Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Possible Bug in Crosshair Vii PCI-E lanes

    I wondering why my Gigabyte 1080 runs only with 8 Lanes on that Board in the Top Slot.

    Testet the NVME in m2_1 and m2_2 slots setting Bios to force GEN3 on the Slots. Reflashing bios to 601 and latest same issue.

    My Primary pci-e 16 Slots only works with x8

    someone can explain it?


    2700x on C7H Wifi with Samsung 960 Pro as NVME Drive and 2 sata drives on Port 1/2

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemiel View Post
    I wondering why my Gigabyte 1080 runs only with 8 Lanes on that Board in the Top Slot.

    Testet the NVME in m2_1 and m2_2 slots setting Bios to force GEN3 on the Slots. Reflashing bios to 601 and latest same issue.

    My Primary pci-e 16 Slots only works with x8

    someone can explain it?


    2700x on C7H Wifi with Samsung 960 Pro as NVME Drive and 2 sata drives on Port 1/2

    2 x PCIe 3.0/2.0 x16 (x16 or dual x8) *2

    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280/22110 storage devices support (SATA & PCIE 3.0 x 4 mode)
    1 x M.2 Socket 3, with M key, type 2242/2260/2280 storage devices support (PCIE 3.0 x 4 mode)
    *2 The PCIE_x8/x4_2 slot shares bandwidth with the M.2_2 slot.
    you need to use the bottom slot to have the primary PCI-E slot stay at 16x. Using the top M.2 slot drops the main PCI-E to 8x.
    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...pecifications/

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    as you can read testet both m2 slots and without m2 slot all effekt was top pci-e slot runs with 8 lanes insetad the 16.
    Place the 1080 in other board x16 switch bach to c7h x8

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Conenubi701 PC Specs
    Conenubi701 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII
    ProcessorAMD R7 2700x
    Memory (part number)32GB F4-3200C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix OC Vega 64 (EKWB)
    Sound CardOn-Board
    MonitorNixeus
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 120GB SSD / 850 EVO 500GB SSD
    Storage #2M.2 NVME 480GB / 120GB MX100 / WD 1tb
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 360
    CasePhanteks Eclipse 400
    Power SupplyCorsair RMx 850w
    Mouse Zowie EC2-B
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Hopefully this gets addressed for you soon. Seems like Elmor is aware of this issue from when he posted the 0804 bios.


    I personally don't have this issue and I have my NVME m.2 ssd in the bottom slot.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    113

    Can you run this software and provide a screenshot to help me debug it? Thanks!

    https://1drv.ms/u/s!Atmpv-6qHr_6n5t_o6XtHdvTAMhuhw

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    provided the information already in
    https://www.overclock.net/forum/11-a...hread-267.html

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    found the error was not a Board bug.

    CPU was broken. After RMA it Board works fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •