Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49
  1. #1
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 - Firmware 3.0.0.4.384.21140 [Report if any issues]

    New firmware (3.0.0.4.384_21140) is now available for the ROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Updates can be performed via web GUI or the ASUS Router mobile app.

    Web GUI (router.asus.com):
    Administration -> Firmware Upgrade
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FW update Rapture.JPG 
Views:	4 
Size:	84.3 KB 
ID:	74695

    ASUS Router app:
    More -> Firmware Update
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ASUS-Router-App-FW-update.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	365.8 KB 
ID:	74694

    Manual firmware update download here:
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/wir...221.1511925089

    Release Notes:
    - [GDPR/EULA] Bugs fix and update
    - [DDNS] Improved DDNS service registration procedure under Load Balance mode when Dual WAN is enabled.
    - [WAN] Improved mechanism for internet connection detection
    - [AiMesh] Fixed AiMesh synchronization issue when Smart Connect is enabled
    - [AiMEsh] Improved AiMesh node detection & notification mechanism
    - [GUI] Fixed AiProtection bugs in GUI
    - [GUI] Updated URL link for OpenVPN server FAQ

    Please report in this thread if any issues, thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Fusion VPN still does not work for me. As soon as I activate and apply my settings, I get the WAN connection absent error. Many people have posted Fusion VPN worked three firmwares ago, but now borks the router. Can you please post "detailed" instructions on how to downgrade the firmware. I've tried using a Mac, but the upload freezes at 80% every time and says "connection lost." Help please! I bought this router specifically for the Fusion VPN feature (that doesn't work with the current firmware.)

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    wifi not working for me

    wifi is not working for me, I need to disable TONS of stuff for clients to even connect.
    I either need to disable WPA security, OR turn off 5GHZ-2.

    any other people facing this?
    tks
    Felipe

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    cyberlipe, I too updated to this new FW and had same results as yourself. After the FW ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 - Firmware 3.0.0.4.384.21140 update from ASUS GT-AC5300 Firmware version 3.0.0.4.384.21045, both do not fully support Fusion VPN with same results NO INTERNET or access to GUI after update. I took the oppurtunity to go back to the working FW ASUS FW Version 3.0.0.4.384.20648. I now have Fusion VPN back for all my devices, thank goodness ASUS got that FW RIGHT!!! All said I am talking about 24 or more hours of my time wasted due to ASUS lack of concern for customers like all of us trusting ASUS support. It will be a long time before another update for me. I am going to put this router up for sale soon and return to another NON ROG-ASUS router to deal with. I will even take a loss for this router, anyone want a great ROG Router for their use?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array staticrp PC Specs
    staticrp PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Rog Phone
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorCore i7-6900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LED CMU64GX4M4C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Poseidon 1080TI
    Graphics Card #2Rog stix 1080ti (off)
    Graphics Card #3Rog stix 1080ti (off)
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q, ROG AURA TERMINAL
    Storage #1NVMe Samsung SSD 960 PRO
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB & 2xSeagate 3tb
    CPU CoolerCustom water system EK+CORSAIR+TT
    CaseThe Tower 900
    Power SupplyTT Bailkal 1500W
    Keyboard Rog Claymore
    Mouse Rog Spatha
    Headset Rog centurion, Rog Delta
    Mouse Pad GM 50Plus, ROG Balteus
    Headset/Speakers DENON + PIONEER
    OS 10 x64
    Network RouterGT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 2xEK-CoolStream XE 480
    Accessory #2 10xCorsair LL120, 3xRiing 14 LED RGB, ROG SPOTLIGHT!
    Accessory #3 Thermaltake Pacific RGB G1/4 PETG, 2xPacific PR22-D5,

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    So did not fix the problem with IPTV Rostelecom
    And why they removed the Russian language?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    PPPoE not working

    PPPoE is not working on this firmware.
    I'm using a correct username and password and the router says `connection refused` on the logs.

    I know its not an ISP issue, or ISP modem issue, since the internet is working , when I test it with another router from Asus.

  7. #7
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    67

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberlipe View Post
    PPPoE is not working on this firmware.
    I'm using a correct username and password and the router says `connection refused` on the logs.

    I know its not an ISP issue, or ISP modem issue, since the internet is working , when I test it with another router from Asus.
    Check setting in WAN/ Enable VPN + DHCP Connection , when mine was set on I could not connect via PPPOE.

    Mark

  8. #8
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    67

    21140 Game IPS - Two-Way IPS still shows client as MAC Address not IP or custom name. Difficult to know at a glance which PC is affected.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Hi Mark,
    The backup router I'm using, RT-AC68U, which is using the same firmware as the GT-AC5300, that option is enabled....
    And it connects fine on PPPoE.

    Any reason we would expect that this setting would be an issue here???
    (Will try anyway later on)


    Ps: also, those 2 router I mentioned carry the firmware with the same version, but there are clearly issues that are specific to that firmware on the newer router.

  10. #10
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    67

    Hi,

    Just something I noticed on my unit - would not negotiate PPPOE with this setting enabled - might just be my ISP.

    Mark

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •