to get the drivers installed.

    So after that was all sorted I decided to see if I could get my ram running higher than 2800 MHz (using 4 sticks that aren't on the qvl list, yes I know but I was trying to keep costs down swapping from intel back to amd so I used the ram I was using on my previous intel build) and after the post failed due to a failed memory overclock I returned back to 2800 MHz and all was well again, except the lan port was again non functioning!!. I rebooted, still not working so then I turned off the pc for a few seconds, turned it back on and voila, ethernet port was working again and testing numerous reboots and power offs afterwards it kept working so what I've discovered is that if my board goes through any kind of memory training after changing ram speed etc then the ethernet port doesn't function until I power down the system & restart it.

    That sounds like a bios issue to me rather than a faulty ethernet port, has anyone else experienced similar issues with the ch6 board?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array schweigert PC Specs
    schweigert PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Hero VII Wifi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 2 1700x
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX 480
    schweigert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    31

    this is a common issue people are reporting on the CH7 boards - at least 6 people have posted the same issue here - Asus has been quite on it.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array michaelemcken PC Specs
    michaelemcken PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair Vii Hero WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    What PSU are you using?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelemcken View Post
    What PSU are you using?
    Silverstone Strider 1000w, it's about 7 years old now.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    I'm having this issue as well. I have the C7H WiFi and I cannot get my ethernet port to be recognized to install drivers. I have 4 sticks of "non" AMD ram too and did the DOHCP deal but windows didn't like it. I went back to stock and it boots but no ethernet to install drivers no wireless being recognized, etc.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    And yep, I just now did what you did in terms of turning off the computer fully (not just a reboot) and then waited 10 seconds, started back up, and the drivers installed fine AND my wireless network shows. WTF. Am I hosed on this G.Skill RGB Ram with not being able to clock it to the rated 3200MHz and/or have internet access?

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up

    Same issue here... no WiFi or Ethernet.... I rolled back to BIOS Version 0401, with that one i have network atleast...
    Also i noticed that when i had the latest bios all of the BIOS menus were super slow to go trough~3-5 sec to switch from one option to another in the BIOS.
    No matter what BIOS version my G.Skill memory can never reach the rated 3200MHz (I have spare Intel CPU and motherboard where it works there though....)
    I see some people say that it might be the PSU... I tried using: EVGA SuperNova 850 T2 Titanium and EVGA SuperNova 1000 T2 Titanium and still no network... with the latest BIOS..

    FeelsBadMan

    My full specs:
    ROG CROSSHAIR VII HERO (WI-FI)
    AMD Ryzen™ 7 2700X
    64GB (4x16) G.Skill 3200MHz
    nVidia GTX 1080
    EVGA SuperNOVA 850 T2, 80+ TITANIUM

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array cg49me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Try disabling Fast Boot in both the BIOS and Windows. I'm having the same problem - this has made it so that my network adapter appears on startup following shutdown, but it still disappears after a restart.

    Corsair AX1600i here, so I don't think it has anything to do with the PS. BIOS version 0702 (latest as of this posting).
    Last edited by cg49me; 07-15-2018 at 02:06 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    30

    This is going to sound a little silly but I had the same issue and fixed it with this. Symptom was NIC would completely disappear from windows. When this happened first cleared the CMOS. When that didnt fix it I reseated the ethernet cable in my router and yet again no fix. I then switched which port it was plugged into on the router and all the sudden windows detected the NIC again. I then moved it back to the original router port and it worked fine.

    No idea what happened here but wanted to share.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •