Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 61
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zfast4y0u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Maximus X hero and 8700k issues. -.-

    so nothing but problems today. got 8700k and maximus x hero. it was oc'ed out of box at 4,8 ghz with 1.25v

    i tested it and i dont like it at all, CPU is howering around 50-55 on some cores constantly, while usage is about 10%.

    i went to reset bios, turned MCE off and set CPU core cash voltage to adaptive. now that fixed temps on avrange, most cores are hovering at 30c or lower but i still see 1 core or 2 in 40's and 50's sometime, also i see voltage going up and down sometime for split second to 1.3v ( core 3 when on 4,5 ghz)

    thats kinda too much voltage for stock clocks? or its fine? on this manual overclock, voltage never goes up more then 1.25v, and cpu sits on 4,8ghz no matter what i do. when i set minimum cpu performance on 10%, nothing changes, and i have same problem on default settings in bios.

    i disabled MCE like i said and vcore is on adaptive, whati have is voltages up to 1.3v on stock clock (peak for a second) and core clocks from 4,3 ghz to 4,7

    cpu dosent go on idle, how to fix that? and are this voltage jumps normal or should it be concern to me?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Hi Zfast4y0u

    Give this a try:

    Reset the bios to defaults (F5)
    Set the AI Overclock Tuner to Manual
    Sync all cores and set the cpu core ratio to 48, all cores will show 48.
    Set the CPU Core/Cache voltage to Adaptive
    Enter in 1.25v in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override"
    In the DiGi+ section set LLC to level 6

    Be sure the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    See how this goes and if your cpu is throttling speed and voltage at idle. If it is, run a stress test and see how much the cpu voltage is going over 1.25v, you can then set a negative offset however much it's going over.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zfast4y0u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Zfast4y0u

    Give this a try:

    Reset the bios to defaults (F5)
    Set the AI Overclock Tuner to Manual
    Sync all cores and set the cpu core ratio to 48, all cores will show 48.
    Set the CPU Core/Cache voltage to Adaptive
    Enter in 1.25v in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override"
    In the DiGi+ section set LLC to level 6

    Be sure the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    See how this goes and if your cpu is throttling speed and voltage at idle. If it is, run a stress test and see how much the cpu voltage is going over 1.25v, you can then set a negative offset however much it's going over.
    https://ufile.io/lwye5

    here is my profile, please check, whats wrong there to cause cpu being stuck to 4,8. most cores are in 30c, just few at 52, i guess cause cpu dosent iddle.

    i really dont like to mess with things i dont really understand and cause more problems down the road, in end i will do it if nothing else helps.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Thank you

    1) Multicore Enhancement - Set this to disabled, on auto it's enabled.
    2) CPU SVID Support - Enable this when in adaptive mode.

    You can let the AI Overclock Tuner set to XMP and try the settings above.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zfast4y0u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Thank you

    1) Multicore Enhancement - Set this to disabled, on auto it's enabled.
    2) CPU SVID Support - Enable this when in adaptive mode.

    You can let the AI Overclock Tuner set to XMP and try the settings above.
    i did reset bios to default, disabled MCE, did adaptive mode on vcore and put enabled on cpu svid support, as soon im in windows voltage goes up and down from 1,2v up to 1.3v (crazy.) and core clocks dont go lower then 4,3 ghz, they are mostly at 4,3 but boost higher too.

    im on adaptive power mode and cpu minimal performance is on 10% set. thats all what i changed there. this is annoying slowly.


    can it be i have some software conflicts with bios?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    It sounds like the windows power plan is on high performance instead of balanced or something could be putting a load on your cpu.

    1) After setting Adaptive Mode, did you enter 1.25v in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override" ?

    2) In DiGi+ did you set LLC to level 6 ?

    3) Double check the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    4) In Task Manager, click the processes tab and see if anything is putting a load on your cpu.

    I'm pretty sure it's not a software conflict but more your configuration.

    Please try these four things.
    Last edited by Nate152; 01-18-2018 at 11:39 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zfast4y0u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    It sounds like the windows power plan is on high performance instead of balanced or something could be putting a load on your cpu.

    1) After setting Adaptive Mode, did you enter 1.25v in the "Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage Override" ?

    2) In DiGi+ did you set LLC to level 6 ?

    3) Double check the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    4) In Task Manager, click the processes tab and see if anything is putting a load on your cpu.

    I'm pretty sure it's not a software conflict but more your configuration.

    Please try these four things.
    i just inspected my task menager closly and well.. this stupid program SOB!!

    i just found out what was messing up with my clocks. my driver from scelus gaming mouse imagine, when i installed it, this anti virus crap, BULLGUARD detected part of it as malware, and removed the part of mouse, every time when i start pc and when log into windows. damn mouse try to go on internet for what ever reason. and i get error messages cause bullguard removed that part of program, now that caused my cpu to be constantly at 10-14% usage and that caused clocks to be at 4,8ghz at all times. i cant believe this.

    after i unistalled it clocks drop as intended but my voltage still stay on 1.25v. thats now new problem.


    https://image.prntscr.com/image/OhyS...gOMTUruGIw.png

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    All right

    Check the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    In the windows search box type in "power options" and see it's set to this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	power options.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	32.5 KB 
ID:	70730

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array Zfast4y0u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right

    Check the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    In the windows search box type in "power options" and see it's set to this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	power options.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	32.5 KB 
ID:	70730
    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right

    Check the windows power plan is set to balanced.

    In the windows search box type in "power options" and see it's set to this.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	power options.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	32.5 KB 
ID:	70730

    i did that, its 10000% on ballanced and minimal cpu performance is on 10%, i checked 10x, its 1000% set correctly. something else is messing up with that setting in bios now, some conflict probably its this vcore set manually in bios, but i cant change vcore there on this oc profile for some reason.

    here is pic

    https://imgur.com/a/BKwCZ

    i cant pick adaptive mode just those settings that are shown, idk if thats bug or something. if i reset settings to default then i can pick adaptive, but with oc profile not.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    SVID has to be enabled or auto = enabled, for adaptive vcore to function

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •