Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 104
  1. #41
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Hello Everyone

    I have a x399 Zenith Extreme MB and Trident Z rgb ram, but have not been able to get the Aura software to see the ram with this latest version or any previous version. Aura only sees my motherboard and LED strips I have installed.

    I attempted to follow the bios instructions -->For X99 chipset motherboards: to enable DRAM LEDs control, please go to BIOS / Ai Tweaker (or Extreme Tweaker) /DRAM Timing Control / DRAM SPD Write : Enabled -- but the issue that I am running into is that the bios doesn't have an option for "DRAM SPD Write". The only thing under the DRAM Timing Control setting is "Dram Timing Control After Training".

    Any assistance would be appreciated.

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array z0ki PC Specs
    z0ki PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Formula
    Processori7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB RGB 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Sound CardOn Board
    CPU CoolerCustomer Water Cooling Loop
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Cheery MX Red
    Mouse Razar Mumba
    OS Windows 10 v1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87u
    z0ki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    172

    High CPU usage with the latest version. The older version was around 1-4% CPU usage. This new version it's constantly between 10.9-11.4%.

    This is absolutely redicilous that the CPU usage would be that high for AURA. I'm frankly still surprised how buggy the software actually is still.
    [NEW RIG] Custom Acrylic Loop / i7 8700K @ 5.3GHz 1.34v / Maximus X Formula / G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 3466Mhz / EVGA 780 Ti Classified's @ 1478mhz SLI / Corsair AX1200i Digital PSU / Samsung 2TB 960 Pro NVME / Corsair 900D / All EKWB

  3. #43
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carbonicdk PC Specs
    Carbonicdk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX1080TI O11G GAMING
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2 Uber
    MonitorAsus MG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960Evo
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 - Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Platinum Series AX860
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    My AURA V1.06.95 feedback.
    -Had to redo the sync on shutdown setting as I don't want RGB running when the computer is off.
    -Everything but static and color cycle is still a mess as they use 7,8-9,0% CPU on a i7-8700k

  4. #44
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Very high CPU usage: 5-7% (Asus X hero, 8700k, Asus strix gtx1080ti)!!

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zammin PC Specs
    Zammin PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Formula
    ProcessorIntel 9900K (Conductonaut Applied)
    Memory (part number)G Skill 3200Mhz Trident Z RGB 32GB 3200Mhz CL16
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080Ti FE
    MonitorAcer Predator XB271HU 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 2TB M.2 NVME SSD
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerEKWB Velocity RGB
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB
    Mouse Steel Series Rival 600
    Headset Astro A50 (Gen 2)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers JBL LSR305 Mk II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Zammin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    230

    I am seeing 0% CPU usage on LightingService but I'm using all static colours, not sure if that makes a difference.

  6. #46
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by Zammin View Post
    I am seeing 0% CPU usage on LightingService but I'm using all static colours, not sure if that makes a difference.
    That was a very good finding! I was using Smart option and temperature and had 5-7% CPU usage. When I changed to static, I got too 0%.
    So there is a BUG at least when using smart option.

  7. #47
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    314

    not sure its a bug or just poor optimization for a recursive/smart plans, as opposed to a simple static one.
    Also i think the CPU utilization of older version is better for such options.

  8. #48
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    guys how do i choose the white color on other modes except static mode (can only make the white color on by pulling the saturation all to the left, but there is no such thing on other modes)

  9. #49
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by tungd00927 View Post
    guys how do i choose the white color on other modes except static mode (can only make the white color on by pulling the saturation all to the left, but there is no such thing on other modes)
    set your custom color values R: 255, G: 255, B: 255

  10. #50
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array JimmyH PC Specs
    JimmyH PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-E
    Processor8700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 1080
    MonitorBenq 27" x 2
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Ring 360
    CaseThermaltake View 71
    Power SupplyCorsair RM 850x
    Keyboard Strix
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    Headset Logitech933
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    JimmyH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    286

    I have a Z370-E, GTX1080, Pugio Mouse, a Thermaltake synced 360 mm watercooler and one LED strip.

    The lighting works fine in all modes; however, when I enter into a game, World of Warships for instance, the lighting stays the same colour but the app freezes and any effect disappears. I have tried entering back into the AURA app, but it is sluggish and won't accept any change. The only way to rectify the problem is to reset the PC.

    To clarify, this does not happen immediately on entering the game, usually sometime during gameplay.

    I will test out a few other games and report.


    CPU i7 8700K: MB: ROG Strix Z370-E Corsair Vengeance 3000 (4x8GB) : GTX-1080: Samsung 970 EVO, 2 x Kingston Hyper X
    500GB Velocerapter, PSU Corsair RM 850x
    Case Thermaltake View 71: Cooling Thermaltake Floe Riing 360 mm

Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •