Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    PCIe 3.0 x16 slot works only at x8

    I use ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO with AMD Ryzen 7 1800X and sata disk. In the first PCIe 3.0 x16 slot - GeForce GTX 680. Other slots are free. The video card works in x8 mode always. This is displayed in the BIOS and various programs in Windows. I tried to clean contacts, but it did not help.
    In my case, it's difficult for me to get a replacement motherboard from warranty service. Also I can not test it with another processor. I found some similar stories, but it's not always clear how they ended. In most cases, after replacing the motherboard, this problem was solved. I would like to hear from those who had the same problem as they solved it. What replacement solved the problem? Motherboard or CPU?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array jpmboy PC Specs
    jpmboy PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex
    Processor7980XE
    Memory (part number)G.SKill 3600c15 (2x)2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Titan V
    Graphics Card #2Titan V
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 900P
    Storage #24TB Raid 10
    CPU CoolerCustom Water
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Ducky
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset Ultimate Ears Custom IEMs
    OS Win 10/Win7 Pro
    jpmboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    118

    the 680 is not going to saturate x8/3.0 or x8/2.0 for that matter. Before looking ot RMA the board, I'd try a new(er) video card in that C6H.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by jpmboy View Post
    the 680 is not going to saturate x8/3.0 or x8/2.0 for that matter. Before looking ot RMA the board, I'd try a new(er) video card in that C6H.
    I do not have such an opportunity. I wrote this above. This video card worked in my old system with Core i7-2600k. And there it was always in x16 mode. I moved it to the new system in August.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    You've tried cleaning the electrical contacts on the PCIe card. Also the electrical contacts in the PCIe card slot?

    You've tried re-seating the PCIe card, making sure it's firmly secured, wiggling it, etc? Does your motherboard have some sort of latch or locking mechanism you've overlooked?

    If one card works at x16 but another only works at x8 then inspect the pins and traces on the x8 card for damage.

    Is the second card getting sufficient PCIE_12V power from the PSU? It might have a faulty or damaged 12V input pins.

    You can backprobe with a DMM to confirm electrical power is being delivered to all necessary PCIe pins and PSU pins, although this can be time-consuming.

    If it's not a hardware fault then it has to be a firmware/software misconfiguration.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    You've tried cleaning the electrical contacts on the PCIe card. Also the electrical contacts in the PCIe card slot?

    You've tried re-seating the PCIe card, making sure it's firmly secured, wiggling it, etc? Does your motherboard have some sort of latch or locking mechanism you've overlooked?

    If one card works at x16 but another only works at x8 then inspect the pins and traces on the x8 card for damage.

    Is the second card getting sufficient PCIE_12V power from the PSU? It might have a faulty or damaged 12V input pins.

    You can backprobe with a DMM to confirm electrical power is being delivered to all necessary PCIe pins and PSU pins, although this can be time-consuming.

    If it's not a hardware fault then it has to be a firmware/software misconfiguration.
    I have only one card installed. This video card worked in 16x mode in another system. I'm not new. But I checked all the connections several times. I have a high-quality power supply from Seasonic.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Any way you can test your card in someone else's machine or borrow their card to test in yours? To confirm/deny hardware fault before digging into firmware/drivers/etc.

    ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO user manual, if you need it. I assume you're plugging the card into PCIE_X16/X8_1 and that PCIE_X8_2 is empty.

    There's apparently a x8 restriction if the board identifies Athlon instead of Ryzen ... possibly you need to apply some kind of firmware/microcode update to get the mobo to recognize the Ryzen, possibly the CPU isn't properly seated. Though I'd focus on the GPU card before taking everything else apart, lol ... still, wiggling the RAM only takes couple seconds, quickly confirm it's not part of the problem, lol.
    Last edited by Korth; 09-14-2018 at 03:29 PM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •