Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 119
  1. #41
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Any idea when we will see the next beta build?

    Thanks.*

  2. #42
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    Seems someone wrote a script to fix the media bridge problem for the rt-ac5300. I would guess it probably works on previous models. Might work for the GT. MasterC@Asus can you pass this link on.
    https://www.snbforums.com/threads/rt...g-issue.37553/
    I would sure love to see media bridge working again soon especially since I have 2 rt-ax88u's per-ordered.

  3. #43
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Thanks for the feedback guys, the networking team has been made aware.

  4. #44
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    New issue on the router. Yesterday I noticed my internet was running extremely slow. Checked the logs on the GT:
    Oct 10 14:56:03 avahi-daemon[822]: Host name conflict, retrying with GT-AC5300-6F40-2
    Oct 10 14:56:03 avahi-daemon[822]: Host name conflict, retrying with GT-AC5300-6F40-3
    Oct 10 14:56:04 avahi-daemon[822]: Host name conflict, retrying with GT-AC5300-6F40-4

    Goes on several more times and did it multiple times during the day. Had several more this morning. Rebooting does seem to correct the issue temporarily. Multiple other errors as well. Feed back function not working so I saved the system log and emailed it in.

  5. #45
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    44

    Just got in 2 rt-ax88u's Using one for main router and the other for a bridge. I don't know what was done differently for bridge mode on the rt-ax88u, but so far (fingers crossed), it actually works. Hopefully whatever was done for bridge mode on the rt-ax88u might make its way to the GT-ac5300 in the next firmware.

  6. #46
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    The problem why majority have problems with 5Ghz-2 is because of DFS status. It is stuck in ISM status. Asus fix this and push update ASAP so that we don't have basic problems anymore with 5Ghz Band 2.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	216.3 KB 
ID:	76274

  7. #47
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by stefan063 View Post
    The problem why majority have problems with 5Ghz-2 is because of DFS status. It is stuck in ISM status. Asus fix this and push update ASAP so that we don't have basic problems anymore with 5Ghz Band 2.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	216.3 KB 
ID:	76274
    what problem you have on your 5ghz-2 ??

  8. #48
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by belizejackie View Post
    what problem you have on your 5ghz-2 ??
    Like every one have... 5Ghz-2 not showing and cannot connect to it when it shows for few sec. That's only problem on 80Mhz.

  9. #49
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    When can we expect new firmware?

  10. #50
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I inadvertently posted in the incorrect forum, directed by MasterC@Asus (moderator) to post here:

    just to add to the thread. I have both the GT-AC5300 and the RT-AC5300 configured in AiMesh (the RT being the node) as I have wifi deadzones in the house. Upon purchase (in July 2018), worked as promised until firmware v32799 was installed. Afterwhich, I noticed wifi dropping, very slow GUI performance, WTFast no longer connects AND AiMesh no longer works. I found the RT (node) in 'Offline' status and can no longer connect or reconnect. Oddly enough, not experiencing the massive problems with missing the 2nd 5GHz channel.

    After reading this thread, downgraded both routers to FW 32738, no change (for AiMesh or WTFast connectivity). I INITIALIZED each router no fewer than 10 times to no avail. The GT cannot locate the RT no matter what, whether wireless or wired connected. I even had the routers beside each other on the desk so distance\EFI shouldn't be an issue. Have tried having the RT in factory reset mode as well as AiMesh mode (waiting for connection), never found by the GT. Cannot even determine if the GT (router) or the RT (node) are defective or problematic due to the failure to communicate. I can actively login to each and change settings\reset from within the GUI (etc) so the HW does seem to be fine. All appears to be firmware related.

    Tried the Beta FW (on the GT) and AiMesh is no longer an option in the selectable modes of operation (router\bridge etc). Is this an indication that AiMesh is no longer supported? If so, extremely disappointed as this was one of the main reasons for purchasing this very expensive combo (as well as my first Asus router purchase\experience).

    Please advise.

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •