Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by JimmyH View Post
    I can't get access to Live Update, and ASUS Webstorage says too many downloads try again later. Why isn't the latest version on the driver download page?

    Finally got access to my storage and downloaded the latest Armoury. It loads a lot better thank you, but I have to unsynch the mouse from AURA in able to do anything with it.

    During gameplay, the Aura colours freeze and the PC needs to be reset to resume.
    Only one software is allowed to control the lighting at one time, so if you want to use Armoury, it's necessary to unsync the device in Aura software first.

    During gameplay, are the Aura effects controlled by Aura or Armoury?

  2. #22
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    The issue occurred again today. No change in the profile settings and my lighting selection was not kept.

    Attachment 75694
    Are all settings on the Flare lost in Profile 1 after a reboot, only lighting settings, or some?
    Can the other profiles save okay?

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array JimmyH PC Specs
    JimmyH PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-E
    Processor8700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    MonitorBenq 27" x 2
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Ring 360
    CaseThermaltake View 71
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 850x
    Keyboard Strix
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    Headset Logitech933
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    JimmyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    286

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Only one software is allowed to control the lighting at one time, so if you want to use Armoury, it's necessary to unsync the device in Aura software first.

    During gameplay, are the Aura effects controlled by Aura or Armoury?
    Righto. I can't synch via Armory as I only have a mouse and you need more than one device.

    The Aura effects can be controlled on the mouse by either Aura or Armory; however, my Thermaltake 360 Riing Plus and my mobo/gpu can only be controlled by AURA natually.

    The downside is that even if all my RGB is controlled by AURA if I wish to adjust a mouse button, I have to unlink it from AURA, start Armory do the necessary settings, then exit out of Armory and link it to AURA again. I think it's a bit rediculous to add the controls of AURA to another program.
    The STRIX program used to control KB and Mouse, now I have to run numerous different programs.


    CPU i7 8700K: MB: ROG Strix Z370-E Corsair Vengeance 3000 (4x8GB) : GTX-1080: Samsung 970 EVO, 2 x Kingston Hyper X
    500GB Velocerapter, PSU Corsair RM 850x
    Case Thermaltake View 71: Cooling Thermaltake Floe Riing 360 mm

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,037

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Are all settings on the Flare lost in Profile 1 after a reboot, only lighting settings, or some?
    Can the other profiles save okay?

    Only the lighting seems to be affected. All other settings are fine. I have not tried any other profiles. Thanks.

  5. #25
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Only the lighting seems to be affected. All other settings are fine. I have not tried any other profiles. Thanks.
    Can you check if power cycling will resolve the issue?

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,037

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Can you check if power cycling will resolve the issue?
    **I typically shut down the PC every day. It happens intermittently on cold reboot after the power has been completely off. Doesn’t occur every time. Thanks.*

  7. #27
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    **I typically shut down the PC every day. It happens intermittently on cold reboot after the power has been completely off. Doesn’t occur every time. Thanks.*
    Thanks, I will pass this on to the team.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EO Bios 0702
    Processori9 9900X @ 4.9 1.28V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3600C16Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti Kingpin
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB and Revo XRes 140 D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    2,037

    Thanks. Appreciate your help.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Crasje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    124

    I have a Spatha, Claymore and Maximus IX, till now I was not able to sync all 3. I got the idea that the latest version could (only if the mouse is wired). Again a concession but that better than now, mouse and keybord doing 1 thing, motherboard another.*

    Btw i can only sync mouse keyboard after toggling on-off-on!*
    Cooler Master Cosmos II (with glass side panel)
    Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 1300W ATX
    ROG Asus Maximus IX Formula
    Intel Core i7-7700k
    Corsair Hydro Series H115i CPU Cooler
    Corsair Vengeance LED 32GB 3000Mhz
    Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVME M.2 SSD
    Crucial SSD M500 480GB
    Seagate Firecuda 1TB
    Samsung SH-224DB (SATA, 24x)
    ROG Strix Gaming GTX980Ti DC30C 6GD5
    Monitor 1: ASUS ROG Swift PG348Q
    Monitor 2: Samsung HDTV T27D590
    ROG Claymore
    ROG Spatha
    ROG Balteus Qi
    Windows 10

  10. #30
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by Crasje View Post
    I have a Spatha, Claymore and Maximus IX, till now I was not able to sync all 3. I got the idea that the latest version could (only if the mouse is wired). Again a concession but that better than now, mouse and keybord doing 1 thing, motherboard another.*

    Btw i can only sync mouse keyboard after toggling on-off-on!*
    Make sure to not sync any peripherals using Armoury. Aura software should be used to sync all three.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •