Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by ftln46 View Post
    Cheers Dude, will try them later today and get back to you with the results
    Ok nice, if it does struggle to boot you can also try to set RTL Init to 69 when using the timings ive posted.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array ftln46 PC Specs
    ftln46 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Z370-I Strix
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8086K
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #11080 TI
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1NVME PCIe 2 x 1024TB
    CPU CoolerH110i
    CaseNZXT MANTA
    Power SupplyCorsair HX650

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    So with these settings I managed to boot 3733 with 1.45v on the Ram 1.225v vccio/sa, it wont boot higher and I even tried loosening the timings to cl19.

    Unfortunately I cannot find Mode1, but I did disable fastboot and MRC.

    I will try when I get home to set RTL Init to 69 and see if this can get me further.

    H265 & cinebench is stable


  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by ftln46 View Post
    So with these settings I managed to boot 3733 with 1.45v on the Ram 1.225v vccio/sa, it wont boot higher and I even tried loosening the timings to cl19.

    Unfortunately I cannot find Mode1, but I did disable fastboot and MRC.

    I will try when I get home to set RTL Init to 69 and see if this can get me further.

    H265 & cinebench is stable

    Ah, right its a strix board, it doesnt have maximus tweak i guess.

    Well you dont neet to set RTL init to 69 anymore, he just trained it right see your RTL.

    IF i would have to guess i would say its your Board not your CPU is holding you back though.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array ftln46 PC Specs
    ftln46 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Z370-I Strix
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8086K
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #11080 TI
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1NVME PCIe 2 x 1024TB
    CPU CoolerH110i
    CaseNZXT MANTA
    Power SupplyCorsair HX650

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by NarfTV View Post
    Ah, right its a strix board, it doesnt have maximus tweak i guess.

    Well you dont neet to set RTL init to 69 anymore, he just trained it right see your RTL.

    IF i would have to guess i would say its your Board not your CPU is holding you back though.
    Yep, its definitely the board I reckon, I would like maybe Raja to chime in with his thoughts on why Asus QVL mentions this memory as compatible on this board @ 4000mhz.
    Last edited by ftln46; 07-24-2018 at 11:02 AM.

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by ftln46 View Post
    Yep, its definitely the board I reckon, I would like maybe Raja to chime in with his thoughts on why Asus QVL mentions this memory as compatible on this board @ 4000mhz.
    I think its the same reason why my board gets 3600CL15 on the QVL, speeds just arent guaranteed. As long as the stick works and was tested it gets into the Asus QVL. G.Skill QVL is much more enlightened.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carbonicdk PC Specs
    Carbonicdk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX1080TI O11G GAMING
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2 Uber
    MonitorAsus MG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960Evo
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 - Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Platinum Series AX860
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    Quote Originally Posted by NarfTV View Post
    I think its the same reason why my board gets 3600CL15 on the QVL, speeds just arent guaranteed. As long as the stick works and was tested it gets into the Asus QVL. G.Skill QVL is much more enlightened.
    Not really, my RAM is on the G.Skill QVL but not on the board QVL (although RAJA said he tested it and it should work fine). So I wouldn't call the G.Skill QVL any more enlightened.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array ftln46 PC Specs
    ftln46 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Z370-I Strix
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8086K
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #11080 TI
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1NVME PCIe 2 x 1024TB
    CPU CoolerH110i
    CaseNZXT MANTA
    Power SupplyCorsair HX650

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    So is Asus QVL just stick some 4000 xmp memory in the board and see if it boots on stock settings 2133mhz ?
    Or do they at least activate the XMP profile and see if it boots at stock with XMP on ?

  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by Carbonicdk View Post
    Not really, my RAM is on the G.Skill QVL but not on the board QVL (although RAJA said he tested it and it should work fine). So I wouldn't call the G.Skill QVL any more enlightened.
    Well i tested two of these https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c15d-16gtz kits in two different formula boards and XMP just doesnt work no matter what you do its not going to be stable, tested all bios versions, adjusted all voltage settings it doesnt work stable with the speed. This kit is in the Asus QVL for the Formula but not in G.Skills. I drove 2hours to a friend to check if my CPU and KIT's XMP profile would work on his HeroX (which is in G.Skills QVL) and it works stable flawlessly 10000% coverage with Karhu Ramtest didnt even had to adjust anything. Explanation please?
    Last edited by NarfTV; 07-24-2018 at 12:54 PM.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Something wrong in Denmark, that is one of the best memory kits available, I own 2 of those and they will clock as high as any kit I own.
    Have you tried clearing CMOS, some bios setting don't always clear until a full clear CMOS

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array ftln46 PC Specs
    ftln46 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Z370-I Strix
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8086K
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #11080 TI
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1NVME PCIe 2 x 1024TB
    CPU CoolerH110i
    CaseNZXT MANTA
    Power SupplyCorsair HX650

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Something wrong in Denmark, that is one of the best memory kits available, I own 2 of those and they will clock as high as any kit I own.
    Have you tried clearing CMOS, some bios setting don't always clear until a full clear CMOS
    Yep, this is what I have done so far :

    Cmos cleared
    Started with default bios setting
    Set XMP
    No Boot, No windows loading screen
    After a few minutes mothorboard boots and asks me to press F1 to configure the bios
    Shutdown
    Clear CMOS
    Boot to bios
    Set overclock to manual
    disable MCE
    Set cpu voltage to 1.25 Manual & VCCIO/SA set to 1.225
    Manual Ram timings 19-19-19-39
    Set memory speed to 3400
    Boot = OK
    Restart to bios & set memory to 3700
    Boot = OK
    Restart to bios & set memory to 3766
    Boot = KO

    Tested same cpu and memory on xcode and no issues booting from default bios with memory at xmp 4000

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •