Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Flyprdu PC Specs
    Flyprdu PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - 3801
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5930K @ 4.5
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 3000
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1080Ti Strix OC
    MonitorASUS MG279Q + Dell U2410 x 2
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #22 x WD Black 2TB in RAID0
    CPU CoolerCorsair GTX H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser G4me One
    Mouse Pad Steel Series QcK Heavy
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 Audio Technica AT2020+ USB Microphone

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    8 Sticks of Ram Not Running at 3000MHz

    I've recently added another kit of memory, filling all 8 slots on this mobo, the Rampage V Extreme. This puts the system total to 32GB, and I cannot get the computer to post with 8 sticks in running at 3000 MHz XMP. ( 8 x 4 )

    4 x 4 at 3000Mhz works fine, and 8 x 4 at 2750 will work. Has anyone else had a similar experience with trying to get 8 sticks of RAM to work properly?
    Any tips or tricks would be appreciated.


  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Were these from two different kits? Seeing how they were installed at two different times I will assume they are not from one kit.
    As hokey as it sounds its always a gamble using different kits even though they are the exact same part number and prettty much a guarantee they wont work above default values if at all if they are different.
    Sometimes you can get better resullts going manua instead of using XMP.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Although you may be able to dial both kits in, as Justin has mentioned above, mixing memory kits has fewer guarantees. Kits are binned at the density they are sold in, by combining them you are eating into the guardband put in place by the memory vendor and there's less chance of finding stability at the kits recommended voltage, frequency and timings.


    Try setting a manual VCCSA and IO voltage of 1.2, selecting XMP once again, and set a DRAM voltage of 1.45v.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Flyprdu PC Specs
    Flyprdu PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - 3801
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5930K @ 4.5
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 3000
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1080Ti Strix OC
    MonitorASUS MG279Q + Dell U2410 x 2
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #22 x WD Black 2TB in RAID0
    CPU CoolerCorsair GTX H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser G4me One
    Mouse Pad Steel Series QcK Heavy
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 Audio Technica AT2020+ USB Microphone

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hey guys, I got it! I ended up going to Tweak Mode 1 in DRAM Timings and that bumped my VCCIO up to 1.25v. I've been able to back that down to VCCSA = 1.165 and VCCIO=.1.155 and I'm running without memory errors. EDIT: Nope. definitely have errors.

    So many posts reference System Agent voltage, but not many referenced VCCIO. Turns out I needed to boost both.

    What a pain in the butt. But hey, it's the challenge right?
    Last edited by Flyprdu; 09-17-2018 at 12:07 AM. Reason: More Memtests

  5. #5
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Both rails can have an impact on memory stability.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Flyprdu PC Specs
    Flyprdu PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - 3801
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5930K @ 4.5
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 3000
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Nvidia 1080Ti Strix OC
    MonitorASUS MG279Q + Dell U2410 x 2
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #22 x WD Black 2TB in RAID0
    CPU CoolerCorsair GTX H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Sennheiser G4me One
    Mouse Pad Steel Series QcK Heavy
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 Audio Technica AT2020+ USB Microphone

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I spoke too soon! The system appears to be running normally, with great benchmarks and no BSODs, but HCI Memtest and Memtest86 are showing errors in hour long runs. This is really disappointing as I really hoped to have this settled.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	86XtIru.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	4.5 KB 
ID:	75811

    Any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by Flyprdu View Post
    I spoke too soon! The system appears to be running normally, with great benchmarks and no BSODs, but HCI Memtest and Memtest86 are showing errors in hour long runs. This is really disappointing as I really hoped to have this settled.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	86XtIru.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	4.5 KB 
ID:	75811

    Any suggestions?
    As above.

    Have you tried increasing those rails? 8 sticks are tough on HW-E IMC. You'll likely need to increase DRAM voltage.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •