Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Exclamation Maximus VIII Hero endless RESET LOOP (with C-states) : still not fixed?

    question & problem's basically in the title

    for starters, the background:

    setup:
    got a maximus VIII Hero (the regular NOT the alpha) at a below bargain price from a friend who don't need it no more. Bios is latest version

    I had several sky & kaby lake CPUs which I got at a good deal so I tried them on the mainboard: three i5-7500 , one i5-6600K and one i7-6700K (I might keep that last one. sold the others for a profit)

    using a 4gb Crucial stick for ram. the ram's reference is in the board's QVL

    before I start: all those CPU's, the ram & the mainboard are stable under stress: Prime95 OK, Memtest86 also OK
    I assume prime95 (especially test #2) is also a good way to test a mainboard right?

    for testing I use a windows 8.1 liveCD on usb

    and now, the symptoms:

    whenever C-states are enabled in bios (specifically: C-states enabled AND at least 'enhanced C-states' enabled) then whenever I'm about to enter windows (basically it's on the login page with the avatar icon & the spinning dot-circle): the system suddenly reboots (as if I hit the reset button)

    C-states are important cause they're the only way of lowering cpu voltage on idle so I'd like to be able to use them

    I tried fiddling with other bios options (with C-states) enabled: no luck, I have to disable C-states to be able to boot into windows.

    the only exception was with the i5-7500 cpu's (all 3 of them) where I could enable C-states BUT then I had to either increase "ram current capability" to at least 120% (that's of course not a viable option) or disable anti-surge protection (not a viable option either)
    so apparently: this board is fully incompatible with C-states if skylake cpu is used, and *partially* incompatible with C-states if kabylake cpu is used. crazy huh?


    so why the sudden restarts? why are the Maximus VIII boards (or does it only affect the Hero? dunno) incompatible with C-states? (as my experience proves)







    >>> and before anyone asks: the PSU is a VERY HIGH END one bought in 2010 but easily as good as today's best: the Corsair VX550 (not to be confused with low-quality VS & CX series)

    it has ALL-JAPANESE capacitors (that alone proves the PSU can't be the cause of problems) great ripple-suppression & very tight voltage regulation (as reviews have shown)
    in other words the PSU is not to blame for this (I say this cause I don't have another PSU to test with, but as I've shown the PSU can't possibly be the cause)

    so the problem definitely comes from the mainboard
    Last edited by URIZEN; 06-15-2018 at 05:32 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    Hi,
    I never had problems with C-States, they are fully enabled.
    Maybe C-states are incompatible with a windows 8.1 liveCD on usb ?
    (4GB Ram is low nowadays)

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    why would 4gb ram suddenly be insufficient with C-states active but sufficient without C-states? makes no sense

    which Maximus board do you have? what CPU?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array claudej PC Specs
    claudej PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel 7700K
    Memory (part number)2*8GB G.SKILL RipJaws IV
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 2070
    Sound CardGraphic Card
    MonitorLG 65E7V
    Storage #1Intel 660P 2.0TB M.2 SSD
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar ISE 4Kn 12TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 11 LP
    CaseSilverstone SG04B-H mATX
    Power SupplyThermaltake London 550W
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech Performance Mouse MX
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterHuawei E5770
    Accessory #1 LG CH08LS10 Blu-Ray

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    I understand for the 4GB.
    Look left, for my specs,

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    258

    I am not sure what ASUS or Intel would be fixing as the thread title indicates. C-states and CPU stepping work fine on my Maximus VIII Hero Alpha - always have. I have the 6700K also. You might clear the bios settings to default or even do a cmos reset and try default settings - even those enable c-states and stepping if you use the right power plan settings in windows.

    Also for stress testing I recommend realbench available here on the forum.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by ondersma80 View Post
    I am not sure what ASUS or Intel would be fixing as the thread title indicates. C-states and CPU stepping work fine on my Maximus VIII Hero Alpha - always have. I have the 6700K also. You might clear the bios settings to default or even do a cmos reset and try default settings - even those enable c-states and stepping if you use the right power plan settings in windows.

    Also for stress testing I recommend realbench available here on the forum.
    maybe the Hero alpha fixed that flaw. mine is the regular Hero (I edited the OP)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •