Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    The manual states that slots B2 and A2 are to be used with 2 sticks. Using the wrong slots will cause problems.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Confirmed with the other 2 sticks as well. So 1st and 3rd slots are not overclocking while the 2nd and 4th ones are.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by gorpo View Post
    The manual states that slots B2 and A2 are to be used with 2 sticks. Using the wrong slots will cause problems.
    Okay. I understand that, but I was testing to make sure the sticks actually work as intended. So it still leaves me with the question of how am I supposed to get all 4 sticks to OC in all 4 slots?

    Is this an impossibility without buying "1 kit?"

    If so, anyone want to buy 2 16x2 kits? I'm past the return on newegg unfortunately. lol

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    475

    I think you will find in the manual that certain slots are recommended for two stick kits, so if they are placed in the other slots they may not work? Unless you have a four stick kit, *this is also where tweeking *sa volts can help ( may get them working)(also you could try relaxing the timings to 15,15,15)
    Last edited by Rob W.; 07-07-2018 at 04:09 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Rob W. View Post
    I think you will find in the manual that certain slots are recommended for two stick kits, so if they are placed in the other slots they may not work? Unless you have a four stick kit, *this is also where tweeking *sa volts can help ( may get them working)(also you could try relaxing the timings to 15,15,15)
    That makes sense I guess. After reading about mixing kits though it seems like it may never work. Exactly where is the SA volt option within the BIOS? I was looking earlier and just couldn't find them.

    Thanks.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Let's say worst case scenario, I have to replace the 2 kits with 1 kit that's 4 sticks. will the following work fine, or do I really have to find AMD approved stuff?
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232563

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by Sedare View Post
    Let's say worst case scenario, I have to replace the 2 kits with 1 kit that's 4 sticks. will the following work fine, or do I really have to find AMD approved stuff?
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232563
    I would suggest you first try to get your kits working, since they are among the best supported ones. At a minimum you can have 32GB (2x16GB) working easily and then try to get the other kit to work too (no guarantee though) at least at some decent speed even if not 3200MT/s.

    Before spending time on tuning, first do memtests to make sure that the kits are actually good and not defective.

    Then keep in mind a few things (especially before buying another kit):

    - 64GB RAM + Ryzen seems mostly uncharted territory, so absolutely no guarantees on higher speeds, and tuning seems necessary.
    - Memory being on QVL or rated for AMD just means that it should work... but no guarantee on the speed it'll work at. That depends on the luck of which memory chips you get, your CPU's IMC, your motherboard, your luck/skill in tuning memory settings, etc
    - Similarly, the rated speed of memory is not a guarantee it will work at that speed in your system, just that the memory can potentially run at that speed in some situation. Your luck will vary.

    If you find all this uncertainty a bit frustrating, you're not alone. But at least you can adjust your expectations accordingly. You can work on testing your memory and system, and learning and developing your tuning skills. Or you might choose to purchase other kits as lottery tickets for better luck. Or you might decide to keep your kits and run at slightly slower speeds to save time. Or potentially wait for updated BIOS with better memory compatibility and try again later. You have some choices.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Thanks gorpo. That is some sage advice. I have been able to get each kits to work on their own at rated speeds in the 2nd and 4th slots. I"m down to try and get them to work at slower speeds in all four slots. I've gotten 3066 to work but Prime95 ends up having errors--might be tuning; although, there were no system crashes.

    I'll test the memory with Windows Memory Test to see if there are any errors.

  9. #19
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    The memory controller on your CPU might not be 100% or the board or maybe it's simply the mixing kits..hard to tell but the fact thatt some slots work better than others is a little disquieting...though recommended slots are recommended for a reason..

    Windows memory test is pretty useless AFAIK. Try something like https://www.techpowerup.com/232536/t...within-windows maybe... or HCI memtest which is free too but a bit of a pain to set up so it tests sufficient memory...

    This is my goto RAM tester but you have to pay https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sedare PC Specs
    Sedare PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GTZR (4 sticks)
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 HOF
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster X7 (external Amp/DAC)
    MonitorACER XB270HU 27" G-Sync Monitor
    Storage #1WD Black 500GB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    Storage #2WD Black 1TB NVMe PCI-e SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB C6H Monoblock
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB (Brown Switches)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Senheiser GSP600
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers E-MU XM7 Bookshelf Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87R
    Sedare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    The memory controller on your CPU might not be 100% or the board or maybe it's simply the mixing kits..hard to tell but the fact thatt some slots work better than others is a little disquieting...though recommended slots are recommended for a reason..

    Windows memory test is pretty useless AFAIK. Try something like https://www.techpowerup.com/232536/t...within-windows maybe... or HCI memtest which is free too but a bit of a pain to set up so it tests sufficient memory...

    This is my goto RAM tester but you have to pay https://www.karhusoftware.com/ramtest/
    Yeah I couldn't figure out how to mount Windows Mem Test so I got MemTest86 going now. No errors so far on one kit. I hope it's not the board. At least that would be easy to RMA though. I just really want to get the monoblock on and the rest of the build going. I took a couple days off work extra this week to get the thing built with water cooling and instead it's turned into a memory tuning-palooza event. lol

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •