Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Post AURA - sync at shutdown lose setting sometimes and revert to color Cycle

    Hi, I am using :

    i5 8400, Strix Z370-F, 16GB DDR4 Fury RAM, 240GB Fury SSD, Strix 1050ti 4GB OC

    ASUS AURA version 1.06.17

    I use the Static and choose by areas for desirable static colors on ' Sync All '. The setting is saved and it's good.
    I then use the Static preset of ' Sync at Shutdown ', and also choose color by areas for matching my ' Sync All ' settings . I clicked ' Apply '.
    The thing is, sometimes, it revert to Color Cycle or the ' Default ' presets when i power on my pc by swtiching on the wall switch, havent even press the Switch on button of chassis (Maker5), it shows ' Color Cycle ' of ' Sync at Shutdown '.

    It will then change to my ' Sync All ' static colors i have previously set and saved and applied when i press Power Switch to boot my pc up, during the booting, it's ' Color cycle '. and when it's login page where i input my PIN, it will flick, and then changes to my previously set ' Static ' .

    What is going on?

    I have used the 1.06.29. That version doesn't even let me choose other preset other than ' Rainbow ' of ' Sync at Shutdown '.

    Thanks. Please help.
    Last edited by Stuart Lee; 07-11-2018 at 12:33 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Good luck. Just look at all the other posts about this software.*

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    17

    Unfortunately i have this same issue with Crosshair VII Hero.
    No fix incoming?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    I have had the same type of issues, usually after a Windows update, or another software installation. What I have found is it is not always the AURA software but a conflict of some kind. And the next Windows update may even fix the issue

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •