Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    501

    A Question about dual bios boards.

    In light of the recent 1401 bios and not wanting to mess up my settings on bios 1, I switched to bios 2 and this is where the problem is.
    Is it possible / or why is it possible for bios 1 to recognise and run everything, including flashing it Ok, yet bios 2 will not ?
    For bios 2 to flash to any version of bios it is taking between 3 to 5 hours of continually clearing and re flashing *before it will stick, it’s like counting from1 to 100 and each time forgetting what the next number is .
    I have gone through just about every error code in the book trying to boot off bios 2 ( even to get to the bios screen) after flashing it.
    Once it does get to bios screen I have about 4 seconds to hit F5, F10 and enter and then its fine and reboots with no problems, if I don’t get to hit enter within that period then it goes right back to start of problems.
    About 1am this morning I finally got it to run ok and ran realbench, firestrike, cinibench and uniting, all passed fine at stock except they now tell me I’m running Windows 8 not windows 10 Huh!.?
    Bios was downloaded twice from ASUs site selecting Win10/64bit os.
    Any thoughts on this?
    Rig as below. (R6E)*

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,599

    Hmmm sounds a bit dodgy...

    When you swapped BIOS chip and/or before flashing did you clear CMOS?

    How are you flashing? BIOS Flashback?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    My guess is that the bios 2 chip was corrupted or became corrupted during the flash. Is it DIP8 in a socket so that you can easily replace it as a test, or is it surface mounted?

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Hmmm sounds a bit dodgy...

    When you swapped BIOS chip and/or before flashing did you clear CMOS?

    How are you flashing? BIOS Flashback?
    Ditto,
    Always load optimized defraults prior to a flash.
    If the ROM is corrupted then it needs to be replaced. If its in a socket its very easy and chips can be sourced for about $20 USD. If its soldered in then it has to go back.

    I always use the USB stick with the flashback.

    Its easier to TS and offer better advise when the machine specifics are posted......

    If this is the M8E you speak of then try swapping chips. Flash in the one that works then power down and swap them out.

    Sometimes when the chip gets fubar you can correct it by copying from the good one to the bad one from within the BIOS on the M8E
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 06-20-2018 at 12:15 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Ditto,
    Always load optimized defraults prior to a flash.
    Prior to a flash, is it better to press the clear CMOS button, or to have the BIOS load optimized defaults? Or do they do the same thing?
    This could be a pain because after the flash, you have to manually re-enter all your customized BIOS settings, including fan profiles. Worth the trouble though if it does prevent bad flashes.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,599

    You have to re-enter all settings anyway after a BIOS flash right? So clearing CMOS will not hurt. A BIOS flash of any other version number is a clean slate...no profiles are kept no settings are kept.

    Ideally a new BIOS should be treated as a clean slate...but we are all lazy and often enter previously found stable settings...tweaking some of these can sometimes find different results....often not...sometimes worse.

    Clear CMOS is not the same as optimized defaults I guess...but pretty close

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    501

    I switched to bios2 because bios 1 has a stable Oc that I did not want messed up,
    First time of switching and rig would not boot into bios so could not load optimised defaults, even clearing cmos would not boot.
    So, loaded 1401 from Usb in the flash port and still could not get into bios.
    Re tried numerous times, powering down each time + clearing bios each time. ( also removing plug)
    Tried different bios versions and eventually got 1301 to stick, immediately hit f5, f10 and saved, this had to be done within app 4 seconds, if not the whole process had to start again.
    Once in 1301 rig would run ok and reboot ok, so rebooted, hit f5 and saved powered down/ cleared cmos / unplugged.
    Loaded 1401 in Usb slot and flashed and there we have it! Straight back to the beginning again, unable to post into bios.
    Was able to switch back to bios 1 ok and no probs, but switching to bios 2 would not boot.
    Tried re download, tried everything, each time it would get a bit further into test ,
    Eventually after continually trying I was able to reach bios, quicker than lightening hit f5, f10, saved .
    Removed Usb, cleared cmos, unplugged.
    Powered up and it booted fine, optimised defaults loaded and reboots ok no problems.
    Have since loaded my Oc and rig has been running fine since.
    I feel I have a dodgy bios2 but as this is soldered there’s not a lot I can do.
    I know if I try flashing again, the same will happen but I will try it just to confirm.
    RIG SPECS are as below in my signature @ justinthyme*

    Edit: in fact it’s been ok for two days now but i’l bite the bullet and flash it with 1301 and see what happens.( could be a long night.)*
    Last edited by Rob W.; 06-20-2018 at 04:25 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    501

    2 and a half hours later I now have 1301 loaded, here’s the sequence of events
    *Flashing sequence of errors on bios2 ,, 31 check cpu. 04 test nvram. 99 load vga bios,99 gets to ASUs screen. 99 again. 82 load vga bios. 99 load vga bios. D5 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 99 load vga bios. 82 load vga bios. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 99 load vga bios. 04 test nvram. Powered rig down. 82 load vga bios. Powered down cleared cmos and unplugged. 82 load vga bios. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. Cleared cmos, unplugged. Loaded Usb in bios flash port and flashed. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. D5 test nvram. 99 load vga bios. 99 load vga bios. 04 test nvram. 31 check cpu. 04 test nvram. 24 check cpu. 04 test nvram. D5 test nvram. 99 load vga bios. 99 load vga bios. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. Cleared cmos. 92 test nvram. 82 load vga bios. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. 04 test nvram. Switched to bios 1. Switched to bios 2. 82 load vga bios. 99 load vga bios. Booted to bios then locked up in a9 bios setup menu. Booted to bios, F5, F 10 and saved.. Re booted, OK.
    Now I’ve just got to get 1401 back in.
    Seems the biggest difference was switching bios back and forth, but may have been just coincidence? I’l find out now with 1401 lol.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    501

    Managed to get 1401 flashed to bios 2 but only by going through same problems, loaded my Oc and ran several tests for stability, all ok
    Decided to have a go at my ram,, so loaded in settings to get it to 3800 hzs needless to say it locked up in realbench.
    Upon rebooting *had same problems getting back to bios.
    I am wondering *if bios 2 is not recognising the ram the same as bios 1 does , as all the problems I had during flash I would have otherwise put down to memory stability when booting ,',,,,, mismatch in bios chips perhaps?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    You have to re-enter all settings anyway after a BIOS flash right? So clearing CMOS will not hurt. A BIOS flash of any other version number is a clean slate...no profiles are kept no settings are kept.

    Ideally a new BIOS should be treated as a clean slate...but we are all lazy and often enter previously found stable settings...tweaking some of these can sometimes find different results....often not...sometimes worse.

    Clear CMOS is not the same as optimized defaults I guess...but pretty close
    Thanks Arne

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •