Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Asus Maximus X Hero - Dram Voltage issue

    For some reason my Maximus X Hero board ignores xmp profile and manual memory voltage. No matter what, it's alway stuck at 1.088v in both - bios and windows. Goes up to 1.104V sometimes but that's it.



    My main memory: G.SKILL TRIDENT Z F4-3200C14D-16GTZR

    - won't let me boot using XMP profile, goes back to bios. Memory voltage set to 1.350V by the profile, reading shows 1.088V

    - 2666Mhz is the cap i'm able to boot at this voltage (manual dram freq)

    - setting timings and voltage manually doesn't change a thing. Voltage always the same 1.088v



    Back up memory from 2nd PC: kingston HX430C15SBK2/16 3000 mhz 2x8gb



    - boots at 2133mhz by defaultt or 2666mhz (there are 2 profile) boot normaly but voltage set by the profile to 1.2V, reading shows again 1.088V. and the other profile 1.35 at 3000mhz doesnt even boot.


    Things i tried:



    CMOS clear

    Reset bios

    2 sticks

    1 stick a time

    Both memory channels

    Bios versions 1503, 1401, 1303, 1101 and 1003

    Different CPU VCCIO and System Agent voltages (1.2V etc.)

    Tried the same Ram kits on asus z170 pro gaming working completely fine.


    Every other manual Bios values work as expected except this
    one.

    Thank you in advance.

    *sorry for my English

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Someone else here in the ROG forums had the exact same problem.

    As I recall, they were forced to RMA the board. The replacement board worked just fine.

    That would be my suggestion....good luck!
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Yes unfortunately i think i have to RMA this board because i already tried every possible solution and ...Nothing!
    But its very strange because every other option in bios working fine as it should.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    368

    I've seen one guy fix this same memory voltage issue by using the bios flashback method and then clearing the cmos. Might be worth a try before the RMA.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I' m gonna try again later today to flashback the bios to previous version and clear the cmos. I already tried a lot of times to flash the bios but i will give one more chance. Also if you have any link with this guy telling about this please if its possible send it to me it would be nice if i manage to fix it.

    Thanks for your reply.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    368

    This was with a crosshair VII Hero board but it looks like it's worth a try. https://hardforum.com/threads/solved...ltage.1959972/

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hello again.
    Chevell65 thanks for your time dude i appreciate that.
    Unfortunately the method of flashback is not working on z370 boards. I did a flash due to ez flash 3 tool in bios and clear cmos again but still the same issue. Dram voltage stuck at 1.088v. Im afraid there is no other option except RMA .

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    update!
    *finally i got new motheboard (asus maximus x hero) and everything seems to work properly. so it was clearly hardware issue!

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Quote Originally Posted by choco13 View Post
    update!
    *finally i got new motheboard (asus maximus x hero) and everything seems to work properly. so it was clearly hardware issue!
    Glad to hear you got it sorted out.

    Have fun!
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array MixMike PC Specs
    MixMike PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero (Wi-Fi) Z370
    Processori7-8700k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG279Q
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 EVO M.2 500GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 960 EVO M.2 500GB
    CPU CoolerPHANTEKS GLACIER WATER BLOCK
    CaseFractal Design Define S
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2, 80+ GOLD 650W
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by choco13 View Post
    update!
    *finally i got new motheboard (asus maximus x hero) and everything seems to work properly. so it was clearly hardware issue!
    Did you return to a store or call ASUS for RMA?

    If you called ASUS what did you say to get a RMA issued, these guys are telling me that 3200 speed is considered overclock and if it's unstable its at my own risk. They're arguing it's not the fault of the MOBO.

    I'm having the exact same issue with the DRAM voltage never changing from 1.088V no matter if it's auto, manual, or xmp.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •