Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Error Code 55

  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Error Code 55

    I have a brand new Asus Maximus X Formula Mobo with a brand new Intel i7-8700k CPU and a brand new Corsair Ram KIT CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (2x8GB DIMMs 3000MHZ CL15)
    I have been getting a blank screen and Q-code 55 on every boot of my computer, The Q-LED Error always says "CC" and a few seconds later it says"55".

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Phillyflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    536

    The error 55 is memory related....try reseating the memory first to ensure its snug.....and try posting memory @ default 2133mhz...if still..no go...try the kit in the other 2 ram slots...your memory is not being detected ..take that route first...before reseating the chip.
    Last edited by Phillyflyer; 07-28-2018 at 07:05 PM.
    Asus ROG Maximus XI EXTREME
    Intel i7 9900K OC'D @ 5.2 GHZ @ 1.345V (1.296V LOAD) LLC 6 PRIME 95 STABLE 8 HRS
    XSPC RX360 Rad (6)Scythe Gentle Typhoon 1850 RPM Fans In Push/Pull @ 1500 RPMS
    Swiftech Drive II / Swiftech MCP35X Pump
    Enermax Platimax 1200 Watt Power Supply
    32GB G.Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 3866 MHZ CL18 1.35V (OC 4266MHZ 17-18-18-41-2T @1.45V)
    MSI GTX 1070 SEA HAWK EK X SLI WITH ASUS HB RGB
    (5)Samsung 840 Pro 128 GB In Raid 0
    (2) WD 1TB Black Edition
    Corsair 900 D

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by Phillyflyer View Post
    The error 55 is memory related....try reseating the memory first to ensure its snug.....and try posting memory @ default 2133mhz.....take that route first...before reseating the chip.
    I tried to reseat, test every stick of RAM in single mode.. but the mobo still says "55"

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    57

    Quote Originally Posted by AlekzMVP View Post
    I have a brand new Asus Maximus X Formula Mobo with a brand new Intel i7-8700k CPU and a brand new Corsair Ram KIT CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 (2x8GB DIMMs 3000MHZ CL15)
    I have been getting a blank screen and Q-code 55 on every boot of my computer, The Q-LED Error always says "CC" and a few seconds later it says"55".
    "CC" means clear cmos. So clear CMOS and try again. Maybe take out the Battery of the board for a little while. I know that clear cmos button havnt reliably worked on some bios versions for the formula, since i got the same board.

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,432

    Hi AlekzMVP

    Have you tried:

    Clear Cmos button
    Mem OK button
    Flashing the bios

    If it's still not posting, it could be the cpu cooler is too tight or you may have some bent cpu socket pins. You could check the cpu socket with a magnifying glass and remount the cpu cooler making sure it's not too tight.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    You need to exchange your RAM for an other. I had the same problem on Z270 Maximus IX Code, it is just not supported by the MB, even it is in the QVL.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Error Code 55 SOLVED (For me)

    The error could be caused by an air or liquid cooler. If you have recently place a new bracket for the cooler or decided to tighten the old bracket, you might have bent the motherboard a little and cause the RAM lanes not to sync with the mobo. It is possible and that's what happened to me. After taking out the CPU and playing musical chairs with the DIMM slots, the issue was solved by giving the bracket some slack and not mounting the aio so the hoses pull on the unit itself. (I have a liquid cooler).

    Hopefully this helps someone.

    Cheers.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array Adrian1983 PC Specs
    Adrian1983 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Hero
    ProcessorI7 9700K @ 5.1
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M2D3000C16 @ 3600 32gb
    Graphics Card #1Zotac RTX 3080 Trinity
    Sound CardHdmi
    MonitorSony 55" Tv
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus X2
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S2 Vision RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic focus gold 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Logitech G935
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    I had this issue with a brand new setup and it was bent pins in the socket, Even though you may think you inserted the CPU carefully check it again carefully with a mag glass, It's so easy to move one of these little pins out of place, I wish they would go back to solid pins on CPUs rather than these flimsy crappy one's on current sockets.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •