Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 78
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Cant get G.skill kit working on Z370 Maximus X Formula

    Hi folks,

    As the title mentioned i cant get my G.Skill kit stable on my Z370 ROG Maximus X Formula.
    Im using it with an 8700k.

    kit: F4-3600C15D-16GTZ

    Its in the QVL, XMP profile isnt working stable (Karhu is finding errors within minutes)
    So i swapped out the kit at the vendor where i bought it believing that it could be a defective kit or something, got a new one and it does the same thing.
    I tried manually adjusting VCCIO and SA voltages step by step

    1.10v/1.15v, 1.15v/1.20v, 1.20v/1.25v, 1.25v/1.30v, 1.30v/1.32v all this voltages with DRAM voltage paired from 1.35v to 1.45v
    Didnt touched the timings, but also tried Mode1 and Mode2, also tried different bios versions. (1003-1602)

    All tests are done with CPU oc to 5GHz Cache OC to 4500, and also without any OC on bios defaults with a cache multiplier of 40.
    I can only get it stable when using a lower Memory Bandwidth (3466 f.e. works stable when the rest is set to XMP/Auto)

    Is my Board defective? Should i return it? Im afraid that the IMC of coffeelake shouldnt be an issue and by already swaping the kit that it has something to do with the board. Every Help is appreciated.

    Greetings

    John
    Last edited by NarfTV; 07-19-2018 at 03:40 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    Part of the problem may be that, according to G.SKILL, the F4-3600C15D-16GTZ is not on the QVL for the Asus Maximus X 'Formula', although it appears that they have tested it with the Maximus Apex, Prime, Strix, Hero etc. https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c15d-16gtz

    Seems hard to believe that the Formula isn't on this list or that it's not working with this particular set of memory.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    Part of the problem may be that, according to G.SKILL, the F4-3600C15D-16GTZ is not on the QVL for the Asus Maximus X 'Formula', although it appears that they have tested it with the Maximus Apex, Prime, Strix, Hero etc. https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c15d-16gtz

    Seems hard to believe that the Formula isn't on this list or that it's not working with this particular set of memory.
    Thats indeed interesting. Maybe Asus should remove it from their documentary too then. Since its listed here:
    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/...EMORY_0309.pdf

    Maybe g.skill indeed removed it for some reasons...
    But if this is the case then most G.Skill kits arent tested / supported by the formula. Because none of them is listing the formula on the g.skill site.
    Last edited by NarfTV; 07-18-2018 at 04:50 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    Yes like I said it seems hard to believe that G.SKILL did not test using the Maximus X Formula for some reason or that it would even make a difference.

    It appears as if Asus tests only these memory's on their Z370 chip sets but not on each particular board, where G.SKILL's list is testing this particular memory on individual boards which seems more accurate to me.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    Yes like I said it seems hard to believe that G.SKILL did not test using the Maximus X Formula for some reason or that it would even make a difference.

    It appears as if Asus tests only these memory's on their Z370 chip sets but not on each particular board, where G.SKILL's list is testing this particular memory on individual boards which seems more accurate to me.
    But this would mean ive bought a Board that doesnt support any G.Skill Memory for a premium price tag. And if it doesnt support any G.Skill memory its hard to believe that it supports any memory at all.. its just Samsung B-Die with a cooler after all.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    It only took a minute to find this so might work better since it's on G.SKILL's list. http://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c19d-16gsxwb

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by chevell65 View Post
    It only took a minute to find this so might work better since it's on G.SKILL's list. http://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c19d-16gsxwb
    yea well thats embarrassing slow for a 400€ board. And im not gonna buy a new and slower RAM-kit thats out of question. If its just the Board thats not supported im thinking more about getting rid of the board than buying a new RAM kit. Well i can still hope that Asus will add Memory support with future Bios updates while running my current KIT with lower bandwidth, which is still much faster than 3600CL19 though.

    The reason i thought my board might be faulty is because ive never heard of someone rocking the formula without getting B-Die RAM stable to DDR-3600 with decent timings.
    Last edited by NarfTV; 07-18-2018 at 07:56 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    366

    Yes for some reason most of the faster memory kits only list the Hero or the Apex but not the Formula, which at least partially explains why you couldn't get 3600 to work.

    The fastest Trident Z RGB they show for your board is
    [Trident Z RGB] F4-3200C14D-16GTZR



    Although I don't believe you could tell the difference between CL 16 or 18.

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Can you try the Maximus Tweak Modes and see if this helps, before buying another kit? Should be able to dial it in ok with a bit of work.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Can you try the Maximus Tweak Modes and see if this helps, before buying another kit? Should be able to dial it in ok with a bit of work.
    yea i tried mode1 and mode2 already like mentioned in the original post.

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •