Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    the sdk from black ops 4 is able to do that so could we not work it out with that one somehow?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array asder98 PC Specs
    asder98 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7900X@4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 4266@4000CL16
    Graphics Card #11080Ti Galax HOF OC Lab Edition
    Storage #1960 Pro 512GB
    CaseBe Quite! Base 900 pro WHITE (#1060)
    Power SupplySeasonic 850W Prime Titanium
    OS Windows 10 Edu

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
    the sdk from black ops 4 is able to do that so could we not work it out with that one somehow?
    From my understanding the problem with the DRAM is that you need is that you need I short of key to access the dram leds,
    cause Windows prevents to directly write to the SPD values.

    Code:
    aura.AURARequireToken(int);
    Last edited by asder98; 01-17-2019 at 03:20 AM.
    I am an electrical engineer to save time let's assume I am always right!

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I'm working on an alternative SDK/control software that is entirely open source and will work on both Windows and Linux. The project is still in its early stages but I can control the lights and modes from both OSes already.

    https://gitlab.com/CalcProgrammer1/OpenAuraSDK/

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by asder98 View Post
    From my understanding the problem with the DRAM is that you need is that you need I short of key to access the dram leds,
    cause Windows prevents to directly write to the SPD values.

    Code:
    aura.AURARequireToken(int);
    I was messing around with the code and i manged to get the device names, led count and set colors to them. only problem i get now is getting the amount of devices. right now the amount is set by me and if i run it on my friends computer it gets an access violation since it is probably trying to access a device that does not exist. What works for me is Motherboard, Dram and both ADDstrips. On my friends computer GPU is also detected before it throws an access violation. As for your require token i just set it to 1. with 0 i cannot set any colors.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •