Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ASUS PG27VQ CHANGE COLORS WHEN NO SIGNAl. CANT OVERCLOCK TO 165 Hz

    Hello. Yesterday, i launched my pc and saw a strange behavior with the monitor. Firstly, i thought that there was a problem with my pc. But when i turned off the computer, the monitor continued to cycle colors very fast (red, green, blue, white ect.). I plugged it to my ps4, and what i saw? It again continued to do this. Now, every time when i am starting my pc the monitor sets ALL settings to default. You can saw it in the video. He always invites me to turn on "Aura light in motion". When i want to apply max refresh rate 165 hz in OSD of monitor, it restarts and nothing changes. It anew invites me to turn on "Aura light in motion". This is an obvious problem with monitor software. I have allready found the same problems on asus rog forum, and i came to conclusion that i need special buttons combination on the monitor so i can turn off Debug mode. I need to get to the menu like on picture. I think that the monitor launched "Burn in patterns" with itself. "All reset" doesn't help. Every time when monitor loses signal(shut down pc, sleep mode, cable doesn't plugged) it starts to change colors (red, green, blue, white). Please, watch my video https://drive.google.com/open?id=1t5...34rCHqA7K00_Ia (https: // drive.google.com/open?id=1t5D5q-SyXZm2FLpBZ534rCHqA7K00_Ia).
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 4.jpg  

    2.jpg  

    1.jpg  

    3.jpg  

    5.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Looks like you have accidentally entered 'Factory Mode'. To return to normal OSD mode, please deselect both 'Factory Mode' and 'Burn In Pattern' fields. PM me if the problem persists. Thanks.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by stewart@asus View Post
    Looks like you have accidentally entered 'Factory Mode'. To return to normal OSD mode, please deselect both 'Factory Mode' and 'Burn In Pattern' fields. PM me if the problem persists. Thanks.
    Thank you so much for the reply. You slightly misunderstood me. The problem is that I don't have this menu. I have only standard OSD. I really don't know how the monitor switched on "Factory mode" and "burn in patterns". Exactly, I need some how enter in this factory menu to switch off this patterns. But I don't know how. Maybe you know the combination so I can open it?
    Last edited by varlaminik; 09-19-2018 at 12:50 PM. Reason: Complemented my reply

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Apologies for my misunderstanding. I'll try get back to you with a solution...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    same problem - need help
    Last edited by A1MSTAR_; 09-27-2018 at 12:02 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by A1MSTAR_ View Post
    same problem
    vaiting for reply from STEWART@ASUS

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    7 days ? lol


    we only need the combination for the Factory Mode menu

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by A1MSTAR_ View Post
    7 days ? lol


    we only need the combination for the Factory Mode menu
    I wrote to asus, they said that this is confidential information that is only known in the service center. But since I have no warranty for the monitor, I still believe in the forum

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    my monitor is 27day's old ... lol

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Angry

    I called the german asus support ... and she think that it works with the debug-menu ...

    ... but no one knew how to get in there


    -----------------------------------

    That's the mode we need

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20170104_01_45_49_Pro.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	230.7 KB 
ID:	76016
    Last edited by A1MSTAR_; 09-27-2018 at 02:23 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •