Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    3

    Rampage 6 Extreme: Cannot POST (?)

    Hello,

    Hopefully I'm posting this to the correct place, but I've been having some trouble setting up my new computer. I've been debugging this for a while, but my main issue is that I can't get anything useful to show up on my monitor. I'm currently trying to get it to work using two different BIOSs that I'm switching between with the button. One of them is the default BIOS that came with the board, and the other I flashed on.

    With the default bios, it gets stuck at q code A9 with nothing on the monitor. Or, if I leave one of the USBs that I used to flash BIOS 2 (the one with windows on it also) plugged in, it gets past all error codes and displays the CPU temp like everything is working.

    With my flashed BIOS, I had some different experiences. At first, if I left USB in, the motherboard seemed to think that POST was successful, showed CPU temperature, and the monitor got stuck on the Linux Mint logo. Problem is, I wasn’t trying to do anything with Linux, it just wasn’t fully deleted when I reformatted my drive (I think). When I did a thorough wipe of my drive, it now gets stuck at AE/AA: detect hdd, with no error lights.

    The only time the monitor showed anything other than its turn-on animation was the weird linux mint thing, but it does turn on briefly when I turn on the desktop. I have already reseated most of my components; my GPUs in particular I've double check multiple times, and I assume they are functioning at least a little because of the weird Linux Mint thing. Really no idea what the problem could be, so any help would be much appreciated. I’m kinda new to all this, so I’m sorry if this is something obvious.

    My specs are as follows:

    MB - ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    CPU - Intel Core i9-7000X
    GPU – 2x Aorus GTX 1080 ti xtreme edition 11g
    RAM - CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 64GB (8 x 8GB) DDR4 4000
    SSD – Intel Optane SSD 9 960GB
    HDD – WD Gold 12TB
    PSU – EVGA 1200 P2

    Here are some photos of my build and the error codes as shown on the OLED display:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	28.7 KB 
ID:	75844

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image2.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	26.6 KB 
ID:	75845

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image3.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	31.6 KB 
ID:	75846

    Thank you very much in advance for any and all advice.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)- NA -
    MotherboardEVGA Z490 Dark K|NGP|N
    Processori9-10900KF @ 5.6GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB Patriot Viper DDR4-4000 @ 4600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 K|NGP|N
    MonitorPredator XB271HU 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1512GB 970 EVO x 2 (OS Boot Drives)
    Storage #2960GB Samung Enterprise NVMe SSD x 2 | 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerMO_RA 360 Radiator +1/2 HP Water Chiller
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA P2 1600W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei Wireless
    Headset Skullcandy Crusher Wireless S6CRW
    Mouse Pad Black Anodized Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1 Speaker System
    OS W10 Ent LTSC 2019 / W7 Ultimate (Dual Boot)
    Accessory #1 Hailea HC-500A 1/2HP~790Watt Water Chiller
    Mr. Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    127

    Hey, sorry you are having a hard time with this. Hopefull, it's something simple.

    Are you still able to access the BIOS with display output, or was that something you used to be able to do and can no longer do? If you never could before, how did you flash the BIOS on the second chip? Does the ASUS BIOS flashback (recovery) process work?

    Just a long shot, but have you tried turning off the PSU and removing the CMOS battery to clear all content of NVRAM? Do you have other memory that you can try? If not, try booting with only one of your sticks installed if clearing NVRAM does not help.
    Last edited by Mr. Fox; 09-18-2018 at 04:46 AM.
    WRAITH // EVGA Z490 Dark K|NGP|N | Core i9-10900KF @ 5.6GHz | Optimus Signature Water Block on Bare Die | EVGA RTX 3090 K|NGP|N | 16GB Patriot Viper 4 Blackout DDR4 @ 4600 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1600 P2 | Hailea HC-500A (1/2HP~790W) Chiller | MO-RA3 360 Pro Radiator | Dual XSPC Photon 270 | Windows 7 Ultimate > Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2019 > Windows 10 Enterprise 2004 Cancer Edition > Linux Mint

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Fox View Post
    Hey, sorry you are having a hard time with this. Hopefull, it's something simple.

    Are you still able to access the BIOS with display output, or was that something you used to be able to do and can no longer do? If you never could before, how did you flash the BIOS on the second chip? Does the ASUS BIOS flashback (recovery) process work?

    Just a long shot, but have you tried turning off the PSU and removing the CMOS battery to clear all content of NVRAM? Do you have other memory that you can try? If not, try booting with only one of your sticks installed if clearing NVRAM does not help.
    Thank you for the quick response! Unfortunately, I've never been able to access the BIOS on my display. I just used the BIOS button on the back of the I/O plate to flash it.

    I haven't tried removing the CMOS battery because it seems to be under the I/O shield, which I've tried to avoid taking off. I have used the CMOS clear button on the back of the I/O plate, however, which I would think should clear the NVRAM. Does it not clear it?

    I don't have any extra memory lying around, unfortunately, but I'll try it with only one stick in and see if that helps. I'll write an update later tonight after I get back from work.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)- NA -
    MotherboardEVGA Z490 Dark K|NGP|N
    Processori9-10900KF @ 5.6GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB Patriot Viper DDR4-4000 @ 4600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 K|NGP|N
    MonitorPredator XB271HU 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1512GB 970 EVO x 2 (OS Boot Drives)
    Storage #2960GB Samung Enterprise NVMe SSD x 2 | 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerMO_RA 360 Radiator +1/2 HP Water Chiller
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA P2 1600W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei Wireless
    Headset Skullcandy Crusher Wireless S6CRW
    Mouse Pad Black Anodized Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1 Speaker System
    OS W10 Ent LTSC 2019 / W7 Ultimate (Dual Boot)
    Accessory #1 Hailea HC-500A 1/2HP~790Watt Water Chiller
    Mr. Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    127

    Another thought that occurred to me is to ask if you have tried an alternative display output. For example, if you are using Display Port, have you tried HDMI or DVI instead? Maybe it is a display output problem with the GPU and not anything with the motherboard.

    If that does not work, maybe see what happens with only one GPU installed (physically remove the slave GPU).
    Last edited by Mr. Fox; 09-19-2018 at 02:07 PM.
    WRAITH // EVGA Z490 Dark K|NGP|N | Core i9-10900KF @ 5.6GHz | Optimus Signature Water Block on Bare Die | EVGA RTX 3090 K|NGP|N | 16GB Patriot Viper 4 Blackout DDR4 @ 4600 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1600 P2 | Hailea HC-500A (1/2HP~790W) Chiller | MO-RA3 360 Pro Radiator | Dual XSPC Photon 270 | Windows 7 Ultimate > Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2019 > Windows 10 Enterprise 2004 Cancer Edition > Linux Mint

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Fox View Post
    Another thought that occurred to me is to ask if you have tried an alternative display output. For example, if you are using Display Port, have you tried HDMI or DVI instead? Maybe it is a display output problem with the GPU and not anything with the motherboard.

    If that does not work, maybe see what happens with only one GPU installed (physically remove the slave GPU).
    Thank you so much! It turns out it was just the display port on my monitor that wasn’t working. I tried with a third monitor, and it’s working now!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Mr. Fox PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)- NA -
    MotherboardEVGA Z490 Dark K|NGP|N
    Processori9-10900KF @ 5.6GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB Patriot Viper DDR4-4000 @ 4600
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3090 K|NGP|N
    MonitorPredator XB271HU 2560x1440 165Hz
    Storage #1512GB 970 EVO x 2 (OS Boot Drives)
    Storage #2960GB Samung Enterprise NVMe SSD x 2 | 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerMO_RA 360 Radiator +1/2 HP Water Chiller
    CasePraxis WetBench
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA P2 1600W
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei Wireless
    Headset Skullcandy Crusher Wireless S6CRW
    Mouse Pad Black Anodized Aluminum
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z506 5.1 Speaker System
    OS W10 Ent LTSC 2019 / W7 Ultimate (Dual Boot)
    Accessory #1 Hailea HC-500A 1/2HP~790Watt Water Chiller
    Mr. Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    127

    Quote Originally Posted by JosephD View Post
    Thank you so much! It turns out it was just the display port on my monitor that wasn’t working. I tried with a third monitor, and it’s working now!
    That's great news. Glad it was something so simple. Yay!
    WRAITH // EVGA Z490 Dark K|NGP|N | Core i9-10900KF @ 5.6GHz | Optimus Signature Water Block on Bare Die | EVGA RTX 3090 K|NGP|N | 16GB Patriot Viper 4 Blackout DDR4 @ 4600 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1600 P2 | Hailea HC-500A (1/2HP~790W) Chiller | MO-RA3 360 Pro Radiator | Dual XSPC Photon 270 | Windows 7 Ultimate > Windows 10 Enterprise LTSC 2019 > Windows 10 Enterprise 2004 Cancer Edition > Linux Mint

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thanks for sharing this. I'm having a similar issue. I'm going to check to see if it's that the video signal isn't getting sent to the correct location next time.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •