Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 95
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Carlyle2020 View Post
    Gentlemen are we talking vcore or SVID overshooting?

    vcore is actual voltage and tha one should be capped.
    SVID ist no voltage at all. It is the signal from the CPU "wanting" the shown voltage. Set by default at the factory.

    So if you overshoot SVID it simply means you run the CPU lower than the CPU would give itself on Auto.

    ...Does that help?

    Rgds
    Carlyle
    No, we're taling about Vcore. I dunno why you suggested SVID. SVID only mentioned in context of offset voltage.

    P.S. Nope. cancel my last, that might have been glitch of some sort
    Last edited by dmt.taran; 07-27-2018 at 09:09 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    I think Asus knows about this issue, but can't do nothing about it, and who knows why. There's a raja guy, who intends to be some asus employee, judjing from what I've read. I've asked him through PM as well. No interest or any tip/hint/answer from that guy so far.

  3. #13
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Hi guys !

    Adaptive mode does seem to overshoot the Vcore a little more, but you guys got it under control by using the offset in adaptive mode.

    Lower levels of LLC can help too, it's best to use LLC to get it close, then use the offset to fine tune.

    One thing, the Vcore will not go lower than the VID without using an offset.

    Setting SVID to Best Case sets the IA AC/DC Load lines to .01 which helps keep the voltage close to what you set, you can try setting the IA AC/ DC Load Lines manually to .01 to see if this has any effect on keeping the voltage closer to what you're setting. These are found in the bios in CPU Power Management.

    Nice going !

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi guys !

    Adaptive mode does seem to overshoot the Vcore a little more, but you guys got it under control by using the offset in adaptive mode.

    Lower levels of LLC can help too, it's best to use LLC to get it close, then use the offset to fine tune.

    One thing, the Vcore will not go lower than the VID without using an offset.

    Setting SVID to Best Case sets the IA AC/DC Load lines to .01 which helps keep the voltage close to what you set, you can try setting the IA AC/ DC Load Lines manually to .01 to see if this has any effect on keeping the voltage closer to what you're setting. These are found in the bios in CPU Power Management.

    Nice going !
    Nope. Ofc, offset in adaptive mode helps to decrease spikes to deisred maximum - but then I get unstable system, BSoD, etc. I've already mentioned it - I've tried already playing with offset, so I could get maximum registred voltage at 1.36V. I had to implement -0.05V offset. Thus, my CPU was receiving lowered voltage. But it's gone unstable or got WHEA/BSoD because of lowered voltage BETWEEN these spikes!
    However I don't really understand why is it so - from my perspective, CPU still gets those 1.36V time to time.

    Because in the scenario, where I use additional turbo voltage = 1.36V + using offset = -0.05V, I still get maximum voltage around 1.36V, but it's not enough for stability.
    I even decreased the offset, getting 1.376V-1.392V spikes, but still it seemed like was not enough for complete stability.

    And basically, it's more complicated and frustrating at the same time.

    P.S. I will try to provide screenshots from HWinfo, in manual and adaptive mode, with and without WHEA errors and voltage visible.

  5. #15
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Ok, are you saying 5.0GHz with 1.36v is stable in manual mode but not adaptive mode?

    On the Extreme Tweaker Tab, CPU Power management, try setting:

    IA AC Load Line - .01
    IA DC Load Line - .01

    CPU Adaptive mode - Additional Turbo Mode - 1.36v
    Adaptive mode offset = 0 or auto

    LLC level 6, it may occasionally overshoot .016v which is normal.

    Try this and check the maximum Vcore during a test, 1.376v should be the highest it goes, you can try LLC level 5 if it's stable.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Here are the screenshots (If post is big, sorry, I didn't figured out how to attach spoiler here)

    Manual voltage - UEFI + HWInfo
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Manual_UEFI.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	166.3 KB 
ID:	74874
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Manual_HW.png 
Views:	15 
Size:	204.5 KB 
ID:	74873


    And here.....we have adaptive. See for Yourself what's happening
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adaptive_UEFI.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	161.2 KB 
ID:	74871
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adaptive_HW.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	219.9 KB 
ID:	74870

    For skeptics. special:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Adaptive+aisuite.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	702.1 KB 
ID:	74872

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Ok, are you saying 5.0GHz with 1.36v is stable in manual mode but not adaptive mode?
    On the Extreme Tweaker Tab, CPU Power management, try setting:
    IA AC Load Line - .01
    IA DC Load Line - .01
    CPU Adaptive mode - Additional Turbo Mode - 1.36v
    Adaptive mode offset = 0 or auto
    LLC level 6, it may occasionally overshoot .016v which is normal.
    Try this and check the maximum Vcore during a test, 1.376v should be the highest it goes, you can try LLC level 5 if it's stable.
    I've had it set to 0.01 since December, friend. Since I've noticed motherboard was pushing my CPU up to 1.5V at stock 4.3GHz.....

  7. #17
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Thank you for the screenshots.

    It looks good in manual mode but is overshooting a good bit in adaptive mode. Setting SVID to Best Case and/or IA AC/DC Load Lines to .01 should keep the voltage close to what you set.

    In the cpu adaptive mode, try a negative offset of -0.048v, let LLC to level 6 and see where this puts the maximum voltage. If you're stable with 1.37v in manual mode, you should be stable at 1.37v in adaptive mode.

    I see you're running 32GB of 3200MHz 14-14-14-34-1T ram. Try setting the CPU VCCIO voltage and CPU System Agent voltage to 1.15v, these look a little low at 1.00v and 1.10v.

    Give her a whirl with the offset and vccio and system agent voltage adjustments and see how she goes.

    What is maximum Vcore now ?

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Thank you for the screenshots.

    It looks good in manual mode but is overshooting a good bit in adaptive mode. Setting SVID to Best Case and/or IA AC/DC Load Lines to .01 should keep the voltage close to what you set.

    In the cpu adaptive mode, try a negative offset of -0.048v, let LLC to level 6 and see where this puts the maximum voltage. If you're stable with 1.37v in manual mode, you should be stable at 1.37v in adaptive mode.

    I see you're running 32GB of 3200MHz 14-14-14-34-1T ram. Try setting the CPU VCCIO voltage and CPU System Agent voltage to 1.15v, these look a little low at 1.00v and 1.10v.

    Give her a whirl with the offset and vccio and system agent voltage adjustments and see how she goes.

    What is maximum Vcore now ?
    yes, this only concerns adaptive and offset mode - in both situations, vcore overshoots at 0.05V.

    Negative offset You proposed made system completely unstable - BSoD in 15 seconds after Win start. Maximum Vcore registred was 1.36V.

    RAM is Ok even with stock I/O and SA. Moreover, It might be able to work at those clocks at ~1.32V. I've run memtest yesterday night with these settings, everything was perfect.

    P.S. LLC has been 6, IA lines set to 0.01 and best case scenario chosen now, and all time before I even started this thread
    Last edited by dmt.taran; 07-28-2018 at 04:19 PM.

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    OK so the max Vcore was 1.36v with those settings, good but Boo on the BSOD !

    Try the offset at negative - .032v.

    This should should put the max Vcore to 1.37v, let's see if this stabilizes it.

    Keep the Dram voltage set to 1.35v

    Good luck, I got my fingers crossed.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    OK so the max Vcore was 1.36v with those settings, good but Boo on the BSOD !

    Try the offset at negative - .032v.

    This should should put the max Vcore to 1.37v, let's see if this stabilizes it.

    Keep the Dram voltage set to 1.35v

    Good luck, I got my fingers crossed.
    No, doesn't work that way. Look
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Безымянный.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	491.4 KB 
ID:	74875
    1 WHEA error already.

    The problem itself looks like this: No matter what values I type in, it adds around 0.05V above to total turbo Vcore, and fluctuates around those numbers under load.
    1.36V turbo vcore + 0.00 offset => I get voltage from 1.36 to 1.408
    1.36V turbo vcore + 0.05 offset => I get voltage from 1.392 to 1.456
    1.36V turbo vcore - 0.05 offset => I get voltage from 1.312 to 1.36

    The biggest problem is that motherboard implements voltage despite the load - it doesn't recognize heavy load or light one. So voltage goes up and down from 1.37V to 1.424V despite any circumstance. Thus, while with negative offset, CPU throttles, gives out WHEA or BSoD even when offset brings voltage sliiiiiiiiightly below the stability border. You can see it from screenshot. So in that way I can't make a balance between overshoot and offset. I definitely need the lower, bottom voltage to be 1.36V or higher.

    However, this problem can be solved if Asus, or local raja guy (if he IS an employee) done some work, and made the motherboard output ROCK SOLID voltage under load, the one I type in UEFI as additional turbo voltage.

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •