Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 95
  1. #21
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    Ok you got a WHEA error but no BSOD?

    This tells me we're creeping towards stability and that you may need a little more voltage in adaptive mode.

    Try the offset at negative -0.022v.

    I'm still questioning the vccio and system agent voltages for stability as well. You have the fastest 32GB 3200MHz ram 14-14-14-34-1T, 1.15v for both should be the minimum needed for that configuration. This may get you stable too.

    Once we find what Vcore is stable you can enter that value in the Addidtional Turbo Mode with the negative offset -0.042v then give it a test.

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Ok you got a WHEA error but no BSOD?

    This tells me we're creeping towards stability and that you may need a little more voltage in adaptive mode.

    Try the offset at negative -0.022v.

    I'm still questioning the vccio and system agent voltages for stability as well. You have the fastest 32GB 3200MHz ram 14-14-14-34-1T, 1.15v for both should be the minimum needed for that configuration. This may get you stable too.

    Once we find what Vcore is stable you can enter that value in the Addidtional Turbo Mode with the negative offset -0.042v then give it a test.
    No, nothing.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Безымянный.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	477.9 KB 
ID:	74878


    Could You explain exactly what are we trying to achieve? And why I should force SA and IO? - I have had no problems with RAM, it's 100% stable. I've already spent a month experimenting, if increasing RAM voltages could decrease CPU voltage demand - but no, nothing. RAM is supergood, CPU is super FAIL - won't keep 5 GHz even at 1.35V. Not even talking about 5.1 or higher for 24/7 usage.....

  3. #23
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    This screenshot above tells the story, you see 2 total errors in Hwinfo? These are cpu errors which means your cpu is crying for more Vcore.

    It should be ok where it is as long as you don't get freezes or BSOD's, or you'll have to give it more Vcore until the errors stop.

    And since it is cpu related it could be the IMC is unstable.

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    This screenshot above tells the story, you see 2 total errors in Hwinfo? These are cpu errors which means your cpu is crying for more Vcore.

    It should be ok where it is as long as you don't get freezes or BSOD's, or you'll have to give it more Vcore until the errors stop.

    And since it is cpu related it could be the IMC is unstable.
    Dude.
    1st post in this thread. I'm not looking for OC stability help. I'm looking for help stabilizing turbo voltage in offset and adaptive mode

  5. #25
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    All right

    The errors and BSOD's should tell you, you need more Vcore in adaptive mode, at least that's what I'm getting anyway.

    1.392v didn't BSOD but threw errors, so that tells us you're creeping up on stability. You could set 1.392v in Additional turbo mode with a negative offset of -0.042v.

    It should run at 1.392v but with errors or raise the Vcore until the errors stop.

    You could start fresh, reset to defaults and overclock the cpu cores only in adaptive mode and see if there is any difference, let the cpu cache and ram at defaults.

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    All right

    The errors and BSOD's should tell you, you need more Vcore in adaptive mode, at least that's what I'm getting anyway.

    1.392v didn't BSOD but threw errors, so that tells us you're creeping up on stability. You could set 1.392v in Additional turbo mode with a negative offset of -0.042v.

    It should run at 1.392v but with errors or raise the Vcore until the errors stop.

    You could start fresh, reset to defaults and overclock the cpu cores only in adaptive mode and see if there is any difference, let the cpu cache and ram at defaults.
    Yeah, but then, there's no sense in adaptive and offset at ALL. Why would I creep my CPU with >1.4V, when it's fully comfortable at 1.36-1.37 via manual? Thats the question, my friend.

    My guess, that additional turbo voltage is a value that should strict any vcore to rise above it. So you basically would have offset/auto and manual mode, all in one - it decreases voltage when idle, it works like offset all the time ( if you set offset values) - aaand, pushes straight, plane voltage when under load - adaptive additional vcore.

    Instead, I'm left using only manual Vcore, because this is only mode that gives best stability and lowest Vcore requirements.

    However, You can see it doesn't work that way, requiring abnormal voltages for stability, and letting Vcore go funky. That's the problem, that's not what I've payed for when considered maximus as my MB. I would rather go for ASRock for 150$ then - it works good with manual Vcore aswell.

    What I'm trying to achieve? - I want turbo Vcore to be rock solid and stable when adaptive or offset is used.

  7. #27
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    I will agree it shouldn't need that big of a jump in voltage to be stable in adaptive mode.

    Are you running the latest bios ?

  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I will agree it shouldn't need that big of a jump in voltage to be stable in adaptive mode.

    Are you running the latest bios ?
    Yeah. Was 1401 when started this thread. Later updated it with 1602

  9. #29
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    Just for fun, I might start over and try again.

  10. #30
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Yeah, no luck, started all over, without XMP - no result. Increasing vSA and vIO helped to stabilize system a little bit on border voltages (1.34 vs 1.36-37), but it has no effect on turbo voltage in adaptive and offset mode

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •