Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    New build canít boot - recover bios settings error msg

    Hi there, first time post as Iíve not used an asus mobo before. I am upgrading my build with a new maximus x hero and an i7-8700k. I rebuilt the system with everything plugged in and it wonít boot I get to the American Megatrends page and an error message ďplease enter setup to recover bios settings.....Ē*

    Safe mode button comes back with same message but with additional - safe mode canít opperate enter settings to recover bios... or something similar.*

    I tried clear cmos and I tried usb flashback update on the bios. In both cases the first boot is a blank screen, then if I restart I get the same error message.

    *I then disconnected everything except cpu and dram - I took out the gpus, sad drives, hubs etc. It loaded straight to bios and seemed fine I could navigate and all temps fine. When I rebooted it came back same error message and hitting F2, del, F1 has no effect. I canít enter bios. As I say, if I clear cmos or do a flashback it gives a blank screen ďno signalĒ first boot and then if I reset it goes to error message in the American Megatrends screen.

    I tried testing another dram from my second computer and got some issue so itís not ram. The ram for thisnbuild is gskill trident RGB 3000hz and the ram from my second computer is Corsair vengeance LPX 3000hz, both of which are on the compatability list for the hero x I think.*

    I assume at this stage it is either CPU or mobo being dead out of the box as there is nothing else left to test that I can think of - power is fine as far as I know? Could it be power? Iíve heard of psu issues causing crashes but not like this. The cpu went in fine using the asus cpu installation tool and mobo recognises the chip in the American Megatrends screen and I get no ďissue with cpuĒ type messages so Iím inclined to think probably mobo?

    This evening I am going to try fitting my previous i5-6600k which fortunately I still have. This should confirm if itís mobo or cpu I hope.

    Any other ideas? Iím seriously depressed with all this kit I canít use 😭 I have a custom water loop so trying different CPUs and mobos is not a five minute job! my kids are away this weekend and I had it reserved for sitting In my pants and playing computer games!! 😪🤧

    Help appreciated, thanks Matt**

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hey, Ive realised I can’t test the mobo with a i5-6600k as the z370 isn’t backward compatible. Any suggestions on how I can determine if it’s cpu or mobo?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Krowne PC Specs
    Krowne PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-O8G-GAMING
    Sound CardSound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series
    MonitorAcer Predator XB241H | Dell U2410H | Iiyama PLX486S
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo | Samsung 840 Pro
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet! Dark Rock 4
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX (Tempered Glass)
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Maxkeyboard Nighthawk X8
    Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito (Mid-size)
    Headset/Speakers Teufel Concept E 400
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritz!Box 7490
    Krowne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Monzmatt66 View Post
    Hey, Ive realised I canít test the mobo with a i5-6600k as the z370 isnít backward compatible. Any suggestions on how I can determine if itís cpu or mobo?
    If you can not enter the BIOS not matter how often you hit F2 and del, just try another keyboard.
    It may sounds silly, but my Maximus X Hero does not regognise my mechanical keyboard during POST, therefore i have to take different/spare keyboard to enter the BIOS.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    I was actually going to suggest the same...sounds like the keyboard
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    367

    That sounds like the standard bios recovery screen to me. Hitting F1 should get you to bios at that point.

    Maybe try plugging the keyboard into one of the USB 2.0 ports. Filling out your system specs might also be helpful at this point.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Wowzers! It worked! I changed the keyboard and hey presto into Bios. Thanks guys!*

    So now I’m in bios and wondering what to do. Searching menus i notice fast boot it selected and that storage device boot is legacy only. Changed these two settings and lo and behold the windows installation media kicks in on next startup. Why the flip the defaults are set to fast boot and legacy only, I have no idea. Has no one else had this issue.? I only hope this is the end of my woes and I can’t atart to enjoy the maximus hero x goodness!

    Thanks again chaps, if only i’d been able to post last night as I was crying into my pillow. (New member cool down prevented....)*

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    Simple fix Bro....glad your up and running !!
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array Krowne PC Specs
    Krowne PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX-GTX1070-O8G-GAMING
    Sound CardSound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series
    MonitorAcer Predator XB241H | Dell U2410H | Iiyama PLX486S
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo | Samsung 840 Pro
    CPU CoolerBeQuiet! Dark Rock 4
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX (Tempered Glass)
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Maxkeyboard Nighthawk X8
    Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito (Mid-size)
    Headset/Speakers Teufel Concept E 400
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterFritz!Box 7490
    Krowne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Monzmatt66 View Post
    Wowzers! It worked! I changed the keyboard and hey presto into Bios. Thanks guys!*

    So now Iím in bios and wondering what to do. Searching menus i notice fast boot it selected and that storage device boot is legacy only. Changed these two settings and lo and behold the windows installation media kicks in on next startup. Why the flip the defaults are set to fast boot and legacy only, I have no idea. Has no one else had this issue.? I only hope this is the end of my woes and I canít atart to enjoy the maximus hero x goodness!

    Thanks again chaps, if only iíd been able to post last night as I was crying into my pillow. (New member cool down prevented....)*
    Yeah, glad it worked instantly. I have read somewhere that some guy used 5 keyboards without luck ...XD

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So, thanks again for this tip. but.... is there no way to get the keyboard working in start-up? I can't be plugging in another keyboard everytime I want to enter the bios! also it doesn't seem to wake from hibernation with this keyboard. suggestions? Also, a bit off topic, but is there a way to re-boot to UEFI from the desktop? My asrock board that I had before had a utility software suite that included a shortcut to reboot to UEFI. was very useful.

    Thanks, Matt

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array no1yak PC Specs
    no1yak PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero X I Wi-Fi/ Hero IX
    Processori9 9900KF/ i7 7700K both @ 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Gskill F4-3200C16D / Corsair 2400 LPX
    Graphics Card #1Evga GTX 1070 SC ACX3 / Evga 1060 SC
    Sound CardEssence One DAC Muses edition
    MonitorEizo CG275W/ Dell U2719D
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe / 950 Pro
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 950 Pro M.2 + 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair 150i pro/Noctua NHu-14S
    CaseCorsair 500D/ Corsair 450D
    Power SupplyEvga 650 P2 /Corsair HX750
    Keyboard Cherry MX6
    Mouse Corsair M65
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500 + Senn HD650 + HD 600
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 1909

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    Go no to Windows Ten forum and there is a tutorial on how to create a desktop shortcut to boot to UEFI. Just do a search for UEFI shutdown.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •