Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Help ! Xmp problems...

    Hello all, I want to ask especially for experts because im not,

    Okay here my problem, when i set the xmp on, the boot process goes as normal, and everything goes as good, until some time when i play games or browsing internet, my pc goes to blue screen with exceptional_unhandheld_error.

    My suspicion is goes to the bios version i had updated some times ago, it says version 1301 or something like that, that i had replaced it with my older version.

    This problem happened only just after i upgraded my bios ver. before it my pc is allright with xmp.

    What should i do now ? am i must downgrade to older bios version or what?

    My pc specs:
    i9 7900x
    x299-e strix gaming
    gtx 1080 ti sli
    g.skill 128 gb
    samsung 960 pro 512 gb
    seagate barracuda 3 tb raid mode
    cryorig h5 universal
    corsair hx1000 watt

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,112

    Is the memory kit on the QVL? That’s a lot of memory. Is it 2 kits or one? What’s the product number on the memory?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    the serial is F4-3200C14Q-64GTZSW, and yes these are on QVL list

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    yeah, of course that 2 kits with 64 gb (16x4) each

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,112

    That may be the issue. Use only one kit. Mixing kits is not recommended.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,112


  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    but, before i upgraded my bios, everything is allright, i can use my xmp setting to achieve maximum speed of 3200 with full slots used , without any problems, and now speed only capped at 2133 ,

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    the maximum size of one kit is only 4x16 gb each, that means i must remove one kit and reduce my ram amount to only 64 gb ? although my ram kits are the same model and serial ?

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,831

    Quote Originally Posted by williamhandoko170196 View Post
    but, before i upgraded my bios, everything is allright, i can use my xmp setting to achieve maximum speed of 3200 with full slots used , without any problems, and now speed only capped at 2133 ,
    The above from Hopper still applies. Sub timings and memory rules change from build to build (UEFI version). Memory kits are certified to work at the density they are binned in. If mixing kits, then you are eating into what is refered to as the guardband put in place by the memory vendor. Adjustment of timings, voltage and possibly frequency may be required in order to get both kits to work in tandem.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL TRIDENT-Z RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1INTEL600P 1TB
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2019 Insider Preview 19002.1
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    415

    Maybe 128GB@3200MHz you’ll need increasing memory voltage.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •