Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 61
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,992

    The new FW installed fine manually for the Strix flare. Using latest 2.06.01 software, noticed that if I link the keyboard and mouse together in sync mode, the software crashes. I actually can't get the software to come up without it crashing now. ??

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,992

    I shutdown the machine in sync mode for the armoury software when this occurred.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,992

    Controlling lighting effects via Aura seems to alleviate the above issue.

  4. #24
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Seshi View Post
    So the lighting doesn't turn off after waking up from sleep on my MacBook (no aura or armoury installed). So the problem seems to only happen on my desktop which I have both armoury and aura installed. I use Aura to turn off the lighting on my ROG Strix GPU and Maximus IX Formula motherboard, and armoury to control the lighting on my claymore. Assuming there is some sort of conflict between the two software but if I uninstall Aura I keep the lighting on the motherboard and GPU off.

    Hopefully, you guys can combine the control software into 1 to prevent this kind of problem.
    If there a particular reason why you don't want to just use Aura for lighting? You've got all that Aura Sync gear...
    Are you using the KeyBot USB port for the Claymore?

  5. #25
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    The new FW installed fine manually for the Strix flare. Using latest 2.06.01 software, noticed that if I link the keyboard and mouse together in sync mode, the software crashes. I actually can't get the software to come up without it crashing now. ??
    Is Armoury crashing if the lighting for the Flare and Gladius II Origin are synced? Is Aura Sync for other system components running at the same time? Such a configuration was tested to be fine, but it's probably best to just use Aura to control all the lighting.
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 07-02-2018 at 03:09 AM.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0602
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    1,992

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Is Armoury crashing if the lighting for the Flare and Gladius II Origin are synced? Is Aura Sync for other system components running at the same time? Such a configuration was tested to be fine, but it's probably best to just use Aura to control all the lighting.
    Yes, armoury crashes when the 2 are synced.

    I actually had aura unlinked from the mouse and keyboard when this occurred. I then linked mouse and keyboard in aura and the problem resolved.

    Thanks. *

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array horen PC Specs
    horen PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X299 E
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980X
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX-1080
    MonitorASUS ProArt 329Q
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Launch Program

    This release continues to launch every app if assigned to a fn key or mouse button, in administrator mode.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Dicehunter PC Specs
    Dicehunter PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero AM4
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 2700X @ 4.20GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 16GB *2x8GB* 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Corsair Light Enhancement Kit x 2
    Graphics Card #2AMD Radeon VII 16GB HBM2 1800/1000
    Graphics Card #3Corsair Commander Pro
    Graphics Card #4Corsair RGB Fan LED Hub x 2
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5 + Custom RGB Backplate
    MonitorAsus ROG Strix XG35VQ 35" 1440P 100Hz Ultrawide VA Freesync
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 120GB NVME M.2 SSD + Corsair Force GT 120GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Caviar Black 6TB + 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro + 6 x Corsair HDRGB 120mm Fans
    CaseCorsair 570 X - Red + 3 x Corsair HDRGB 120/140mm Fans
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 1000w + Black Cablemod Kit
    Keyboard Asus ROG "Claymore 100%" RGB Cherry MX Blue + Black PBT Double Shot Keycaps
    Mouse Asus ROG Spatha
    Headset Corsair Void Pro RGB Wireless 7.1
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250 Ohm + DT990 Pro 250 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 - Professional 64 Bit Edition
    Accessory #1 Beyerdynamic Fox Pro + Mic Arm + Shock Mount
    Accessory #2 Corsair ST100 x 2
    Accessory #3 Asus ROG Spotlight
    Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    337

    When I change DPI on my Spatha it doesn't register at all and the stats screen to show how many clicks etc... doesn't seem to do anything.
    Last edited by Dicehunter; 07-08-2018 at 07:02 AM.
    = Steam - Dicehunter = Origin - Dicehunter =





  9. #29
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
    When I change DPI on my Spatha it doesn't register at all and the stats screen to show how many clicks etc... doesn't seem to do anything.
    What sensitivity have you set for the 2 different DPI levels? Does the DPI light toggle on and off as you press the button? The stats function only records the left and right mouse clicks, no other buttons.
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 07-09-2018 at 02:45 AM.

  10. #30
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by horen View Post
    This release continues to launch every app if assigned to a fn key or mouse button, in administrator mode.
    Under what circumstances does running in administrator mode cause an issue? Outlook?
    Last edited by MasterC@ASUS; 07-09-2018 at 04:08 AM.

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •