Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    58

    Someone over here with GSkill Trident Z RGB??

    Hey guys, let’s see if someone can help me:

    I have an Asus VIIi Formula and I’m thinking about buying a GSkill Trident Z RGB RAM kit. My doubt is how to control those RAM leds since our mobos can’t be updated to Aura last updates, and I’ve seen that GSkill software is really buggy. So maybe I have the luck somebody with this RAM is over here and can tell me how he makes it work. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,343

    Hello seanbarkley

    You'll have to install the G.Skill RGB software to control the G.Skill RGB ram as the Maximus VIII series motherboards do not support Aura Sync.

    http://www.gskill.com/en/download/vi...-z-rgb-control

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    The RAM lights up also without the software with its default pattern (color changes randomly each second or two) also if software is not installed. The software basically updates the RGB pattern on your choice. But, it seems (need to check better) that the RAM saves the setting in the modules themselves, so, also without the software installed the chosen pattern is always resumed. I think that the software is not so buggy, it worked fine on my system the few times I used it.
    The problem in my case is with the speed settings. I cannot switch on the XMP setting, so basically my ram runs at half of its speed.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,343

    Hello andrea.dvariero

    You may need to raise the cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage to get your ram stable at its rated speed.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    58

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello andrea.dvariero

    You may need to raise the cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage to get your ram stable at its rated speed.
    Thanks Andrea and Nate! How should we do that that?is there any good tutorial?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,343

    It depends on the speed and capacity of the ram as to how much voltage you'll need, anywhere from 1.15v - 1.25v for both should be enough.

    It's trial and error, a good cpu can run with lower voltages.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Hi
    Nate, Thanks!
    I'll try!

    Why I need to manually adjust the VCC IO? Why the system is not able to perform automatically the adjustment?

    Thanks
    Andrew

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array ondersma80 PC Specs
    ondersma80 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Sound CardXonar DSX
    MonitorPG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #2Assorted SSD & HDD
    CPU CoolerNH-D14
    Power SupplySilencer MK III 850W
    Keyboard G105
    Mouse G700S
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 - I moved on from the technology of the previous decade.

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    Quote Originally Posted by andrea.daviero View Post
    Hi
    Nate, Thanks!
    I'll try!

    Why I need to manually adjust the VCC IO? Why the system is not able to perform automatically the adjustment?

    Thanks
    Andrew
    Anytime you run memory that has overclock timings it is possible you will need to use custom motherboard settings to run that overclock. Most of the time you just set the memory settings manually in the UEFI or set XMP and it is good to go. In some cases certain overclock memory kits are too much for the capabilities of the specific CPU memory controller and you need to adjust voltages as Nate outlined.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Checked the BIOS… VCCIO is 1.344. isn't it good enough for a i7 8700K processor?

    EDIT:

    Sorry, wrong value… 1.344 was the dram voltage.
    1.312 (AUTO) is the value for the VCCIO. Now I set the higher value in the Yellow band for VCCIO. Trying to increase slowly ram speeds. I'm writing with 3300MHz correctly working.
    Last edited by andrea.daviero; 06-28-2018 at 05:36 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    After some testing… Maximum stable frequency 3333MHz with VCCIO 1.265. I was unable to set 3400MHz also at 1.350... It Always fails to restart after saving changes.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •