Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Intel i9, Asus R6E Issues, Need Help!

    Hey Guys

    Since I've built this PC I've had issues starting with it not being able to boot, or Freezing before it even reached BIOS.
    I got the Motherboard replaced and tried again to get the same issues.

    However in the end I managed to get it to boot by using default BIOS settings with only 2 of my 4 RAM sticks inserted, But once I placed the last 2 sticks in the issues began again. I did a number of Memtests on every stick individually with no errors then testing the RAM adding one more stick in at a time till all 4 were inserted, I noticed that as soon as I placed the last two sticks into the right side of the Motherboard the crashing started instantly.

    A further BIOS update a few weeks later after giving up managed to allow me to get around this and finally use all RAM, and the PC has been usable since with no crashes, but is definitely slower than what it should be in boot times etc... I did an Intel Diagnostic test on my CPU at the time which failed on an issue which also used RAM, so at this point I sent the RAM off for RMA which I was given a better brand new replacement of (64GB 4x16gb DDR4 Corsair Dominator Platinum Quad Channel - 2666MHz 15-17-17-35 1.20v ver3.31) and to my dismay the PC still hangs in boot for a while and very slow compared to what I know it should perform like and acting buggy when gaming or using productive software (even just using google chrome, has gave me some issues) , But now I'm stuck on what could be causing the problems, I will link a video to my Q-Code during boot.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S2oUrPfAhWc

    Breaking down that video;

    During boot the PC's lights as well as my screen stays black (Off) in which the Q-code shows BD, and hangs mostly on B7 but flickers to others in that time like D2, and hangs a little on D5.
    The Lights and the Screen only turn on once the Q-code 99 appears
    I enter the Logo screen with Q-Code B4 and 9C before it goes to HDD Q-codes then logs me into windows.

    I would really like some help on where my issues lies so I can try fix or replace it, as I have tried everything I can think of at this point from rebuilding the PC testing part by part, clearing CMOS, Updating BIOS etc... to RMA'ing my Motherboard & RAM, the only other place I can think of now is it being my CPU somehow. Please give your advice and opinions!

    Also Ask me if you guys need any other Info like screenshots of BIOS settings etc...

    Thanks.

    SPECS:
    CPU: Intel i9 7980XE.
    Motherboard: X299 Asus Rampage VI Extreme. (BIOS version - 1401)
    RAM: 64GB 4x16gb DDR4 Corsair Dominator Platinum Quad Channel - 2400MHz 14-16-16-31 1.2v.
    GPU/s: 2 x EVGA 1080ti FTW3 Elite (In SLI) connected with a ROG HB SLI Bridge.
    Power Supply: EVGA SuperNova 1600W T2 PSU.
    Cooler: NZXT Kraken X62 AIO CPU Cooler.
    Storage: 512GB Samsung NVME M.2 SSD (Used for the OS) Windows 10 and a 1TB Samsung 850 PRO SSD for storage.
    Case: Cooler Master H500P Case (With the Mesh Front).
    Fans: 5x Noctua NF-A14 Industrial Class PWM Fans
    Fan Controller: Corsair Commander PRO (Needed to Connect all my case front panel, Cooler & Fans)
    Keyboard: Corsair K95 RGB Platinum Cherry MX Speed.
    Mouse: Razer Mamba Tournament Edition.
    Last edited by TekoMine; 08-24-2018 at 11:18 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,384

    Quote Originally Posted by TekoMine View Post
    the only other place I can think of now is it being my CPU somehow.
    After replacing RAM and MB that does pretty much leave the CPU or maybe the IMC of that CPU in question....

    If you set F5 defaults in BIOS, with all RAM installed on correct slots, does it show any problems? is this only when you set RAM to rated XMP speeds?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    After replacing RAM and MB that does pretty much leave the CPU or maybe the IMC of that CPU in question....

    If you set F5 defaults in BIOS, with all RAM installed on correct slots, does it show any problems? is this only when you set RAM to rated XMP speeds?
    Nope, Originally when I was first trying to fix the RAM issue I did see that default settings made the PC come across slightly less of the issues I was facing at the time compared to XMP. But now it doesn't matter what settings I have I still have the same problems with XMP and default.

  4. #4
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,384

    OK, so I'd really think about RMAing the CPU...It's a pretty quick and painless process with Intel. Seems the memory controller is defective.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    257

    Personally I would attach the minimum amount of hardware necessary to boot into Windows. If the same issue occurs then all you are left with is the cpu and psu. As stated possibly the imc is bad in the cpu or flaky power is being supplied to the cpu/ram.
    Rampage VI Extreme bios 1503
    Core i9 7980XE @ 4.4ghz all cores
    64 gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600
    2x RTX 2080 Ti FE NvLink/SLI
    2x Samsung 970 Pro 1tb NVME
    Corsair AX1600i
    Corsair 1000D case
    1x Dell U3818DW 38" Curved Ultrawide and 2x Dell S2716DG 27" 1ms GSYNC 2560x1440 144 hz
    Win 10 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Hi,

    Here is what I've personally taken from this - given what we know from the above.

    1) You updated the UEFI which in turn provided you with better compatibility out of the box with your original memory kit.

    2) Subsequently, you ran Intel Diagnostics tool which is not directly compatible with enthusiast platforms or when running the system out of spec - and found the test failed.

    3) You replaced the memory kit and now, as a result, you think that the boot times are still too long


    What you are describing above when the system is turned on is the memory training routines (BD and B7 are both memory training codes).

    If wanting to reduce this you would need to enable MRC Fast Boot within the UEFI which can be found under the DRAM Timing page. This option will train the memory one last time after exiting the UEFI and retain in NVRAM. What this means is the system will bypass memory training routines at POST. It is advised if doing this to properly stress test the memory within the OS (with HCI Memtest or RAM Test) before enabling MRC Fast Boot.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 08-24-2018 at 02:08 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Rob W. PC Specs
    Rob W. PC Specs
    MotherboardRog Asus Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7980x Oc 4.6ghz 24/7
    Memory (part number)64 gb GSkill 3600mhz (8x8) 15,15,15,35
    Graphics Card #1nvidia Titan V + ekwb custom loop
    Graphics Card #2nvidia RTX 2080Ti on air.
    Sound Cardonboard?
    MonitorIAsus PA329Q 4k 32"
    Storage #1samsung SSD 960 EVO 250 GB. M2 nvme
    Storage #2Samsung ssd 970 evo 500gb m2 nvme
    CPU CoolerEKwb custom loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i 1200w
    Keyboard Logitech G910 orion spark
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus core
    OS Win 10
    Network Routerbt infinity super fast.
    Accessory #1 Seagate Barracuda 2 TB HDD
    Accessory #2 Aqeuaro 6xt fan controller
    Accessory #3 Intel Optane 280gb

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    104
    Posts
    473

    Hi TeKoMine,
    Check my specs, different ram but initially suffered similar problems = it was all related to ram.
    Initially the biggest improvement I had was on getting into bios, setting ram at 1.35v ( for GSkill that is correct) bios sets it at 1.2v
    Bios will quite often set ram at minimum which this board does not like, so as silent scone says you seem to be experiencing memory problems that need tweaking in bios to get it to boot stable.
    Check out other posts on this issue, they maybe of help,
    Wish you well.*

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chevell65 PC Specs
    chevell65 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-H, ROG Maximus VII Z97
    ProcessorIntel 4790K 4.6GHz, Intel i5 8400, Intel e8600 Wolfdale, Intel Q9650 Yorkfield, Intel E6750 Conroe
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill PC3600
    Graphics Card #1GTX 660 OC
    MonitorAsus 23"
    CaseCorsair clear case
    Power SupplyThermaltake
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G9
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterDLink DIR-655, Asus AC88
    chevell65's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    56
    Posts
    358

    I might be inclined to try a different manufacturer for the memory like G.SKILL.

    The F4-3200C16Q-64GTZR shows it's been tested at XMP on your particular board with your exact CPU. http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16q-64gtzr

    Corsair only shows compatible chip sets that should work with their memory.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Hi,

    Here is what I've personally taken from this - given what we know from the above.

    1) You updated the UEFI which in turn provided you with better compatibility out of the box with your original memory kit.

    2) Subsequently, you ran Intel Diagnostics tool which is not directly compatible with enthusiast platforms or when running the system out of spec - and found the test failed.

    3) You replaced the memory kit and now, as a result, you think that the boot times are still too long


    What you are describing above when the system is turned on is the memory training routines (BD and B7 are both memory training codes).

    If wanting to reduce this you would need to enable MRC Fast Boot within the UEFI which can be found under the DRAM Timing page. This option will train the memory one last time after exiting the UEFI and retain in NVRAM. What this means is the system will bypass memory training routines at POST. It is advised if doing this to properly stress test the memory within the OS (with HCI Memtest or RAM Test) before enabling MRC Fast Boot.
    So, I've just tested my RAM for like 1-2 hours about 120% on each test with HCI Memtest, no errors, so I did what you said and enabled MRC Fast Boot, and still no change, boot time slow hangs before getting to loading screen for a bit before getting into windows like before, and PC just generally runs slow and a bit jumpy still, My PC takes like 1 min to boot where as I built a PC for my GF with similar specs and hers boots in like 10 seconds.

    I also forgot to mention while playing games or doing anything the lights on my mouse and keyboard flicker every now and then or just stop working until i take it out and plug it back in.

    I also followed the guy belows advice and upped the voltage on the ram to like 1.2500v, no improvement

  10. #10
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by TekoMine View Post
    So, I've just tested my RAM for like 1-2 hours about 120% on each test with HCI Memtest, no errors, so I did what you said and enabled MRC Fast Boot, and still no change, boot time slow hangs before getting to loading screen for a bit before getting into windows like before, and PC just generally runs slow and a bit jumpy still, My PC takes like 1 min to boot where as I built a PC for my GF with similar specs and hers boots in like 10 seconds.

    I also forgot to mention while playing games or doing anything the lights on my mouse and keyboard flicker every now and then or just stop working until i take it out and plug it back in.

    I also followed the guy belows advice and upped the voltage on the ram to like 1.2500v, no improvement

    Have you tried as someone else suggested above with minimal to no IO devices connected to the system? The POST time will have decreased with MRC fastboot enabled, so it's likely something happening at handoff. I've not read of any known issues with the K95, though.

    I'd be tempted to remove the motherboard from the enclosure and test externally.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •