Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I need help G. Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZRX

    Hello everyone. I just built my new system and have not done this in years. I have the Crosshair 7 hero wifi, G. Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZRX (2 sets), Arez-strix vega 64, 2700x with stock cooler, Cosair 1000w power supply. My problem is with the ram. MB only has it running at 2133mhz. I have hunted and tried everything I can find in posts and have yet to get it to run on any higher setting. Can anyone please help me get my ram to 3200 mhz. I am not into over clocking so please keep any answers simple so I can follow what to do. Pictures will help too. Thank you guys in advance.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,689

    Hi Malhavoc27

    Your G. Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZRX are OC RAM and would default to 2133MHz in Bios and set profiles may not work.
    Your best bet is to manually configure in Bios for 3200MHz and set your Timing control (SPD) and Voltage accordingly.
    Your SPD can be got from the Tools section in Bios or from CPUz in Windows.
    First try with just one DIMM in the first slot to test as 64MB in two separate kits maybe a bit much to ask of the IMC.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    K I have 1 stick in Slot A-1. Tried using the DOCP that still does not work. Also put in the timings manually and still wont boot.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,689

    Try increasing your Latency timings by 1 point and up Dram voltage to 1.4V. Also try command rate to 2T.
    G. Skill F4-3200C16D-32GTZRX are supposed to be optimized for Ryzen so should work. If still unsuccessful then return them for a kit thats listed on the MB QVL.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    New ROGer Array DERIUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Put ram on slot 2 and 4 and load profiles and put their default voltages, and it should run fine.

    Tell us how it went.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Tried the 2 &4 slot. Still wont run at 3200. Messed with the settings and finally got it to run at 2866 with all 4 sticks.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    I know this isn't exactly helping out to diganose but I bought F4-3200C14D-32GTZR after the ram I assembled my computer with didn't play nice with later board bios revisions. I am only running one kit of the G.skill model number I posted but it is running at 3466 with autotimings excepting the following manually defined and memtest error free 4+ passes all tests.

    14-14-15-14-34
    TRC 44.
    tRFC: 312
    tRFC2: 192
    tRFC4: 132
    Voltage at 1.38v

    The tRFC values are what the board auto assigned the RAM and is more aggressive than what the Ryzen DRAM calculator gave me to use. The voltage was the lowest I found to be memtest bulletproof. The rest of the board is running auto voltages and timings, Performance Enhancer Level 2 and a -0.06125v offset for core voltage.

    It runs just fine at 14-14-14-14-34, tRC 44, tRC 44, tRFC: 312, tRFC2: 192, tRFC4: 132, Voltage at 1.35v @ 3200, too.


    If you are within your return window and dropping an extra $40 per kit is within the realm of possibility this kit along with my 2700x and the C7H Hero Wi-fi seems to play quite well with just a pair. No, this memory is not on the C7H QVL or G.Skill's for that matter
    Last edited by rchiwawa; 09-03-2018 at 07:43 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Hello sir.
    The trick to get my ram to work on the Crosshair VI was to set the OHM value to 68.3 I would also look there as that was critical to my stability.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    367

    The problem here is that you are trying to combine two kits instead of purchasing a single 64 GB kit.

    Combining kits isn't meant to be. They aren't tested together for stability and your board is not even on the QVL for the memory that you purchased.

    In fact G.SKILL sells memory kits that are specifically made for AMD X370, but the QVL for this chip set with 64GB memory kit only goes to 2400MHz.

    This means that for a single 64GB kit there is only one kit that is qualified to work with your board. > http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-2400c15q-64gtzrx
    Last edited by chevell65; 09-06-2018 at 11:29 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Thank you.

    Thank you. That solved the whole thing. The slots to use are slots 2 & 4 but to figure out which slots are which I had to go to the picture of my board in the manual. These slots are A-2 and B-2. Also with it being 2 kits only 1 kit will run. Thank you all for the help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •