Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array rolldog PC Specs
    rolldog PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700K w/ monoblock
    Memory (part number)32GB G. SKILL TridentZ DDR4 PC4-32000 4000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS 1080 Ti Extreme (full waterblock)
    Monitor2017 Sony 55" A1E OLED
    Storage #1Intel Optane 32GB Cache Drive w/ 8TB Seagate
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerBitspower Monoblock
    CaseIn Win Tou 2.0
    Power Supply1065-SIV
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre Laser RGB Gaming Mouse
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Sony 55" A1E
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterUbiquiti UniFi USG Pro 4
    Accessory #1 Alphacool Cape Corp Coolplex HF metall chrome reservoir
    Accessory #2 Laing DDC w/ brushed aluminum mod top
    Accessory #3 Dual Aquacomputer Airplex 360mm radiators

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    98

    Anyone using an Optane M.2 drive on their IX Extreme?

    I built a system a while back, installed a 32GB Optane drive, and when I finished by build, I found out that it could only cache the boot drive so I just disabled it until recently when they changed this. Since I ran my loop with borosilicate glass tubing, it would have been too much of a PIA to remove everything only to take the M.2 drive out, so I've had it disabled for the last year or so.

    Recently, Intel updated their drivers/firmware, which allows you to cache any drive you want, so I enabled it and have been using it to cache my 8TB Seagate. Ever since then, Windows 10 has been locking up constantly. I've had to reset the OS a couple of times and I've completely deleted the partitions on my Samsung 960 (my boot drive) and did a clean install of Windows 10. I'm still having problems, and in my quest to figure out what's going on, I'd like to find out if anyone else has been using an Intel Optane drive on their Maximus IX Extreme, and if so, if they've been having any random issues.

    Is anyone else using an Optane drive with this MB?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array hellokitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    75

    it is only working for the Z370 boards, not this board. is what i saw in a linus video. but i just checked and z270 is supported, but might need a bios upgrade to get it to work. https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...ne-memory.html
    Last edited by hellokitty; 07-13-2018 at 06:58 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array rolldog PC Specs
    rolldog PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700K w/ monoblock
    Memory (part number)32GB G. SKILL TridentZ DDR4 PC4-32000 4000Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS 1080 Ti Extreme (full waterblock)
    Monitor2017 Sony 55" A1E OLED
    Storage #1Intel Optane 32GB Cache Drive w/ 8TB Seagate
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
    CPU CoolerBitspower Monoblock
    CaseIn Win Tou 2.0
    Power Supply1065-SIV
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre Laser RGB Gaming Mouse
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Sony 55" A1E
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterUbiquiti UniFi USG Pro 4
    Accessory #1 Alphacool Cape Corp Coolplex HF metall chrome reservoir
    Accessory #2 Laing DDC w/ brushed aluminum mod top
    Accessory #3 Dual Aquacomputer Airplex 360mm radiators

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    98

    I installed one in my system when I built it, but I didn't realize that the Optane drives only cached the boot drive at the time, which isn't what I wanted to use it for. So, it's still installed in my M.2 slot. I haven't removed it because it's under a heatsink attached to my waterblock and to remove it would mean to take everything apart. I've disabled it, but I'm wondering if it might be the cause of my PC freezing up constantly. I thought by disabling it, the system would just ignore it, but my PC is still freezing up, and I'm out of ideas of what might be causing this. The BIOS has an option to enable an Optane drive, but when it's enabled, the drivers for my Samsung 960 don't recognize it anymore. It works, but Magician doesn't recognize it nor do the Samsung drivers.
    Last edited by rolldog; 07-13-2018 at 07:33 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •