Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    X570-E Gaming and dual monitor problems

    I recently did a fresh build with an AMD processor after being team Intel forever. For the most part, everything works great. One problem I started having was a blue screen during the Windows 10 bootup process with the error VIDEO_MEMORY_MANAGEMENT_INTERNAL. It turns out the Windows "fast startup" option was causing this problem. After disabling, I no longer had blue screens during boot.

    However, another problem remained. Every time I boot, my second monitor is not detected by Windows for about 5 minutes. After that time the primary monitor goes dark and Windows makes the notification sound of a device being disconnected. Then either one of two things happen next: the second monitor is finally detected, or it fails to detect and I have to reboot for it to work.

    I messed around with various boot options in the BIOS and eventually, as a last resort, disabled fast boot. This actually solved the problem.

    This is all happening on a fresh install of Windows and clean-installed NVIDIA drivers (DDU used). Latest BIOS version as well (1407 as of writing).

    Anyone have similar experiences? Recommendations to address the issue? Or am I just unlucky?

    • Ryzen 7 3800X (stock)
    • ROG Strix X570-E Gaming
    • Team Force 2x8GB DDR4-3200 (XMP/OC not enabled yet)
    • GIGABYTE GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce
    • Boot drive is Samsung 850 Pro
    Last edited by gabriel21st; 04-25-2020 at 10:08 PM. Reason: updated title to better reflect problem

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 15-15-15-30 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    593

    Could you get hwinfo and post the system summary screen. https://www.hwinfo.com/

    Also can you confirm your ram is in positions 2 & 4 from the CPU.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Here you go:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	58.1 KB 
ID:	84435

    Regarding the RAM placement... I actually have it in positions 1 and 3 from CPU (slots labeled DIMM_B1/DIMM_A1). This is because the system failed to POST with the RAM in the recommended DIMM_B2/DIMM_A2 slots. Coincidentally, my last board was an ASUS Z170-PRO with the exact same POST problem..
    Last edited by gabriel21st; 04-01-2020 at 04:24 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 15-15-15-30 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    593

    Quote Originally Posted by gabriel21st View Post
    Regarding the RAM placement... I actually have it in positions 1 and 3 from CPU (slots labeled DIMM_B1/DIMM_A1). This is because the system failed to POST with the RAM in the recommended DIMM_B2/DIMM_A2 slots. Coincidentally, my last board was an ASUS Z170-PRO with the exact same POST problem..
    The problem with ram not posting on asus z170-pro does not have common causality perhaps you could explain the relationship to me.
    If you can't run 2&4, your never be able to run XMP speed and could well be the source of the issues.

    Can you post with single stick in 4 and/or 2 and then maybe, try both once single posts. Ideally you should be able to run XMP 3200 speed.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 04-01-2020 at 01:40 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Funny enough, I decided to throw both sticks back in slots 2/4 and it actually POSTs. Turned on fast boot, and tried a cold boot. It POSTs successfully and the second monitor is detected as usual.

    When I first had the problem I made sure the RAM was properly seated already.. I suppose it's feeling fine now.

    The problem with ram not posting on asus z170-pro does not have common causality perhaps you could explain the relationship to me.
    The relationship I had in mind was they are both ASUS boards, and I can only remember having this issue with ASUS boards.

    Thanks for the help with troubleshooting. I'll continue to monitor

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 15-15-15-30 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    593

    More than likely an earlier bios didn't like your ram or otherwise gave you grief. Once you feel you got all fixed with default speeds.
    Make me happy as well, turn on DOCP / XMP try running 3200 profile, as well and enjoy your new system.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-x470-board-645x484.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	84458
    Last edited by RedSector73; 04-02-2020 at 10:54 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Unfortunately, the problem came back today. Second monitor wasn't detected until I rebooted. Turned off fast boot again..

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 15-15-15-30 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    593

    Quote Originally Posted by gabriel21st View Post
    Unfortunately, the problem came back today. Second monitor wasn't detected until I rebooted. Turned off fast boot again..
    Try another hdmi cable for the monitor. This issue is not related ~imo.

    When you used DDU on the drivers, make sure you used SAFE mode in windows or else does not clear everything.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    It has to be something related to fast boot, otherwise disabling fast boot wouldn't help. It's not the cable, because I've tried disconnecting my primary monitor before booting and it works fine. But I would try it again if I had another long cable. DDU is of course always run from safe mode.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array RedSector73 PC Specs
    RedSector73 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VIII HERO (WI-FI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)PVR416G413C9K @3800 15-15-15-30 CR1 or @3600 14-15-14-28 CR1
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Aorus RTX 2080 Ti Xtreme WaterForce (GV-N208TAORUSX W-11GC)
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG348Q
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200PNP 1TB
    Storage #22 x Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Liquid Pro Master 360
    CaseEVGA DG-87 Gunmetal Grey Gaming Case
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA G2 750W Gold Power
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Gaming Sabre RGB Gaming Mouse
    Headset ARCTIS Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Cooler Master MP750 RGB Cloth Gaming Mouse Pad Extra Large
    OS Windows 10 64bit Pro
    Network RouterRT-AC87U

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    593

    I have never seen fastboot cause that type of issue before (always first time i guess).

    Could you try this little program and see if any drivers are recommended or updated
    https://sdi-tool.org/download/



    Also could you (this is aimed at fixing any corruptions in windows OS), run as admin [powershell] (type into search bar, when you see it pop up, right click on it and run as admin)

    sfc /scannnow

    wait till complete
    now run (still in powershell)

    Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

    wait till complete

    if either found and fix integrity errors or corruptions, reboot and then repeat both steps again.


    Hope you find this of help.
    Last edited by RedSector73; 04-05-2020 at 04:37 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •