Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Help with Offset settings are not stable

    I'm just curious (since I have no problems using manual all the time), why system behaviour differs when I'm using the same voltage on different settings?

    For example:
    My 8700K is completely stable at ~1.27V withing allcore 4.8/no AVX offset/4.7 uncore. Maybe even at 1.26V.
    However, at the same time, system BSoDs instantly with offset voltage set to -0,05. Why so?

    For the matter of fact, I've stricted SVID variables to best case one's + judjing from what I see in HWInfo - both the vcore and vid - base voltage is 1.310V right now. Is it correct voltage to calculate offset one?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    If your using a negative offset your voltage is lowered by that amount, is that the issue.

    I have no issue using adaptive mode, no offset, LLC 5 1.3 volts 5.0Ghz 48 cache

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    If your using a negative offset your voltage is lowered by that amount, is that the issue.

    I have no issue using adaptive mode, no offset, LLC 5 1.3 volts 5.0Ghz 48 cache
    What voltage under load do u get in OS, when booted?

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    We'd need to see how you're setting the voltage, ideally. Are you using adaptive mode and setting a negative offset, or simply using offset mode?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    We'd need to see how you're setting the voltage, ideally. Are you using adaptive mode and setting a negative offset, or simply using offset mode?
    I simply use offset, LLC6, no adaptive.

    Adaptive doesn't work for me - it cannot forse voltage to go below the best case SVID, hence thaat why I'm trying to utilize offset.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    186

    Offsetting only works in adaptive mode

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by feedmeink View Post
    Offsetting only works in adaptive mode
    lolwut?

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Quote Originally Posted by dmt.taran View Post
    What voltage under load do u get in OS, when booted?
    Again I am using Adaptive mode, as far as I know it works mush better than offset mode which did not on pasted platforms
    My MAX vcore reading from AIDA64 is approx 1.312 under load

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Again I am using Adaptive mode, as far as I know it works mush better than offset mode which did not on pasted platforms
    My MAX vcore reading from AIDA64 is approx 1.312 under load
    So u’re saying, u've set roughly 1.3 in additional turbo voltage box, and u get maximum 1.312V at all, at any circumstance?

    Which settings have u changed, exept for vcore and ratios?
    Last edited by dmt.taran; 08-17-2018 at 01:19 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    186

    Quote Originally Posted by dmt.taran View Post
    lolwut?
    Did I stutter?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •