Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    99

    R5E10 and G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR

    don;t understand i see a lot of folks with this ram for my board running great me well no go i tried 3 kits kept rma with newegg will read 24gb only b1 slot dead and xmp no boot b6 error code cannot under stand my Kingston savage 32gb ddr2400 works perfect with this mothertboard all slots work and xmp perfect any other ram over ddr2400 reads 24gb b1 slot dead xmp error code b6 is it my cpu (I7-6850K) ? cannot be motherboard i tried 3 x99 boards same results ?
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7940X / Corsair H115i Pro / CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3000MHz / EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 ELITE GAMING BLACK Edition / 2x Samsung 970 Pro NMVe 1GB / 4x Samsung 850 PRO - 2TB / Asus ROG Swift PG348Q / Corsair AX 1500i / Thermaltake View 71 RGB PC Case /Win 10 PRO x64

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    Hello EaglePC

    It's possible you have a cpu with a weak IMC.

    Have you tried setting the ram manually and bumping up cpu vccio voltage and cpu system agent voltage? Generally 1.15v is enough for both but up to 1.25v may be required.

    How does it go after trying this ?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    99

    Hey Nate152 Thank You yes i tried what you recommended no go what i did i set all to default turned xmp ON and set the ram frequency to 3000MHz now all sticks read maybe i maxed out on the IMC @3000? love the ram now at least is it ok to run at 3000 or get a kit DDR3000?
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7940X / Corsair H115i Pro / CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3000MHz / EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 ELITE GAMING BLACK Edition / 2x Samsung 970 Pro NMVe 1GB / 4x Samsung 850 PRO - 2TB / Asus ROG Swift PG348Q / Corsair AX 1500i / Thermaltake View 71 RGB PC Case /Win 10 PRO x64

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    Ok thank you, you're creeping up on 3200MHz.

    Try resetting to defaults once again and setting the ram manually, don't enable X.M.P.

    Reset to defaults

    1) Set the AI Overclock Tuner to Manual
    2) Select Dram frequency - 3200MHz
    3) Dram voltage - Enter in 1.35v
    4) Set CPU VCCIO voltage to 1.20v
    5) Set CPU System Agent voltage to 1.20v

    6) Go to Dram Timing Control - At the very top, enter the primary timings like so...

    16
    18
    18
    38
    Command Rate 2

    F10 and enter to save and exit. If it doesn't want to go, bump up Dram voltage to 1.40v.

    Does this get you to 3200MHz?

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Please be sure to try all three Tweak Modes under Dram Timing Control / Extreme Tweak. Tweak Mode 1 can often provide better module compatibility.

    1) Set XMP

    2) Set the various tweak modes and see if any provide better stability.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 08-26-2018 at 10:59 AM.

  6. #6
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    If the above fails may also want to check CPU pins and cooler mounting.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    99

    CPU pins excellent , well i give up and purchasing some corsair CMR32GX4M4C3000C15 let you all know how it goes in about a week
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7940X / Corsair H115i Pro / CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) 3000MHz / EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 ELITE GAMING BLACK Edition / 2x Samsung 970 Pro NMVe 1GB / 4x Samsung 850 PRO - 2TB / Asus ROG Swift PG348Q / Corsair AX 1500i / Thermaltake View 71 RGB PC Case /Win 10 PRO x64

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •