Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Incorrect CPU Power Reporting?

    Not an Overclocking expert...

    I've updated to latest bios and installed some of the new Z370 drivers and playing with overclocking again.


    I've noticed that the "CPU Package Power" is being reported as extremely low in multiple programs even while under load like Prime95 (e.g. 12W in HWMonitor & Afterburner & HWINFO). Is anyone else having similar issues since recent bios update? I don't recall this being a problem in the past.

    Edit:
    Z370-e
    8700k
    OC is at 4.9 GHz
    LLC=6
    Vcore=1.26 (seems stable)
    Noctua NHD-15 with thermalgrizzly paste (no delid)
    Prime95 temps around 75degC, peaks in the low 80's.
    Last edited by ernest.eedesign; 07-29-2018 at 12:00 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array seb0r36 PC Specs
    seb0r36 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700K (delidded)
    Memory (part number)16 GB (2x8) G.Skill 3200 MHz CL16 (GVKB)
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1070 Ti ROG Strix Advanced
    MonitorAcer XB270HU
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 (512GB)
    Storage #2WD Blue (1TB)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseFractal Design Arc Midi R2
    Power SupplyBequiet Straight Power E10 (modular) 500W
    Keyboard Corsair STRAFE (cherry mx red)
    Mouse Sharkoon Drakonia Black
    Headset Bose QC35
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Teufel Concept E Digital
    OS Windows 10 Home

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Do you have CPU SVID support enabled in BIOS?*

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Deepcuts PC Specs
    Deepcuts PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X HERO BIOS 1901
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K @ 4.7Ghz 1.215V
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M4C3466C16 @ 3200Mhz 1.360V
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX 1080Ti OC 11GB
    Sound CardCreative Omni 5.1 USB
    MonitorDell 24' S2417DG
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 nvme 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate NAS 8TBx2
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi760
    Keyboard Razer DeathStalker Chroma
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterMikrotik

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    244

    Look for CPU Power in Asus EC section (HWinfo). That is always correct, even with SVID disabled.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array amdscooter PC Specs
    amdscooter PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorI7-8086
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident DDR4-4133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
    Sound CardSound Blaster X G5
    Monitor3 x HP OMEN 32" LCD
    Storage #1512GB 950 Pro M.2
    Storage #22x 500GB 850 EVO RAID 0
    CPU CoolerXSPC Raystorm V3
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyEVGA 1600W
    Keyboard Razor Black Widow
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Hyperx Cloud
    OS Windows 10 64
    amdscooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    ^^^ What he said. The VCORE reported in the MOBO subsection of the Sensor Status window in HWINFO should be reporting the VCORE accurately even with SVID disabled. It's what I use:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	28c0her.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	80.6 KB 
ID:	74883

    Here's a slightly on topic question. Anyone know if there is a way to get Afterburner to report CPU Vcore with SVID disabled? I've tried the HWINFO plugin with no success.. AB only reports Watts?
    Hardware: Case Corsair 900D | EVGA 1600W PSU | i7-8086k@5Ghz | ASUS Max X Hero | 16GB (2 x 8GB) Gskill Trident DDR4-4133 | 2xEVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti-SLI | 3 x HP OMEN 32" LCD | 512GB 950 Pro M.2 | 2x 500GB 850 EVO RAID 0 | 2x 3TB WD Green RAID 1 | Sound Blaster X G5


    Cooling: XSPC Raystorm CPU block | EK GPU Blocks | Swiftech MCP655 Pump | Monsoon Dual reservoir | HW Labs Black Ice GTX 240 & XSPC RX480 Radiator(s) GT AP-15 fans

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array seb0r36 PC Specs
    seb0r36 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8700K (delidded)
    Memory (part number)16 GB (2x8) G.Skill 3200 MHz CL16 (GVKB)
    Graphics Card #1GeForce GTX 1070 Ti ROG Strix Advanced
    MonitorAcer XB270HU
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 (512GB)
    Storage #2WD Blue (1TB)
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev. B
    CaseFractal Design Arc Midi R2
    Power SupplyBequiet Straight Power E10 (modular) 500W
    Keyboard Corsair STRAFE (cherry mx red)
    Mouse Sharkoon Drakonia Black
    Headset Bose QC35
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    Headset/Speakers Teufel Concept E Digital
    OS Windows 10 Home

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by amdscooter View Post
    ^^^ What he said. The VCORE reported in the MOBO subsection of the Sensor Status window in HWINFO should be reporting the VCORE accurately even with SVID disabled. It's what I use:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	28c0her.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	80.6 KB 
ID:	74883

    Here's a slightly on topic question. Anyone know if there is a way to get Afterburner to report CPU Vcore with SVID disabled? I've tried the HWINFO plugin with no success.. AB only reports Watts?
    He was talking about the power readout, not vcore.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array ftln46 PC Specs
    ftln46 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Z370-I Strix
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8086K
    Memory (part number)F4-4000C19D-32GTZSW
    Graphics Card #11080 TI
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1NVME PCIe 2 x 1024TB
    CPU CoolerH110i
    CaseNZXT MANTA
    Power SupplyCorsair HX650

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Which one of the above screenshot is the VRM temp ?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by seb0r36 View Post
    Do you have CPU SVID support enabled in BIOS?*
    It does seem that disabling SVID support leads to the incorrect Power being reported. I guess because this disables the CPU<->VRM communication... But then again it's recommended for Overclocking to disable.

    Which I find a bit odd in that while overclocking and monitoring temps/vcore, I've also read recommendations to monitor the power consumption estimate.


    Once back in Adaptive mode with SVID back on it returns to normal power reporting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •