Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 105
  1. #41
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by geneo View Post
    I had a custom load line of LLC 5 and IA AC and DC Load Line of 0.2. To get the same vcore under load, I had to reduce the load line slope to 0.18. All seems OK.
    Code X, 5 GHz

    thanks to you for IA AND DC LOAD LINE 0.18 (llc level 5)
    before, I put 0.01 and vcore 1.365v
    with 0.18 the cpu is stable at 1.34v. 5Ghz
    I will see a few days and will try 1.335v

    when i updated 1602, i had several blue screen during game loading, no during gaming. so I thought the problem was when the CPU dropped its frequency, but with 0.18 is perfect now anyway, I increased the vcore and the problem did not disappear...
    Last edited by yoh717; 07-14-2018 at 04:37 AM. Reason: error

  2. #42
    ROG Member Array Kiernon PC Specs
    Kiernon PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus Hero X - BIOS 1704
    Processori7 8700k - 4.8 @ 1.25v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 16GB 3200MHz DDR4 Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZ)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA XC Ultra RTX 2080 +100/+700
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Z
    MonitorS2716DG 144mhz 1440p G-Sync + ASUS VG248QE 144mhz
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseEnthoo EVOLV ATX Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Ducky Skyline - Cherry Blue
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset Sennheiser HD598
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623 THX 2.1
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro 1809
    Kiernon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    20

    A few days ago, I updated through EZ Flash without any issues so far.
    Configured settings, setup XMP and overclocked to my modest summer settings of 4.8 @ 1.25v.

    Everything with my configuration, I'm happy to report, is going smoothly and without any glaring problems.
    Realbench and various games have been working great.

    Hopefully it's the same situation for everyone else. Best of luck.
    In dreams, I walk with you.

  3. #43
    ROG Member Array stealth2920 PC Specs
    stealth2920 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Self Built
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Hero X
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K 4.9 gz
    Memory (part number)GSkill Ripjaws 32gb 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1070
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    Monitor32" LG 144hz Curve
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 Pro 256 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung Evo 850 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S Tower
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 922
    Power SupplyCoolermaster 1000
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Razor
    OS Win 10 Pro 64

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Deepcuts View Post
    Updated to 1602. No problems that I can see.

    Off topic:
    Don't waste your time with emsir.
    Where is the Admin? Why is emsir still here? He is a troll obviously.

  4. #44
    ROG Member Array stealth2920 PC Specs
    stealth2920 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Self Built
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus Hero X
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K 4.9 gz
    Memory (part number)GSkill Ripjaws 32gb 3200
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Geforce GTX 1070
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    Monitor32" LG 144hz Curve
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 Pro 256 SSD
    Storage #2Samsung Evo 850 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S Tower
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 922
    Power SupplyCoolermaster 1000
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless
    Mouse Razor
    OS Win 10 Pro 64

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Kiernon View Post
    A few days ago, I updated through EZ Flash without any issues so far.
    Configured settings, setup XMP and overclocked to my modest summer settings of 4.8 @ 1.25v.

    Everything with my configuration, I'm happy to report, is going smoothly and without any glaring problems.
    Realbench and various games have been working great.

    Hopefully it's the same situation for everyone else. Best of luck.
    Ditto here. 1602 upgrade went flawlessly and is running perfect.

  5. #45
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    So i have set my 8700k at 1.34 manually @5ghz and its stable with llc of 6. Loads i see it goes to 1.344 and min 1.328 . I have tried using adaptive with 0.18 line in etc llc 5 and setting voltage at 1.34 and i get 1.344 1.328 min and occasional 1.36 spike. What would i need to do to get my voltage to stick between the 1.328 and 1.34 without the higher spike?

  6. #46
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    Quote Originally Posted by MoKiChU View Post
    Hi everyone,

    I do not understand your relentlessness on emsir, he may have said that vulgarly, but what he says is true, it is not because ONE person suffers a particular problem on the 1602 BIOS (which may be due to a manipulation error), that it must be said that this one is broken and tell everyone not to update (especially when it works apparently very well).

    Not to mention the different RMAs that G_A_B_O did to Intel, ASUS for handling errors that are his ...
    My friend...not being relentless with this guy...fact of the matter is...he's attacking forum members....there is a code to abide by with any forum....yes...he may be right or wrong....regardless....you can still get a point across without belittling or attacking another individual(s)....being warned once should be enough said....but to disregard the initial warning ???? and to continue with his disrespect of forum members is not acceptable and therefore a banning of of further posts is in order....this is not kindergarten !!
    As I have stated in other posts....I tell it like it is...those are the facts !!!
    I have made my point....let the Moderator decide .....
    I'm sure I speak for every valued member on this forum...
    I consider this topic closed no further comments are necessary!!
    Let's us all move forward in discussing our achievements and struggles....Cheers !!
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX
    Processorgaming9900ks@5.2/avx 0/ adaptive vcore / 1.35+0.020 offs/LLC5/ac ll 0.01/TVB off/power saving on
    Memory (part number)Gskill 4400 CL16 /65k r /65k w / 60k c
    Graphics Card #13080 ftw ultra /pads on backplate
    Sound CardXonar STXII mods:3xLME 49720NA
    MonitorLG 38GL950G / -HDR / +madVR
    Storage #12TB 970evo plus nvme
    Storage #21TB 960evo nvme +2x 1tb evo 860 hw-sata-raid
    CPU Coolerarctic freezer II 280
    CaseUnique Silverstone FT2 dampened up the wazoo V2.0
    Power SupplySeasonic TX-850
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 on top of a cherry MX1 for ergonomics :)
    Mouse MX Master 3
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers A250 / cause LG was stingy
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off
    Accessory #3 4 bay fantec /10tb red/+scrap

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    153

    After fiddling with all kinds of settings to get my OC running i finally had to switch from LLC 4 to LLC 5. Any other setting i could copy from previous Bios settings.

  8. #48
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1602]
    Processori9 9900KS
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 144Hz [165Hz OC]
    Storage #12 X Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD [DIMM.2_1+ DIMM.2_2]
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo SSD 500GB SATA 3
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser CX 100 inner ear headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + Ubuntu Studio 20.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    332

    I've had good results so far with 1602 especially compared to 1503 [which apparently has been taken down from the X Hero support page]. I'm back to be able to OC 5GHz with vcore @ 1.325v without having random boot up problems that 1503 was giving me. I also was experiencing lockups while I was in UEFI BIOS with 1503, not so with 1602. So far so good.
    Last edited by XYchromosone; 07-16-2018 at 09:46 PM.

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array XYchromosone PC Specs
    XYchromosone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximux XI Extreme [BIOS 1602]
    Processori9 9900KS
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB CL17 3600MHz 32GB [4x8]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Gaming GTX 1080Ti 11GB
    MonitorAOC AGON AG271QG 27" 144Hz [165Hz OC]
    Storage #12 X Samsung 970 Pro NVMe 1TB M.2 SSD [DIMM.2_1+ DIMM.2_2]
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo SSD 500GB SATA 3
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Riing 360 Premium AIO
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow X Tournament Chroma
    Mouse RAZER Lancehead [ambidextrous] Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser RS165 Wireless
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser CX 100 inner ear headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 + Ubuntu Studio 20.04
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U
    XYchromosone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    332

    Quote Originally Posted by CRJ84 View Post
    I just often saw people had some tools where they can compare the bios files and check for differences
    Your questions are valid and very welcomed.

    I did a SHA256 checksum [hash check] between 1503 and 1602 and they are certainly different. It is a simple method to see if two or more files are the exact same. Here's the results from the 2 BIOS files [unzipped]:

    SHA256 for 1503:
    1ae8bb8c42750621b7b7058a2fbed15f2a55a8120fa036bd6d e33ce692e7e130

    SHA256 for 1602:
    8d6b1ae739e2d26f14a4a3323a00e9acb902c0574fb0a6eb26 ffec8746178378

  10. #50
    ROG Member Array amdscooter PC Specs
    amdscooter PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorI7-8086
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident DDR4-4133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster X G5
    Monitor3 x HP OMEN 32" LCD
    Storage #1512GB 950 Pro M.2
    Storage #22x 500GB 850 EVO RAID 0
    CPU CoolerXSPC Raystorm V3
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyEVGA 1600W
    Keyboard Razor Black Widow
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Hyperx Cloud
    OS Windows 10 64
    amdscooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hi All.. new 8086 build here. My board came from retailer with BIOS 0505, upgraded to 1602 before installing OS drive and am not having any stability issues at all. Currently running all cores 5Ghz@1.225v no issues, custom water loop.

    One issue I am having that I'm not sure was a problem with previous BIOS versions is the system will not wake properly from sleep. Hit a key or move the mouse and the system wakes.. but never boots.. no video output and no HD activity. I cannot locate the option for wake by USB from s3 anywhere in the BIOS. Tried enabling erp s4 & s5 with no change other than the LED's on the board get disabled. Am I going blind or is the option for wake from sleep by (insert device option here) not present? I see wake from LAN and a few other familiar options.

Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •