Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Angry

    i am fighting all the time with asus ... these are the infos i can give you ... you already have new information @varlaminik ?

    Asus say's:
    How to enter/leave Factory Mode is a piece of information that we can't give you if the device needs to be replaced. The device is exchanged in advance, so you don't have to do without a monitor.

    they want to exchange my 30 days old monitor for a real old part ...

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Sorry for the delay guys. Still trying to find an answer to this issue.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by stewart@asus View Post
    Sorry for the delay guys. Still trying to find an answer to this issue.
    stewart@asus

    well, you already have the answer now it's all about the solution (the combination). I have tried it everywhere and nobody wants to tell me the combination. Fact is that you can solve the problem as you already suggested.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Angry

    so it's starting to get on my nerves... nobody wants to give you information ... and Stewart needs 7 days to answer ... with an answer that brings you nothing

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Apologies for the delay with this. Our monitor team has identified this as a manufacturing fault. Please contact your local ASUS service to arrange an RMA.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Mine just up and nowhere just started doing this yesterday and I haven't been able to fix it. My monitor is just now a year old.

    Edit: Just kidding, I've only had it since March 2018. Still messing up.
    Last edited by Thallandchill; 10-12-2018 at 12:14 AM.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Thallandchill View Post
    Mine just up and nowhere just started doing this yesterday and I haven't been able to fix it. My monitor is just now a year old.
    so I've already phoned asus, emails written, here written, with the dealer written, with the dealer phoned

    nobody could give me a solution ... and to the question how to get into this manufacturer menu nobody wanted to say anything ...

    it will probably be so that i will make a rma (about 40 days is my device now old) and some used device will get ... (so it was also with my old monitor)

    Customer service at Asus is ridiculous

    I say so ... 800€ for the garbage

  8. #18
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same problem since today on Pg278QR ...

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Angry

    it's already funny how more and more people have this mistake and it's also very funny how it asus a **** interested

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Help!

    I have the exact same issue, is there a fix? Or is it an RMA job?
    Thanks for any help.

    By the way my PG27VQ monitor is only a week old!!!
    Last edited by Nolzy; 01-26-2019 at 06:07 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •