Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Unhappy RT-AC3100 paired with Rapture GT-AC5300 [Resolved]

    Hi all i have a ASUS ac-3100 modem and a ASUS Rapture GT ac5300 router connected to it , i updated the Rapture to the new firmware and,
    now i have no internet i just get a dhcp error, internet light stays red on the Rapture,internet works fine on the ac-3100.
    I am using the WAN port to connect to the Rapture,everything was working fine before latest firmware update, i have reset the Rapture to default and retried,
    previous firmware but issue still persist.

    How do i fix this or has latest firmware bricked my Rapture router?
    Please help THX in advance cheers.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    "Denoted by the DSL in its product name, the DSL-AC3100 is a "Wi-Fi router with a built-in ADSL, ADSL 2/2+ and VDSL2 modem".

    This means that the ac-3100 is actually a modem/router so it's also capable of providing DHCP service and working as both a modem and a router.

    Since you can only have one device with DHCP turned on,... you can just leave the ac-3100 in modem/router mode with DHCP turned on then Disable DHCP on the ac-5100, or turn on access point mode 'same thing' on the ac-5100, this will prevent it from conflicting DHCP IP assignments with the ac-3100. This might be a better arrangement because then you can have the wireless and Ethernet working on both devices.

    The AC-5100's router's default IP address is 192.168.1.1, and the default password to log in is admin/admin.
    Last edited by chevell65; 07-17-2018 at 10:01 PM.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    You can also consider setting up AiMesh, it's easier.
    Here's a video guide: https://youtu.be/93-hWOf2dRM

    Ideally you want the high-end model (Rapture) to be the main router for AiMesh, but since you have the modem in the RT-AC3100, you'll have to use that as the main router.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    "Denoted by the DSL in its product name, the DSL-AC3100 is a "Wi-Fi router with a built-in ADSL, ADSL 2/2+ and VDSL2 modem".

    This means that the ac-3100 is actually a modem/router so it's also capable of providing DHCP service and working as both a modem and a router.

    Since you can only have one device with DHCP turned on,... you can just leave the ac-3100 in modem/router mode with DHCP turned on then Disable DHCP on the ac-5100, or turn on access point mode 'same thing' on the ac-5100, this will prevent it from conflicting DHCP IP assignments with the ac-3100. This might be a better arrangement because then you can have the wireless and Ethernet working on both devices.

    The AC-5100's router's default IP address is 192.168.1.1, and the default password to log in is admin/admin.
    Thanks for your help chevell65 and Master C but i keep getting the DHCP error,it doesn't seem to matter what settings i use i just cant seem to
    get the AC 5300 Rapture to work?.
    This combination has always worked,iv'e never had to enter any setting in either of the units except for my ssid name and password,
    i only got this issue since latest firmware update,i have since tried all previous firmware's and still not working,not sure what else to do.
    Should i RMA this unit? is there other settings i should try? The internet led on the Rapture just stays a solid red,so no wireless or Lan works. Thanks.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    The AI mesh instructions appear to apply to connecting two router's to a separate modem which isn't shown in the video, what we are doing here is a bit different than that because we are connecting a new router to a modem/router combo unit. The AI mesh merely placed the second router into access point mode so that both routers would be in the same network.

    The DHCP error message still indicates that the new router is not picking an IP address from the older modem/router.

    You Need to plug the new router into one of the Ethernet ports on the older modem/router.

    At that point you need to access the new router with this IP address 192.168.1.1, typed into the URL of your browser. Two routers, two different firmware pages.
    Once you get to the new routers firmware settings you need to put the new router into access point mode and save the setting. After that it should be able to pick up a new DHCP IP from the old modem/router.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    The AI mesh instructions appear to apply to connecting two router's to a separate modem which isn't shown in the video, what we are doing here is a bit different than that because we are connecting a new router to a modem/router combo unit. The AI mesh merely placed the second router into access point mode so that both routers would be in the same network.

    The DHCP error message still indicates that the new router is not picking an IP address from the older modem/router.

    You Need to plug the new router into one of the Ethernet ports on the older modem/router.

    At that point you need to access the new router with this IP address 192.168.1.1, typed into the URL of your browser. Two routers, two different firmware pages.
    Once you get to the new routers firmware settings you need to put the new router into access point mode and save the setting. After that it should be able to pick up a new DHCP IP from the old modem/router.
    Thank you chevell65 this work perfect.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •