Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 102
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,781

    Quote Originally Posted by bass junkie xl View Post
    its not showing up for me on the asus x hero windows 10 x 64 bit only 1403 .
    It's there, just don't select the OS, click on Bios & Firmware tab instead.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X Hero Z-370 ( Wifi ) bios -1801
    Processor8700k @ 5.1 @ 1.36v -@manual vcore- delided + rockit cool copper ihs
    Memory (part number)F4-3000-Cl-14-16GTZR @ 4000 mhz cl 17-19-19-38 vccio =1.215 Vcssa=1.215
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080ti foundeers @ 1911 mhz @ 0.950v curve
    Sound CardMotherboard realtec
    MonitorAsus Pg279q -27 inch 165 hz - 1440p -gysnc
    Storage #1intel 600p -512gb m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Kingston Hyper X furry 240gb ssd
    CPU Coolerthermalright true black 120 + 2 x 120mm push pull ( pump died rma )
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand 750w RGB Platnuim
    Keyboard Logictec g710s
    Mouse Logictec G700s Wireless
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth -large
    Headset/Speakers 7.1 home theater
    OS windows 10-1809 x64
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    210

    Quote Originally Posted by geneo View Post
    I had a custom load line of LLC 5 and IA AC and DC Load Line of 0.2. To get the same vcore under load, I had to reduce the load line slope to 0.18. All seems OK.
    Code X, 5 GHz
    question for ya for me to be stable @ 5 ghz i need
    load line = 6
    ia/dc @ 0.01
    manual vcore @ 1.365v
    c states off

    if i use adaptive mode with the above settings _ svid on + svid best case + c states on all works except i get spikes up to 1.402 v under heavy load .

    if i lower load line = 5 from 6 i get vdrop below 1.365v and get a whea error once a week but i dont get the 1.402v spikes like i did with load line = 6

    what u said load line = 5 but ia/dc to 0.02 vs my 0.01 would that help me stay @ 1.365v no drops but not spike to 1.402 v ?? or is ia/dc @ 0.02 v with load line =5 = the same as load line 6 with ia/dc @ 0.01 ??

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FZero PC Specs
    FZero PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core I7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB 2x8 Gb 4000 Mhz DDR 4
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorBenQ GL2450H
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500 Gb
    Storage #2WD Blue 4Tb/2TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240/4x Arctic F12 PWM
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyXFX TS 550W
    Keyboard Genius KB-G235
    Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master Swift-RX XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterSpeedport W724v
    Accessory #1 LC-CF-RGB-COMBO
    Accessory #2 Logitech G29 Driving Force Logitech Driving Force Shifter
    Accessory #3 Sony Bravia KD-55XE8096 4K
    FZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    Updated my Hero X WiFi so far so good.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Code
    ProcessorIntel 8086K @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)32 GB (2x16) G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200 MHz CL14 @ 3733 16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070 X 8GB
    Graphics Card #2AMD Radeon WX 7100
    MonitorNEC PA271Q and Dell
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID 0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse G602
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    359

    Quote Originally Posted by bass junkie xl View Post
    question for ya for me to be stable @ 5 ghz i need
    load line = 6
    ia/dc @ 0.01
    manual vcore @ 1.365v
    c states off

    if i use adaptive mode with the above settings _ svid on + svid best case + c states on all works except i get spikes up to 1.402 v under heavy load .

    if i lower load line = 5 from 6 i get vdrop below 1.365v and get a whea error once a week but i dont get the 1.402v spikes like i did with load line = 6

    what u said load line = 5 but ia/dc to 0.02 vs my 0.01 would that help me stay @ 1.365v no drops but not spike to 1.402 v ?? or is ia/dc @ 0.02 v with load line =5 = the same as load line 6 with ia/dc @ 0.01 ??
    I have my LLC set to 5 and set my ia/dc to 0.18 and adaptive mode.. That makes the load line in between LLC 5 and LLC 6 - you get a droop under load, but not as much as LLC5. Adjust your vcore so it is the same under load as you had with LLC6.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Will try in a bit, still not back to 1003 levels of performance, at least for me. They must have really screwed something up to have such hasty releases. Or they are more likely scrambling to clean the bed Intel soiled with their rushed band-aids to the ME.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array bass junkie xl PC Specs
    bass junkie xl PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rog X Hero Z-370 ( Wifi ) bios -1801
    Processor8700k @ 5.1 @ 1.36v -@manual vcore- delided + rockit cool copper ihs
    Memory (part number)F4-3000-Cl-14-16GTZR @ 4000 mhz cl 17-19-19-38 vccio =1.215 Vcssa=1.215
    Graphics Card #1Msi Gtx 1080ti foundeers @ 1911 mhz @ 0.950v curve
    Sound CardMotherboard realtec
    MonitorAsus Pg279q -27 inch 165 hz - 1440p -gysnc
    Storage #1intel 600p -512gb m.2 nvme ssd
    Storage #2Kingston Hyper X furry 240gb ssd
    CPU Coolerthermalright true black 120 + 2 x 120mm push pull ( pump died rma )
    CaseThermaltake View 71 full Glass
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand 750w RGB Platnuim
    Keyboard Logictec g710s
    Mouse Logictec G700s Wireless
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1 chroma
    Mouse Pad Asus Sheeth -large
    Headset/Speakers 7.1 home theater
    OS windows 10-1809 x64
    bass junkie xl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    210

    Quote Originally Posted by geneo View Post
    I have my LLC set to 5 and set my ia/dc to 0.18 and adaptive mode.. That makes the load line in between LLC 5 and LLC 6 - you get a droop under load, but not as much as LLC5. Adjust your vcore so it is the same under load as you had with LLC6.
    thanks for the response , ya i had vdrop on ll=5 , ia/dc=0.01 and got a whea . i noticed the voltege table works in 0.016 v incriments

    ill try LL=6 + 0.018 ia/dc and see if i get those spikes from 1.36v to 1.40 v and ill check for vdrop . if all goes good ill switch back to adaptive .

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by mijicm1 View Post
    It can't possibly be that my AIO broke down RIGHT after the update. I get 10+ higher temps and my OC to 4.8GHz under 1.25 no longer is stable and can't complete 1 run of RealBench. I have no idea what is going on with these crazy temps...even at default settings and VID set to best-case scenario the voltage seems too high and the temps way way too high...Any thoughts?

    Update: I tried to flashback to an earlier version and it didn't work. Has someone noticed that they removed the previous version of BIOS from the website? I also cleared CMOS and it had no effect.
    im having similar issue as well. previously running 5.2ghz @ 1.38v, now i can only stabilise 5.1 ghz at 1.4v. sigh

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    8
    Posts
    208

    Quote Originally Posted by CRJ84 View Post
    Can anyone check if this is the same BIOS as 1503? Or what is different?
    And NO it is NOT the same BIOS....why do you think that? Don't you see the difference? 1503 - 1602?


    Post edited. Consider this to be the only warning that will be given.
    Last edited by Praz; 07-12-2018 at 10:57 PM.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    While everyone's bios settings need to be tested individually mostly due to variables in CPU and other hardware and peripherals more so than the motherboards themselves we don't call each other names or disrespect one another on this forum

    That said on my Apex this is the first bios that does not want to run my memory kit at 4266 cl17 with 1t timings, I have to run 2t
    Last edited by Menthol; 07-12-2018 at 05:14 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by emsir View Post
    Stop asking other people to do things for you. Are you a child? Check your stuff yourself. And NO it is NOT the same BIOS....why do you think that? Don't you see the difference? 1503 - 1602? Your post is stupid
    Wow!
    Well i am asking because the release text is the same for both 1503 and 1602 AND they removed 1503 from the download site, so it seemed like they just renamed the bios file.
    I just often saw people had some tools where they can compare the bios files and check for differences, not sure why you would attack me like that?
    I always test new bioses, also did it with this one.
    Last edited by CRJ84; 07-12-2018 at 06:37 PM.

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •