Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 78
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Tried it running the CPU at stock?

  2. #12
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,830

    Quote Originally Posted by NarfTV View Post
    yea i tried mode1 and mode2 already like mentioned in the original post.
    Try raising DRAM voltage to 1.4
    Stay in Mode 2, and relax the following by one or two clocks.

    TRCD/TRP
    tWCL

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by erocker View Post
    Tried it running the CPU at stock?
    yes this is also mentioned in the original post.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Try raising DRAM voltage to 1.4
    Stay in Mode 2, and relax the following by one or two clocks.

    TRCD/TRP
    tWCL
    Quite easy fix, i think it works. Atleast a decent solution to get it to work with 3600. It just seems like the board doesnt like tight timings paired with higher bandwidth. Didnt even needed to increase the DRAM voltage. This is probably still worse than just running it at 3466/3500 CL15. But well helps me to understand.

    The solution might be to manually overclock the RAM to get the best out of it. I might be able to get something like 4000cl17 or 4133cl18 out of it.

    So when calculating CL/Bandwidth like:
    3500cl15 (15/1750) * 1000 = 8.57ns (works)
    3600cl15 (15/1800) * 1000 = 8.33ns (doesnt work)
    3600cl16 (16/1800)* 1000 = 8.88ns (works)

    4000cl17 (17/2000)*1000 = 8.5ns (could work?!)

    Is there any chance that it somehow could work this way in a not 100%correct theory way?
    Last edited by NarfTV; 07-18-2018 at 09:20 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    For only a 0.07ns difference, running at 3500 CL15 would be a better option.

    This should put less stress on the IMC and offer better CPU oc'ing potential (if that's what you're hoping to achieve).
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  6. #16
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,830

    Quote Originally Posted by NarfTV View Post
    Quite easy fix, i think it works. Atleast a decent solution to get it to work with 3600. It just seems like the board doesnt like tight timings paired with higher bandwidth. Didnt even needed to increase the DRAM voltage. This is probably still worse than just running it at 3466/3500 CL15. But well helps me to understand.

    The solution might be to manually overclock the RAM to get the best out of it. I might be able to get something like 4000cl17 or 4133cl18 out of it.

    So when calculating CL/Bandwidth like:
    3500cl15 (15/1750) * 1000 = 8.57ns (works)
    3600cl15 (15/1800) * 1000 = 8.33ns (doesnt work)
    3600cl16 (16/1800)* 1000 = 8.88ns (works)

    4000cl17 (17/2000)*1000 = 8.5ns (could work?!)

    Is there any chance that it somehow could work this way in a not 100%correct theory way?
    With high frequency kits, it's often nessessary to tune manually.

    I think you should just test stability with the adjustments I told you to make if the system now passes POST, and go from there. Sounds like you're running before you can walk. Use RAM Test or HCI Memtest Pro to test stability.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FZero PC Specs
    FZero PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core I7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB 2x8 Gb 4000 Mhz DDR 4
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorBenQ GL2450H
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500 Gb
    Storage #2WD Blue 4Tb/2TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240/4x Arctic F12 PWM
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyXFX TS 550W
    Keyboard Genius KB-G235
    Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master Swift-RX XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterSpeedport W724v
    Accessory #1 LC-CF-RGB-COMBO
    Accessory #2 Logitech G29 Driving Force Logitech Driving Force Shifter
    Accessory #3 Sony Bravia KD-55XE8096 4K
    FZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    Just bought this kit yesterday. Apart from loading the XMP profile everything works from the first try.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by FZero View Post
    Just bought this kit yesterday. Apart from loading the XMP profile everything works from the first try.
    Are you using the Formula? Your profile says Hero.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FZero PC Specs
    FZero PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero X (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core I7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ RGB 2x8 Gb 4000 Mhz DDR 4
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorBenQ GL2450H
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500 Gb
    Storage #2WD Blue 4Tb/2TB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer 240/4x Arctic F12 PWM
    CaseNZXT S340
    Power SupplyXFX TS 550W
    Keyboard Genius KB-G235
    Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master Swift-RX XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterSpeedport W724v
    Accessory #1 LC-CF-RGB-COMBO
    Accessory #2 Logitech G29 Driving Force Logitech Driving Force Shifter
    Accessory #3 Sony Bravia KD-55XE8096 4K
    FZero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    Quote Originally Posted by NarfTV View Post
    Are you using the Formula? Your profile says Hero.
    Hero X WiFi. What I wanted to point out is that sometimes QVL is not the holy grail if something works or not.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by FZero View Post
    Hero X WiFi. What I wanted to point out is that sometimes QVL is not the holy grail if something works or not.
    But the Hero X is in the QVL of the RAM on the G.Skill site.
    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c15d-16gtz

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •