Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 119

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    ROG Rapture GT-AC5300 - Firmware 3.0.0.4.384.32799 [Report if any issues]

    New firmware (3.0.0.4.384.32799) was just released for the ROG Rapture GT-AC5300

    Manual firmware update download here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/w...221.1511925089

    Please report in this thread if any issues, thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    5ghz-2 still not working !! *

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8yGIav5.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	222.9 KB 
ID:	75876
    Last edited by belizejackie; 09-20-2018 at 04:56 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Quote Originally Posted by belizejackie View Post
    5ghz-2 still not working !! *

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8yGIav5.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	222.9 KB 
ID:	75876
    random reboots still happening here.
    clients with issues to connect to WiFi still happening here.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by belizejackie View Post
    5ghz-2 still not working !! *

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8yGIav5.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	222.9 KB 
ID:	75876
    Have you tried changing the control channel?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Control Channel.JPG 
Views:	221 
Size:	31.2 KB 
ID:	75877

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Have you tried changing the control channel?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Control Channel.JPG 
Views:	221 
Size:	31.2 KB 
ID:	75877
    The only channel works for me is 165 but it gives me 173.3mbps .. not getting the full speed ...

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    for me

    - 5GHz-1 not working also in guest mode
    done 3 times factory reset still same.
    (1gbps fiber speed)

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by belizejackie View Post
    The only channel works for me is 165 but it gives me 173.3mbps .. not getting the full speed ...
    Try setting the wireless mode to N/AC mixed. Pick a channel (say 157 for example) Try setting the bandwidth to 40mhz or 80mhz depending on distance to the router. On professional page, turn off roaming assistant. I'm getting a 350mbps connection on 5ghz-2 to a bridge in another building about 75ft away with those settings and bandwidth set to 80mhz.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by chris k View Post
    Try setting the wireless mode to N/AC mixed. Pick a channel (say 157 for example) Try setting the bandwidth to 40mhz or 80mhz depending on distance to the router. On professional page, turn off roaming assistant. I'm getting a 350mbps connection on 5ghz-2 to a bridge in another building about 75ft away with those settings and bandwidth set to 80mhz.

    same..tried all the channels and nothing ... I have been using Asus router since 66u 68u 87u ac5300 and this gt5300 is so stressful ...
    *Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cK2giiz.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	233.0 KB 
ID:	75895
    *

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    New firmware (3.0.0.4.384.32799) was just released for the ROG Rapture GT-AC5300

    Manual firmware update download here:
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/w...221.1511925089

    Please report in this thread if any issues, thanks!
    Is it safe to assume bridge mode is still not fixed or addressed in this? I'm getting tired of updating firmware, initializing a reset, configure, find out it's still not working and then having to put the router into rescue mode, flash fw .20308, initialize a reset and configure again.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    I knew I shouldn't update to latest firmware. Yet I did. And NOW AGAIN I don't have 5Ghz-2 band ... What is going on anymore?

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •