Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    MF10 and Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200 stuck at 1.2v...SOLVED

    SOLVED...Motherboard scratched near standoff.

    Hi guys, having a strange issue with my Maximus Formula X and some new ram I installed. When I enable the XMP profile for this Corsair Vengenance Pro RGB 3200 mem everything applies as expected in the BIOS including DRAM voltage to 1.35v however when I'm booted into windows10 all monitoring software such as Adia64 and HWiNFO64 indicate the DRAM voltage is 1.2. I'm having crashes with my formally stable 5.0ghz OC and I've pretty much convinced it's memory. It doesn't matter if I set the voltage manually or let XMP do it, never changes from 1.2v which of course isn't enough for the 3200mhz OC

    Background...prior to getting this new RAM I was 100% stable with G-Skill TridentZ 3400 (F4-3400C16D-16GTZ) and BIOS 1101. I moved my system to a new case only adding new RAM and the updating the BIOS to 1602. I tried putting the TridentZ mem back in and it also will not go past 1.2V. This all seems to point to the new 1602 BIOS. Before I revert back I'd like to see what you guys think or if anyone else has experienced this issue.

    Specs:
    Intel 8700K
    BIOS 1602
    Corsair Vengenance Pro RGB (CMW16GX4M2C3200C16W) 2X 8GB
    Win10 64bit

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Trigger5521; 08-16-2018 at 12:11 PM. Reason: SOLVED.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,783

    1602 shouldn't be causing this issue, I suspect it's the board itself.

    Just to rule out 1602 as the culprit, I would revert to the previous bios. If it still persists, then RMA the board.

    I recall another forum member having this same issue, the RMA replacement worked fine.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by NemesisChild View Post
    1602 shouldn't be causing this issue, I suspect it's the board itself.

    Just to rule out 1602 as the culprit, I would revert to the previous bios. If it still persists, then RMA the board.

    I recall another forum member having this same issue, the RMA replacement worked fine.
    Good GOD I sure hope it's not an RMA situation, my rig is fully water cooled, I spent a retarded amount of time on the hard loop. Seeing as how it provided proper volts to the g-skill prior to updating the bios I'm still hopeful it's just a bad bios or bad flash. Just want to make sure there isn't some bios setting that I'm missing that causes it to stay at 1.2v even if you override it.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_20180806_193847.jpg  


  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    363

    Maybe try using clear cmos and/or remove the cmos battery for five minutes. Lots of boards seem to require clear cmos or hard reset after updating to 1602.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Thanks chevell...I tried clear CMOS, no change. I will pull the battery if I can access it. I have already reverted back to BIOS 1101 still only getting 1.2v

    Also totally forgot that it's wasn't just new RAM in the case swap, I changed my power supply and used cablemod custom sleeved cables. Just in the process of eliminating the cables and power supply as a possible culprit.

    I hope to GOD it's not my board, i'm going to cry if I have to dismantle the whole thing.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Ruled out:
    Power supply
    Cables
    Memory Modules
    BIOS version
    Clear CMOS

    No matter what I change the DRAM voltage to above or below 1.2 I only get 1.2 SO FRUSTRATING!!!!!! Damn you ASUS.

    I can't pull the battery without draining the loop. Is there any point in try the "mem ok" button? I have to remove fans from my bottom rad to access so I don;t want to try it if it's not going to help.

    Looking for any last tricks or suggestions before I lose my mind and RMA the F$%k board.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    I would try to manually set your ram without the xmp loaded and go from there first .The corsair timing seems to be quite high for the frequency you get,at least if i compare to gskill.

    DId you change your ram just for the rgb? I tend to avoid them,seems they have more issue then non rgb one.If its for the look and still own your gskill ram , i would suggest you put some uv paint on the heat sink would definitely stand out on a low cost.
    Last edited by edrickjk; 08-08-2018 at 05:38 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    My board did the same right out of the box. The only fix was getting new one.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by edrickjk View Post
    I would try to manually set your ram without the xmp loaded and go from there first .The corsair timing seems to be quite high for the frequency you get,at least if i compare to gskill.

    DId you change your ram just for the rgb? I tend to avoid them,seems they have more issue then non rgb one.If its for the look and still own your gskill ram , i would suggest you put some uv paint on the heat sink would definitely stand out on a low cost.
    I have tried manual does not change. I changed RAM because my g-skill was RED and my build theme what white and black so I bought the white corsair. It's not the mem modules as I can't even get the g-skill's that were working fine to go past 1.2v either.

    It's just tough to swallow that moving a perfectly working system from one case to another and simply updating BIOS and RAM now suddenly I have a BAD board. If the board was bad wouldn't it have been bad from day 1.

    I have to exhaust every conceivable option before I pull it out for RMA. Keep the ideas coming if you have any.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by Dezzmos View Post
    My board did the same right out of the box. The only fix was getting new one.
    Right out of the box I get that...mine worked great for months now NFG is what bothers me. I keep circling back to the BIOS update. Rolling back to 1101 did not fix it but I think I read somewhere the 1602 update also made changes that can not be rolled back after being updated.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •