Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Angry Stuck on bios screen with error code b4

    Hi guys,

    I hope someone can help me!


    I purchased the X470 ROG Crosshair VII Hero board with an AMD 2700X and 16GB of G.Skill 3600MHz CAS 16 RGB Ram.

    The rest of the system is: MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X, Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SATA M.2, 250GB 850 Evo SSD and a 1TB WD Blue HDD.

    I am running Windows 10.

    So basically, every now and then - way too often to be honest - when I boot my PC up from off, it will stick on the screen for bios (the one where it says press DEL or F2) and stays there forever. The mouse and keyboard aren't active so now way to do anything other than hard power off.

    I have tried disconnecting all USB devices (including the front panel for the case), removing one stick of Ram, clear cmos, the 2 pin bios reset (with a screw driver), and just about everything else!

    My bios is the latest (0702) but this has been happening since day 1.

    Somtimes it will boot up just fine and others I will be restarting, clearing cmos, resetting everything over and over for hours just to get back to WIndows.

    I am now at the point where I don't shut my PC down... Ever. Which is wrong when I have just dropped £750 on this upgrade,

    This is my first Asus or ROG board and so far I am just frustrated and starting to wish I'd stuck with MSI!

    Any help would honestly be very much appreciated!!

    All the best,
    Iain.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    474

    Hi madotter,
    Firstly are you using xmp?
    Do you have dram voltage set to 1.35v
    Is your cpu Oc?
    Try this, set dram manually to 1.35v
    Set vccio to 1.21v
    Set system agent ( vccsa) to 1.175 or even 1.185v
    Enter your dram timings manually under dram timing control to 16, 16, 16, 36
    Try that, see if it solve the problem, as the GSkill can be a finicky to get stable, other than that you may have to tweak cpu ( but I am not familiar with its settings)
    System agent and vccio can be adjusted from there.*
    The boards get a lot of frustrated comments when the actual problem is normally settings for components connected.
    Let us know how it goes.
    *
    Last edited by Rob W.; 06-26-2018 at 12:14 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    Hi madotter,
    Firstly are you using xmp?
    Do you have dram voltage set to 1.35v
    Is your cpu Oc?
    Try this, set dram manually to 1.35v
    Set vccio to 1.21v
    Set system agent ( vccsa) to 1.175 or even 1.185v
    Enter your dram timings manually under dram timing control to 16, 16, 16, 36
    Try that, see if it solve the problem, as the GSkill can be a finicky to get stable, other than that you may have to tweak cpu ( but I am not familiar with its settings)
    System agent and vccio can be adjusted from there.*
    The boards get a lot of frustrated comments when the actual problem is normally settings for components connected.
    Let us know how it goes.
    *
    I haven't OCed the CPU. I did have my ram at 3200 (3600 won't boot and 3400 is unstable) with cas 15-15-15-36

    The dram volts are indeed at 1.35 (I used the DOCP and just dropped the speed from 3600 down to 3200) but to be honest I have no idea what or where vccio or vccsa is...
    Last edited by madotter; 06-26-2018 at 12:30 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Okay, I now have the RAM at 3400MHz with CAS 15-15-15-34

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    lly to 1.35v
    Set vccio to 1.21v
    Set system agent ( vccsa) to 1.175 or even 1.185v
    *
    LOL - this is AMD forum not shintel

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    474

    LOL - this is AMD forum not shintel
    @BlackBishop, *lol agreed amd , so GSkill settings will vary with that cpu, maybe an amd lover could help this guy out better?*
    But locking up in bios at cold start can quite often be memory related no matter what cpu.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    121

    My point was not about RAM settings but VCCIO and VCCSA

    B4 is USB hot plug problem. Try plugging keyboard and mouse to different ports (USB2 ?) and/or disable fast boot.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Qcode B4 is USB hotplug error. I think you already know this since you mentioned removing devices.

    Can you drop a txt dump of your bios settings. It is mostl likely down to voltages. Your system has cleared all memory tests by the time it looks at the USB.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Again....what's the PSU? Did you connect all cables?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •