Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Question Can I change the name given to devices?

    Hello,

    I see that my connected devices have been given somewhat cryptic names. Is it possible to change this name so that it gives more sense?

    Please see attached screenshot.

    Thank you

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Skjermbilde 2018-12-12 14.29.22.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	59.1 KB 
ID:	77565

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoggorm View Post
    Hello,

    I see that my connected devices have been given somewhat cryptic names. Is it possible to change this name so that it gives more sense?

    Please see attached screenshot.

    Thank you

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Skjermbilde 2018-12-12 14.29.22.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	59.1 KB 
ID:	77565
    Go to Network Map. There, click on device on the right and you can change name.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by stefan063 View Post
    Go to Network Map. There, click on device on the right and you can change name.
    Thank you very much!

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by stefan063 View Post
    Go to Network Map. There, click on device on the right and you can change name.
    One more question: I see that I can only change the name for those devices that are currently online. Can I also change the name of those devices that are offline?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoggorm View Post
    One more question: I see that I can only change the name for those devices that are currently online. Can I also change the name of those devices that are offline?
    As far as I know. You need to have those devices you want to change names On-Line. Put them all On-Line and change names.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Thank you again!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •