Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Reinstall Window 7 64-bit OS

    I have rather a newbie question, but can't seem to find a clear answer. What I would like to do is upgrade my 500gb old 7200RPM Primary Harddrive to a new SSD. It appears that if I do an image disk using the Windows built in utility will copy all of my data. Supposedly, after creating these disks I would be able to uninstall my existing drive and then hook up the new drive, boot from the Windows Installation disk and use my image disks that I created to put my OS and all files on the new SSD.

    I will be going from a 500gb to a 128gb because frankly I just don't use that much space.

    Everything I have seen online about this utility states that I can only do this method when going from an equal or larger size hard drive.

    Is this correct, or am I going about all this the right way?

    After installation of the SSD the traditional drive would be formatted clean and used as media storage.

    Thanks for any/all input.

    -Brian

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,410

    The cleanest way to do this is a complete re-install onto the new drive. You could do this and then set your 500GB as a slave to allow you to retrieve your data files. The only down side would be re-installing everything that relies on registry entries to work properly.

    If that won't work then you can see if the SSD manufacturer offers a migration utility. Intel does but not all do. There are other options such as the one listed in this migration guide:
    http://lifehacker.com/5837543/how-to...alling-windows

    Oh, and note that the partitions need to be aligned on a 4K boundary as mentioned in the guide above. Whatever cloning utility you use you may need to use gparted to realign them for optimal performance.

    In addition I would recommend disabling Hibernation and Swap if you have enough memory to keep everything in DRAM.
    Last edited by xeromist; 02-08-2012 at 07:56 PM.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Was your OS installed in IDE or AHCI mode?


    And welcome to the forum.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array houndazs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    233

    yup just install windows on the new SSD with a fresh install, and copy all your files over from the HDD. installing all your old used programs will be fast fast fast, and won't take much time at all!

    -ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    -Intel i7-3930k @4.42GHz
    -16GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 2133MHz
    -Corsair Force Series GT SSD 240GB
    - 2x 3TB WD Caviar Black (RAID 1)
    - XFX ProSeries 1250W PSU
    -3x ASUS VE248Q 24" Monitor
    - 2x XFX 7970R
    - Xigmatek Elysium Black Case
    - CORSAIR H100 CPU Cooler
    - Logitech G500 Mouse

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Unfortunately, I do not know whether it was installed via IDE or the later. I am using the Maximus Formula with an e6750 OC'd @ 3.51 and stabel.

    I have done all my overclocking by means of telling the ASUS board to automatically do everything and the machine has run stable since I built it back in January or February of 2008.

    I did think of doing a complete reinstall, but I have already used my Windows key. Won't windows know if I try to reregister the new installation?

    Also, I don't have installation disks for software such as Office Professional Plus 2010 because it was a download only option for 29.95 through my wife's work.

    Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but this was the first computer I built and I would like to get some new toys for it before next January and migrating everything over to the new mobo, cpu and ram combo.

    -Brian

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array houndazs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    233

    Quote Originally Posted by RapaciousX View Post
    Unfortunately, I do not know whether it was installed via IDE or the later. I am using the Maximus Formula with an e6750 OC'd @ 3.51 and stabel.

    I have done all my overclocking by means of telling the ASUS board to automatically do everything and the machine has run stable since I built it back in January or February of 2008.

    I did think of doing a complete reinstall, but I have already used my Windows key. Won't windows know if I try to reregister the new installation?

    Also, I don't have installation disks for software such as Office Professional Plus 2010 because it was a download only option for 29.95 through my wife's work.

    Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but this was the first computer I built and I would like to get some new toys for it before next January and migrating everything over to the new mobo, cpu and ram combo.

    -Brian
    You will be fine using the Windows key on the same PC, no problems there. The Office key should be available from an email, or by calling the company that provided it to you, and requesting it again. they shouldn't charge you.

    -ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    -Intel i7-3930k @4.42GHz
    -16GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 2133MHz
    -Corsair Force Series GT SSD 240GB
    - 2x 3TB WD Caviar Black (RAID 1)
    - XFX ProSeries 1250W PSU
    -3x ASUS VE248Q 24" Monitor
    - 2x XFX 7970R
    - Xigmatek Elysium Black Case
    - CORSAIR H100 CPU Cooler
    - Logitech G500 Mouse

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    You said by installing Windows 7 and using the same key won't be an issue as long as the same PC? But the hard drive is different.

    Does Windows use the motherboard, cpu, ram, or something else to determine if this is a new pc?

    If so, can I simply put my newly aquired SSDs with th new combo in a year with out issues?

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array houndazs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    233

    the key is tied to your motherboard if its a OEM (came pre-installed on PC) but if you bought it from your favorite computer store its probably retail and can be used on i believe 3 PC's. To be honest, by the time you upgrade your internal's, windows 8 will be out anyway. you will most likely be able to pick up copy of it for about $100 USD. I get my OEM (no windows support) from Newegg.
    Last edited by houndazs; 02-08-2012 at 08:22 PM.

    -ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    -Intel i7-3930k @4.42GHz
    -16GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 2133MHz
    -Corsair Force Series GT SSD 240GB
    - 2x 3TB WD Caviar Black (RAID 1)
    - XFX ProSeries 1250W PSU
    -3x ASUS VE248Q 24" Monitor
    - 2x XFX 7970R
    - Xigmatek Elysium Black Case
    - CORSAIR H100 CPU Cooler
    - Logitech G500 Mouse

  9. #9
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,410

    Windows is generally OK with one piece of hardware changing. When there is a problem you just have to call in and get it straightened out. I've done it several times and other than being annoying it isn't really a problem.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array houndazs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    233

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Windows is generally OK with one piece of hardware changing. When there is a problem you just have to call in and get it straightened out. I've done it several times and other than being annoying it isn't really a problem.
    The phone activation will fix any internet registering problems 99% of the time too.

    -ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    -Intel i7-3930k @4.42GHz
    -16GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR GT 2133MHz
    -Corsair Force Series GT SSD 240GB
    - 2x 3TB WD Caviar Black (RAID 1)
    - XFX ProSeries 1250W PSU
    -3x ASUS VE248Q 24" Monitor
    - 2x XFX 7970R
    - Xigmatek Elysium Black Case
    - CORSAIR H100 CPU Cooler
    - Logitech G500 Mouse

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •