Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array mojoeskimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I see the bus interface is PCIe x16 3.0 @ x16 1.1

    Does it ramp up to 3.0 under load ?
    It ramps up to a 2.0 even after going into my bios and manually changing it the gen3, gpuz say my graphics card supports 3.0...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bus2.0.JPG 
Views:	16 
Size:	9.3 KB 
ID:	75697
    Also while in BIOS, I made sure system was set on performance and not any type of power saving mode, but i did notice that in my graphics menu it says GOP/VBIOS STATUS----"Select Valid GPU" I guess i dunno why my gpu bios version wouldn't show up but i figured it must have one due to the graphics card being able to function and display an image, correct?
    Furthermore, here are some graphs when i was running the render test in GPU-Z.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gpuz.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	20.6 KB 
ID:	75698Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tweak2.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	44.5 KB 
ID:	75699
    Why is my core clocked locked at 139? It just stays there no matter whether I launch a game off steam or just in idle it stays put....
    Last edited by mojoeskimo; 09-11-2018 at 12:35 AM.

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    Would you by chance have another gpu to test in your pc ?

    This should determine if the 1080 Ti is bad or the problem is elsewhere.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array mojoeskimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Yes I tried my wife's gtx1060 and it ran fine, and I just tried the 1080ti in her PC and it had the same misserable results.....could it be it just took a crap on me randomly overnight? ):
    *

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    Apparently so, it seems you've confirmed the 1080 Ti is faulty.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array mojoeskimo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Apparently so, it seems you've confirmed the 1080 Ti is faulty.
    well so be it, will have to get it replaced i guess since it should be under warranty. Hey i really appreciate the help Nate.

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,345

    It should have a 3 year warranty.

    https://www.asus.com/us/support/article/677/

  7. #17
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by mojoeskimo View Post
    nothing comes up when I hover my mouse on the green, although the "pwr" reading is what it reads the whole time described by GPUZ as "limited by total power limit"

    Looks like the card isn't able to enter a higher P state which is what I was alluding to. If it's doing it in two machines it's likely faulty as suggested above.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •