Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Try resetting the Claymore by holding Fn+Esc for 15-20 seconds.
    Sadly the solution doesnt fix the problem. I still have to actually open the software for it to light up again.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array Lightbringer PC Specs
    Lightbringer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime X370-PRO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RBG F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX1080TI-O11G
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Z
    MonitorAsus ROG PG279Q 68,6 cm
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO MZ-V6E500BW Internal Solid State Drive (500GB)
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 2TB SATA 2.5 Inch Solid State Drive - CT2050MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM
    CaseFractal Design Define r5
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-650KM3 X650 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius 2
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT-990 Pro / ModMic
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Gaming Mouse Mat- Small (Speed Edition)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home Edition
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U AC1900 Black Diamond Dual-Band WLAN Router
    Accessory #1 Asus PCE-AC68 PCIe WLAN Card

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by Seshi View Post
    Sadly the solution doesnt fix the problem. I still have to actually open the software for it to light up again.
    I had this problem to.
    do you have Aura installed? I had to reinstall Aura AFTER the Armoury update and this issue stopped.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Lightbringer View Post
    I had this problem to.
    do you have Aura installed? I had to reinstall Aura AFTER the Armoury update and this issue stopped.
    I do but I have aura turned off. I also tried your suggestion of reinstalling aura but my claymore still requires armoury to be opened or using shortcut keys to switch between lighting profiles for the lighting to turn back on.

    Also, the link program feature doesn't work all the time and when the program is closed it doesn't have the ability to revert back default/previous profile. Logitech's gaming program does this really well!

  4. #14
    Banned Array YourMainDude PC Specs
    YourMainDude PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAM4 2700
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX KHX3000C15/16GX
    Graphics Card #1RX 580 (Polaris 20) Strix 08C
    MonitorAsus ProArt PA248
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Various 850 Pros + WD Velociraptor
    CPU CoolerWraith Spire LED
    CaseDefine R6
    Power SupplySupernova 850 T2
    Keyboard G810
    Mouse Asus Glad II Origin
    Headset Steelseries Arctis 5
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion II
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterTP Link C5400
    Accessory #1 Orbi Pro back-bone

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    ROG Armoury\MacroAgent.exe is posting as an APPCRASH in the Windows Event Log. I don't even use the macro feature.

    Come on Asus ... fix this !

    Description
    Stopped working
    Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\ROG Armoury\MacroAgent.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: MacroAgent.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 5ad6a86e
    Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.2.17134.112
    Fault Module Timestamp: c863c6f9
    Exception Code: c0020001
    Exception Offset: 0010db52
    OS Version: 10.0.17134.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033

    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID: 821c74208e3732339c91ed72ec50c8e3 (2058687582531799267)

    If someone from Asus can chime in here and explain clearly what 'service' is tied to this macro executable ( so I can go into the Admin Settings of Windows and disable it ) that would be greatly appreciated. I'm OK with disabling services for software that doesn't get fixed right away.
    Last edited by YourMainDude; 06-21-2018 at 01:11 AM.

  5. #15
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Seshi View Post
    I do but I have aura turned off. I also tried your suggestion of reinstalling aura but my claymore still requires armoury to be opened or using shortcut keys to switch between lighting profiles for the lighting to turn back on.

    Also, the link program feature doesn't work all the time and when the program is closed it doesn't have the ability to revert back default/previous profile. Logitech's gaming program does this really well!
    Which software are you using to control the lighting?
    Aura or Armoury? If you want to control the lighting for peripherals only, then Armoury is all you need.
    Are you running Aura Sync?
    What ROG products do you have?
    Have you tried testing on another PC?
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 06-21-2018 at 09:56 AM.

  6. #16
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by YourMainDude View Post
    ROG Armoury\MacroAgent.exe is posting as an APPCRASH in the Windows Event Log. I don't even use the macro feature.

    Come on Asus ... fix this !

    Description
    Stopped working
    Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\ROG Armoury\MacroAgent.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: MacroAgent.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 5ad6a86e
    Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
    Fault Module Version: 6.2.17134.112
    Fault Module Timestamp: c863c6f9
    Exception Code: c0020001
    Exception Offset: 0010db52
    OS Version: 10.0.17134.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033

    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID: 821c74208e3732339c91ed72ec50c8e3 (2058687582531799267)

    If someone from Asus can chime in here and explain clearly what 'service' is tied to this macro executable ( so I can go into the Admin Settings of Windows and disable it ) that would be greatly appreciated. I'm OK with disabling services for software that doesn't get fixed right away.
    Can you elaborate on how you managed to get this error? The steps in order to replicate would be ideal.

  7. #17
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by YourMainDude View Post
    Here's a counter question:

    Ultimately, Asus wants customers. If a customer has an Asus Mobo - an Asus addressable strip - an Asus graphics card - and a Glad II mouse, how on earth are they supposed to focus on using ONE piece of Asus software for lighting control when something like Armory is absolutely needed for greater control of the mouse?

    In answer to your question, I have both Armory & Aura installed on my Crosshair VII Hero.

    The steps to get this error ...
    Having Aura and Armory installed on the same machine.
    For you to even suggest that these two pieces of software cannot coexist is quite revealing.

    Here's another counter question - asked a second time:
    Which service under Windows invokes the MacroAgent executable? I wish to disable that junk.

    (Have I tried testing on another PC ... LMAO)
    Sorry but if installing both Aura and Armoury causes this issue, we should have more than one case reported. So, it would be helpful if we know exactly what software and hardware you have, when the error occurs, and if testing your peripherals on another system produces the same result. Do you have a laptop to try on?

    The purpose of Aura is to govern all lighting effects for your entire system, adding Armoury software provides greater control of peripherals. Armoury is a complete solution for those who only have peripherals, and have no need for comprehensive settings for the lighting. Since only one software is allowed to control the lighting at a time, you need to unsync all peripherals in Aura before opening Armoury.

    One of the significant upgrades in Armoury II is driver-based macros. This means Armoury software does not need to be open for macros to work, however, you will need MacroAgent to be running as a background process. You don't wanna disable that junk
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 06-22-2018 at 02:45 AM.

  8. #18
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Please understand it is difficult for us to replicate if you insist the conclusion is "Having Aura and Armoury installed on the same machine". Judging by the number of people with both installed and the number of cases reported, there is a strong indication that we should explore for solutions elsewhere.

    By checking your peripherals on another system, it's possible to discover a software conflict or Windows-related issues since you probably have a similar environment there also, ascertain whether installing Aura and Armoury will indeed produce the same outcome on a different system, eliminate the possibility this is in any way connected to Aura hardware or software, etc. Having a second system to help troubleshoot is often a good idea, if you do not have one, we can find another way.

    For now, macros will work fine regardless if you choose to leave Armoury II open instead.
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 06-22-2018 at 07:06 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array Lightbringer PC Specs
    Lightbringer PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime X370-PRO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700x
    Memory (part number)GSkill Trident Z RBG F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX1080TI-O11G
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Z
    MonitorAsus ROG PG279Q 68,6 cm
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO MZ-V6E500BW Internal Solid State Drive (500GB)
    Storage #2Crucial MX300 2TB SATA 2.5 Inch Solid State Drive - CT2050MX300SSD1
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 SE-AM
    CaseFractal Design Define r5
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-650KM3 X650 80 Plus Gold
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius 2
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT-990 Pro / ModMic
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Gaming Mouse Mat- Small (Speed Edition)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Home Edition
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U AC1900 Black Diamond Dual-Band WLAN Router
    Accessory #1 Asus PCE-AC68 PCIe WLAN Card

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by YourMainDude View Post
    I am convinced now that you are a robot... 'judging' by the responses.
    Dear YourMainDude,

    i normally do not interfere with such "high level" discussions, but in this case i just cannot refrain from adding a comment to you.
    People like MasterC (yes yes, he is probably a human being) are here to help you, not to question your expertise on your hardware- and/or software skills.

    So would you please, PLEASE try to listen to what MarsterC has to say and please, PLEASE stop just ranting around on every solutions he offers to narrow your problem down. He is actually trying to help you!
    After all, and never forget it, it is YOUR problem with YOUR system.
    So if someone is is being nice to you and offering his or her help, accept it, or just don't ask for it.

    With all due respect.
    thank you

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Which software are you using to control the lighting?
    Aura or Armoury? If you want to control the lighting for peripherals only, then Armoury is all you need.
    Are you running Aura Sync?
    What ROG products do you have?
    Have you tried testing on another PC?
    So the lighting doesn't turn off after waking up from sleep on my MacBook (no aura or armoury installed). So the problem seems to only happen on my desktop which I have both armoury and aura installed. I use Aura to turn off the lighting on my ROG Strix GPU and Maximus IX Formula motherboard, and armoury to control the lighting on my claymore. Assuming there is some sort of conflict between the two software but if I uninstall Aura I keep the lighting on the motherboard and GPU off.

    Hopefully, you guys can combine the control software into 1 to prevent this kind of problem.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •