Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: C++ Error

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    C++ Error

    I keep getting a C++ runtime error that seems to have something to do with WiFi-Go. I have not been able to find a solution yet and was hoping someone here might have run across this problem. Sorry if this is in the wrong forum. Screen shot posted.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos C++ Error.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    https://www.asus.com/support/FAQ/1012149/
    https://www.asus.com/ca-en/Motherboa...S_VII_FORMULA/
    https://www.asus.com/ca-en/Motherboa...IMUS_VII_GENE/
    https://www.google.ca/search?q=dlna

    You can try uninstalling then (re)installing the latest versions from your motherboard support page.
    The problem is probably broken C++ dependencies, version conflicts within C++ components, etc, especially if you've installed/uninstalled/upgraded lots of software or changed your WinOS version.

    If you don't know what DLNA it is and you never use it ... then just get rid of it. You can always download/install it (again) later.
    Last edited by Korth; 09-13-2018 at 12:36 AM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Thanks so much for the reply Korth. You are right, I have no idea what DLNA is. I did a google search and got some info on how to disable it. Hopefully the info was credible. I will report back if the error shows up again. You said "just get rid of it". Can you elaborate on where it lives and how to remove it? Much thanks in advance.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    Traditional method - basically go into the Control Panel, find the "Uninstall Program/Software" app (whatever it's called), pick the thing you don't want off the list.
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/2601726

    An optional Win10 method - basically right-click on the Startbar item itself and "Uninstall Program"
    https://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-u...in-windows-10/

    You may have to restart/reboot the system before changes take place (or for changes to persist).
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    Traditional method - basically go into the Control Panel, find the "Uninstall Program/Software" app (whatever it's called), pick the thing you don't want off the list.
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/2601726

    An optional Win10 method - basically right-click on the Startbar item itself and "Uninstall Program"
    https://www.cnet.com/how-to/how-to-u...in-windows-10/

    You may have to restart/reboot the system before changes take place (or for changes to persist).
    I have uninstalled Wireless driver (don't need it). And disabled wireless in bios. Don't know if these actions will help. Time will tell. Thank you so much for your time Korth

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by FlyCatcher View Post
    I have uninstalled Wireless driver (don't need it). And disabled wireless in bios. Don't know if these actions will help. Time will tell. Thank you so much for your time Korth
    The error just reared it's ugly head again. Just can't seem to put my finger on the cause.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    Then it must be an error caused by other software or an error caused by WiFiGo (not fully/successfully uninstalled).

    WiFiGo is apparently installed by AI Suite III. I don't use AI Suite III so I don't know whether or not WiFiGo is an optional component.
    You can try uninstall/reinstall AI Suite III, hoping there's an "advanced" or "custom" install option to (de)select WiFiGo and stop the WiFiGo service from running.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...iFi!-Go-Server
    https://www.shouldiremoveit.com/Wi-F...4-program.aspx
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...asus-wifi.html
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •