Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 119
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by chris k View Post
    Have you tried using beta fw 3.0.0.4.384_44603? There's a download link from the last fw thread: https://www.asuswebstorage.com/navig...7D288C9D395FFY . Maybe I have ptsd from dealing with this router but the beta seems to run much better than 3.0.0.4.384.32799
    I don't use BETA's from ASUS since when I had RT-AC5300... I installed on it and 2nd 5Ghz broke. MAC adress was lost and I had to RMA it. They couldn't fix it. And gave me my money back so I bought GT-AC5300. Now after I have had with RT I will not install BETA on GT.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array stefan063 PC Specs
    stefan063 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)EUROCOM X6W
    MotherboardIntel Z170
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX980
    Graphics Card #2None
    Graphics Card #3None
    Graphics Card #4None
    Sound CardRealtek
    Monitor17" LG
    Storage #1256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    Storage #2256GB Samsung EVO 960 NvME
    CPU CoolerStock
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G933
    Mouse Pad Logitech
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    AND like the last time... It FIXED it self AGAIN. Now AGAIN every band is working as It should. Getting 1Gb connection speed on 5Ghz band 2 again.

  3. #23
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    For the past several firmwares, I've had an issue where WAN and LAN will drop completely (and then reconnect itself later). All devices lose connection (wired and wireless).

    On the router, the WAN LED will go red then both the WAN and LAN LEDs will turn off before everything goes back to normal. On the modem, everything looks normal - no status light changes. During this time, I am not able to access the router nor the modem via network.

    This happens randomly and lasts for about 1-2 minutes on average. I could be gaming, streaming video, web browsing, or doing absolutely nothing actively and it could still happen.

    Edit: To add, I've also done Factory Resets and it doesn't fix the issue.
    Last edited by KamiWolf; 09-22-2018 at 07:32 PM.

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    41

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	248.6 KB 
ID:	75929
    I've found part of the issues on media bridge with this firmware. I have 2 GT's, one in router mode and one in media bridge. Main router is showing all 3 MAC's from the bridge, LAN/2.4, 5ghz-1, 5ghz-2 and all 3 getting a link rate. In bridge mode, there should only be ONE MAC connecting from the bridge, not all 3.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled2.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	43.5 KB 
ID:	75930
    Connected device list shows no connection rate but devices are getting internet. My other bridge, an rt-ac88u running older fw, shows connected

  5. #25
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    41

    Feedback function is broken. Beta FW 3.0.0.4_384_44603 runs MUCH better. Switching back to it. Good luck on next fw release

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Quote Originally Posted by KamiWolf View Post
    For the past several firmwares, I've had an issue where WAN and LAN will drop completely (and then reconnect itself later). All devices lose connection (wired and wireless).

    On the router, the WAN LED will go red then both the WAN and LAN LEDs will turn off before everything goes back to normal. On the modem, everything looks normal - no status light changes. During this time, I am not able to access the router nor the modem via network.

    This happens randomly and lasts for about 1-2 minutes on average. I could be gaming, streaming video, web browsing, or doing absolutely nothing actively and it could still happen.

    Edit: To add, I've also done Factory Resets and it doesn't fix the issue.
    I saw this as well on the past 3 production and 2 beta firmwares.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by KamiWolf View Post
    For the past several firmwares, I've had an issue where WAN and LAN will drop completely (and then reconnect itself later). All devices lose connection (wired and wireless).

    On the router, the WAN LED will go red then both the WAN and LAN LEDs will turn off before everything goes back to normal. On the modem, everything looks normal - no status light changes. During this time, I am not able to access the router nor the modem via network.

    This happens randomly and lasts for about 1-2 minutes on average. I could be gaming, streaming video, web browsing, or doing absolutely nothing actively and it could still happen.

    Edit: To add, I've also done Factory Resets and it doesn't fix the issue.

    Same thing for me, just wish stuff would stay come connected.
    Where do we get notified of new beta releases?

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Here is my Smart Connect, does it look ok? So many dropouts. *

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	04DD3492-9716-4678-81B2-0ED994E00514.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	28.5 KB 
ID:	75936*

  9. #29
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    41

    Ended up putting my RT-AC5300 running Merlin 384.6 back in as my main router. Absolutely blows the GT out of the water running this fw. Getting MUCH better range and speed on the wifi and its STABLE.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    Quote Originally Posted by chris k View Post
    Ended up putting my RT-AC5300 running Merlin 384.6 back in as my main router. Absolutely blows the GT out of the water running this fw. Getting MUCH better range and speed on the wifi and its STABLE.
    i was curious about this, so i went and googled merlin firmware.
    this looks very much like the router interface on my RT-AC87U.

    but the site says:
    Asuswrt-Merlin is an alternative, customized version of that firmware. Developed by Eric Sauvageau, its primary goals are to enhance the existing firmware without bringing any radical changes, and to fix some of the known issues and limitations, while maintaining the same level of performance as the original firmware.....

    ref: https://asuswrt.lostrealm.ca/about


    so, the merlin firmware is not made by ASUS but someone else (i happen to notice the paypal donate button too) ? but the interface is all the same?
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •