Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Rampage vi extreme pcie issue.

    Hello,
    I apologize for not posting in the right place if this is not the right place.

    I'm having an issue with my board and would like to share with the community in hopes of someone able to help me without having to rma.
    Which tech support told me 2 things and then said to rma.

    My story.
    I've been saving, and finally got everything, and have been installing everything over the course of about a week or two.
    (slow and steady)
    I have the rampage vi extreme.
    I9 7900
    64gb corsair dominator ram.
    Asus strix rog 1080ti OC edition X2.
    Some hard drives. (different topic)
    Rigid tubing liquid cooled mobo block. And 2x gpu blocked.

    My issue:
    Only the top pcie slot is reading from the mobo. Via bios or windows. (windows 10 pro btw)
    I have both cards sli in 1 and 3. 3 is not reading.

    Troubleshooting:
    I have swamped both cards, they both work in slot 1
    I have had each card in separate 1 and 3 order with and without sli card. Only slot 1 read.
    I have tried 1 and 2(only 1 read)
    I have tried slot 2 and 4(no read at all)
    And vice versa etc.
    I have cleared cmos. (no change)
    I have installed new bios via internet flash via bios. (no change)
    I have not tried different cards due to no access.
    However the cards plugged in each slot light up and show indication of power from the motherboard(led lights light up)
    And then led lights will change color when plugged into the psu.

    I'm trying to avoid rma due to the big ol pain in the a... Of u enclosing everything where it's neatly setup, and then u doing the liquid cooling and then shipping it all out just to wait 2+ weeks for it to be sent back.

    My fault for not testing the second card, I only tested the first one.

    If someone can help. Please do. Thank you.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    DId you check in the BIOS see if your GPU Post?
    Tools->Graphics Card Information->GPU Post

    check your PCIe x 16 Lane Switch to make sure all slots is on position.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Thaclick View Post
    DId you check in the BIOS see if your GPU Post?
    Tools->Graphics Card Information->GPU Post

    check your PCIe x 16 Lane Switch to make sure all slots is on position.
    I will most definitely check again.
    I'm 100% sure the tabs (to the right of the ram stick(hopefully that's then)) are all on the same side.
    I will check bios again, if I'm able to take pictures I will share.
    Thank you for your suggestion.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)2021 MacBook Pro M1
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero X570
    Processor5950X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA FTW3 Ultra 3090 Hybrid
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Capillex
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 20H2
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture AX11000 x4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    205

    As Thaclick said, first check GPU Post

    Then check PCIe DIP switches, make sure they are all to the left set to ON.

    This sounds silly, but make sure the cards are all properly seated. Like, really make sure. Another post on here months ago had a guy going crazy and he seated / reseated the cards and they worked.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    The switches are on.
    I can't seem to post a picture via my phone...
    The bios only shows me a card in pcie 1...
    Even in the smaller slot, which has my elgato... Which is working fine...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    259

    Do you have the molex power connector plugged in at the bottom of the board below the pcie slots? It supplements the power to the pcie slots. It's usually for big power draws from the slots but it's worth trying.
    Rampage VI Extreme bios 1503
    Core i9 7980XE @ 4.4ghz all cores
    64 gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600
    2x RTX 2080 Ti FE NvLink/SLI
    2x Samsung 970 Pro 1tb NVME
    Corsair AX1600i
    Corsair 1000D case
    1x Dell U3818DW 38" Curved Ultrawide and 2x Dell S2716DG 27" 1ms GSYNC 2560x1440 144 hz
    Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by jrmcdou View Post
    Do you have the molex power connector plugged in at the bottom of the board below the pcie slots? It supplements the power to the pcie slots. It's usually for big power draws from the slots but it's worth trying.
    i will double check on that when i get home today, im not 100% sure if it is or isnt so i will check.
    if its not plugged in i presume i should plug one in? lol.
    Last edited by Squik; 09-12-2018 at 09:40 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by jrmcdou View Post
    Do you have the molex power connector plugged in at the bottom of the board below the pcie slots? It supplements the power to the pcie slots. It's usually for big power draws from the slots but it's worth trying.
    im double checking on my pictures of the build.

    im seeing (from doing some research on the webs as well) that port that a " ‘Molex’ style 4 pin power connection" is there however theres an ez plug? or rathe " ASUS’s EZ_Plug feeds extra power to the PCIe slots to stabilize a full load of hungry cards like GPU’s."

    is that something i need to unplug and then plug in a cable going to the psu? or do i just need to make sure that its capped/already plugged in?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    259

    Quote Originally Posted by Squik View Post
    im double checking on my pictures of the build.

    im seeing (from doing some research on the webs as well) that port that a " ‘Molex’ style 4 pin power connection" is there however theres an ez plug? or rathe " ASUS’s EZ_Plug feeds extra power to the PCIe slots to stabilize a full load of hungry cards like GPU’s."

    is that something i need to unplug and then plug in a cable going to the psu? or do i just need to make sure that its capped/already plugged in?
    You plug that molex connector directly to the power supply. Mine is plugged in. I have 2 video cards and an nvme card plugged in to the pcie slots. I did it just in case I needed extra power. It doesn't hurt to be plugged in.
    Rampage VI Extreme bios 1503
    Core i9 7980XE @ 4.4ghz all cores
    64 gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600
    2x RTX 2080 Ti FE NvLink/SLI
    2x Samsung 970 Pro 1tb NVME
    Corsair AX1600i
    Corsair 1000D case
    1x Dell U3818DW 38" Curved Ultrawide and 2x Dell S2716DG 27" 1ms GSYNC 2560x1440 144 hz
    Win 10 Pro x64

  10. #10
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,855

    Its much more difficult to TS with everything in the case. Hind sight is of course always 20/20 but keep it stored in the future to always assemble new buillds outside of the case prior to assembly to make sure it al works.

    Do you have any other PCIE cards you can put in the slots?
    Also be weary of positions of which PCIE slots you are actually using and if anything else is plugged in to any other slots that might confict.

    If you look at your manual page 1-7 it shows where you shoud be.

    For two boards SLI you should be in the very top slot and one up from the bottom.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •