Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: MB error 6F

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array raphaex PC Specs
    raphaex PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780 ti
    Storage #1256gb x 2 Samsung Evo 250 pro
    Storage #21Tb x 2 Samsung Evo 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200w

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    MB error 6F

    so guys i was encoding and got a bluescreen.

    Hit the retry button, lower the cpu multiplyer a bit and now i only get a 6F error in the MB and i cant even enter in the bios no metter what i try.

    Need help!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AdamC PC Specs
    AdamC PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)8 x G.SKILL Ripjaws F4-3000C15Q-16GRBB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX980Ti
    Monitor3 x BenQ BL3201PH
    Storage #1SAMSUNG XP941 512G
    Storage #2Too many to list
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseRosewill THRONE-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 220-P2-1200-X1
    OS Windows 7 64 Ultimate

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    136

    Pull the power or turn the switch from the power supply off. Wait till all the lights die down. Turn it back on. The overclock recovery F1 should kick in.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by raphaex View Post
    so guys i was encoding and got a bluescreen.

    Hit the retry button, lower the cpu multiplyer a bit and now i only get a 6F error in the MB and i cant even enter in the bios no metter what i try.

    Need help!
    Have you cleared your CMOS using the button on the back?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    106

    I have also had a blue screen crash during encoding. My CPU is overclocked. I found out I needed more vcore voltage to make my overclock more stable.

    When you get your system to load up the bios, if you have your CPU overclocked, try a higher vcore voltage than you where using to see if this makes the system more stable during tasks such as encoding.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array raphaex PC Specs
    raphaex PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780 ti
    Storage #1256gb x 2 Samsung Evo 250 pro
    Storage #21Tb x 2 Samsung Evo 250
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCoolermaster Storm Trooper
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200w

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Hey guys, thx for all the tips, i hit the switch bios button in the bottle of the MB and it was ok.

    Finaly got it working again. Will think twice before overclocking it again.

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Overclock gradually. Don't go too far too soon. If you are systematic, you will see where the CPU is comfortable.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    A stability test is important when overclocking, even casually. Get Realbench from that section of this forum and run the Benchmark as a stability test at each gradual step of overclock. Realbench should work well because it tests by doing encoding.

    Jeff

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Kosmosagamemnon PC Specs
    Kosmosagamemnon PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Galax 1080 Ti HoF
    Graphics Card #2Galax 1080 Ti HoF
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorLG 60"
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe 1TB SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro NVMe 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Thermaltake Level 10M White
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterDraytek 2925 Vn+

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Yep, sound advice here. The default position for an overclock, is no overclock. Then approach it incrementally. Despite manufacturer claims all processors, RAM, GPU and even motherboard components contain material differences that may not be exposed or expressed when running at stock speeds, but when you apply an aggressive overclock your system can trip over such flaws.

    Generally most who overclock don't suddenly apply a 4.5Ghz clock rate and suitable matching VCore to our processors right off the bat, we work our way up to it until we reach the point where we have made it to the desired outcome, or the hardware starts to fall over. When we reach the point of failure most of us will simply roll the overclock back a little or look at different coolers and perhaps even components depending on the situation. Good luck! ^_^

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Kosmosagamemnon View Post
    Yep, sound advice here. The default position for an overclock, is no overclock. Then approach it incrementally. Despite manufacturer claims all processors, RAM, GPU and even motherboard components contain material differences that may not be exposed or expressed when running at stock speeds, but when you apply an aggressive overclock your system can trip over such flaws.

    Generally most who overclock don't suddenly apply a 4.5Ghz clock rate and suitable matching VCore to our processors right off the bat, we work our way up to it until we reach the point where we have made it to the desired outcome, or the hardware starts to fall over. When we reach the point of failure most of us will simply roll the overclock back a little or look at different coolers and perhaps even components depending on the situation. Good luck! ^_^


    I,m not oc ing at all, i just put the strix x99 in an old case as i am upgrading to an x299. i'm getting the 6F error where it starts up, no beep for successful post and then shuts down originally i was successful in getting to windows and set the pc up so i could access the internet while working on the new build. i heard the system shut down but was not looking at the screen when it did. now on reboot it fails post with the 6F error and shuts down again. I have it all apart on the workbench again and will try everything under the suin to get it going by your posts as i need data off this windows installation. i have a lot of programs installed that are licensed for this board only so i need to get it up and running again. i am not overclocking at all. any suggestions would be appreciated as i need to get this up and running again. if it's a fatal error and the mobo just decided it was its time to quit then it looks like i'm going to be buying a lot of new software licenses, even if the board is covered under warranty.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    i had to take the cmos battery out for 10 sec to get a successful boot. hope this helps the next guy behind me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •